LPI 202-450 practice test

LPIC-2 (202) Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 119

Question 1

Which of the following values can be used in the OpenLDAP attribute olcBackend for any object of
the class olcBackendConfig to specify a backend? (Choose three.)

  • A. xml
  • B. bdb
  • C. passwd
  • D. ldap
  • E. text
Answer:

B,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Select the alternative that shows the correct way to disable a user login for all users except root.

  • A. The use of the pam_block module along with the /etc/login configuration file.
  • B. The use of the pam_deny module along with the /etc/deny configuration file.
  • C. The use of the pam_pwdb module along with the /etc/pwdv.conf configuration file.
  • D. The use of the pam_nologin module along with the /etc/nologin configuration file.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following lines is valid in a configuration file in /etc/pam.d/?

  • A. authrequired pam_unix.sotry_first_pass nullok
  • B. authtry_first_pass nullok, require pam_unix.so
  • C. authrequired:pam_unix.so(try_first_pass nullok)
  • D. authpam_unix.so(required try_first_pass nullok)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following PAM modules sets and unsets environment variables?

  • A. pam_set
  • B. pam_shell
  • C. pam-vars
  • D. pam-env
  • E. pam_export
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which option within the ISC DHCPD configuration file defines the IPv4 DNS server address(es) to be
sent to the DHCP clients?

  • A. domain-name-servers
  • B. domain-server
  • C. name-server
  • D. servers
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following statements is INCORRECT regarding the LDIF file format?

  • A. It contains a dn line that indicates where the attributes listed in the following lines of the file must be added.
  • B. In the file, a blank line separates one entry from another one.
  • C. If an attribute contains binary data, some specific configurations must be made for this entry.
  • D. The LDIF file accepts any type of file encoding.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is correct about this excerpt from an LDIF file?

  • A. dn is the domain name.
  • B. o is the operator name.
  • C. cn is the common name.
  • D. dn is the relative distinguished name.
  • E. DC is the delegation container.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following commands is used to change user passwords in an OpenLDAP directory?

  • A. setent
  • B. ldpasswd
  • C. olppasswd
  • D. ldappasswd
  • E. ldapchpw
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

CORRECT TEXT
Which attitude of an object in LDAP defines which other attributes can be set for the object? (Specify
ONLY the attribute name without any values.)

Answer:

class

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following types of IPv6 address assignments does DHCPv6 support? (Choose three.)

  • A. Assignments of normal IPv6 addresses that can be renewed.
  • B. Assignments of temporary IPv6 addresses that cannot be renewed.
  • C. Assignments of blacklisted IPv6 addresses that should no longer be used.
  • D. Assignments of IPv6 prefixes that can be used for routing or further assignments.
  • E. Assignments of anonymous IPv6 addresses whose assignment is not logged by the DHCPv6 server.
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of these sets of entries does the following command return?

  • A. Entries that don’t have a cn of marie or don’t have a telephoneNumber that begins with 9.
  • B. Entries that have a cn of marie or don’t have a telephoneNumber beginning with 9.
  • C. Entries that have a cn of marie and a telephoneNumber that ending with 9.
  • D. Entries that don’t have a cn of marie and don’t have a telephoneNumber beginning with 9.
  • E. Entries that have a cn of marie or have a telephoneNumber beginning with 9.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following commands displays an overview of the Postfix queue content to help identify
remote sites that are causing excessive mail traffic?

  • A. mailtraf
  • B. queuequery
  • C. qshape
  • D. postmap
  • E. poststats
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

In the main Postfix configuration file, how are service definitions continued on the next line?

  • A. It isn’t possible. The service definition must fit on one line.
  • B. The initial line must end with a backslash character (\).
  • C. The following line must begin with a plus character (+).
  • D. The following line must begin with white space indentation.
  • E. The service definition continues on the following lines until all of the required fields are specified.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the name of the Dovecot configuration variable that specifies the location of user mail?

  • A. mbox
  • B. mail_location
  • C. user_dir
  • D. maildir
  • E. user_mail_dir
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

CORRECT TEXT
Which option in the Postfix configuration makes Postfix pass email to external destinations to
another SMTP-server? (Specify ONLY the option name without any values.)

Answer:

relay server

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
To page 2