LPI 201-450 practice test

LPIC-2 (201) Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 161

Question 1

Which of the following commands lists IPv4 addresses and MAC addresses of network nodes that the
local system has seen on its directly connected IP networks?

  • A. arp
  • B. ifconfig
  • C. ipadm
  • D. iwlist
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following commands shows capabilities and usable frequencies for the wireless
interface wlan0?

  • A. iw phy pyh0 info
  • B. iw dev wlan0 info
  • C. iw dev wlan0 show
  • D. iw phy wlan0 show
  • E. iw phy0 show
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

On a Linux node with multiple active networks interfaces, each having a default route to the Internet,
which default route is preferred?

  • A. The default route with the highest metric value
  • B. The default route with the highest MTU value
  • C. The default route with the lowest TTL value
  • D. The default route with the highest TTL value
  • E. The default route with the lowest metric value
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following commands adds a static IPv6 address to the network interface eth0?

  • A. ip add addr 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
  • B. ip -6 add addr 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
  • C. ip addr add 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
  • D. ip -6 addr add new 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
  • E. ip addr add -6 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the filter keywords below could be used in the following command:
tcpdump i eth0 ____________ 203.0.113.8 (Choose three.)

  • A. host
  • B. ip
  • C. src
  • D. dst
  • E. ipv6
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following configuration files are used by tcpwrapper?

  • A. /etc/tcpd.allow and etc/tcpd.deny
  • B. /etc/tcpwrapper.allow and /etc/tcpwrapper.deny
  • C. /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny
  • D. /etc/service.allow and /etc/service.deny
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A web application server contains 64GB of RAM and two swap partitions on normal hard disk drives,
each with a size of 64 GB. Within the last month, the average number of user sessions on this server
has grown by 20 percent. At the same time, the average usage of RAM increased from 65 to 75
percent, while the swap space is almost not used at all. It is expected that the number of user
sessions will continue to increase by about 15 to 20 percent each month. Which of the following
reactions would be appropriate in response to these observations? (Choose two.)

  • A. Delay any hardware upgrade until there is a significant consumption of swap space to ensure an efficient usage of the available hardware
  • B. Create a RAID 1 device on the two swap partitions to avoid data loss in case swap space has to be used in the future
  • C. Consider the installation of an additional application server to distribute the load if the expected growth continues over several months
  • D. Move the web applications scripts and content a ram disk in order to ensure fast access and to avoid the need for swap space
  • E. Update the hardware to increase the amount of available RAM to avoid using swap space
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

In order to gather performance data with sar over a longer period of time, which command should
be run periodically from cron?

  • A. sa1
  • B. sarmon
  • C. sarec
  • D. sadf
  • E. sarcron
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following properties should be recorded in order to monitor the quality of a network
link? (Choose two.)

  • A. Bandwidth in both directions
  • B. Number of nodes using the link
  • C. Effective Latency
  • D. Number of IPv4 and IPv6 packets
  • E. Number of used TCP ports
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

In the output of sar –b, what does tps stand for?

  • A. Terrabyte per second
  • B. Traffic per second
  • C. Transfers per second
  • D. Total data per second
  • E. Terrabit per second
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following commands displays the physical path of the kernel module named dummy?

  • A. modprobe –i dummy
  • B. modinfo –n dummy
  • C. modpath –v dummy
  • D. depmod –n dummy
  • E. modshow –p dummy
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

After manually compiling and installing a new kernel, what has to be done regarding the initramfs?

  • A. To initramfs is independent of the kernel and should not be modified unless the hardware configuration of the machine has changed
  • B. Since the initramfs contains kernel modules, a new initramfs must be built for the new kernel
  • C. During the compilation of the Linux kernel, a new initramfs is built automatically. The new initramfs only needs to be installed
  • D. The system should be restarted since the initramfs reconfigures itself for the new kernel during the startup of the system
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

After the downloading patch-4.6.4.xz from http://kernel.org, what are the next steps to prepare the
build of a version 4.6.4 Linux kernel? (Choose two.)

  • A. Uncompress the file and move the resulting directory to /usr/src/linux
  • B. Apply the patch file to the kernel source directory containing kernel version 4.6.0
  • C. Apply the patch file to the kernel source directory containing kernel version 4.6.3
  • D. Uncompress the file using xz to get the uncompressed patch file
  • E. Use patch to apply the uncompressed patch file to the source directory of any previous kernel version
Mark Question:
Answer:

D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

In which directory tree are files modified when changing kernel parameters using the command
sysctl?

  • A. /sys/kernel/
  • B. /proc/kernel/
  • C. /proc/sys/
  • D. /lib/sys/
  • E. /sys/proc/
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following is a userspace application used to modify EFI entries on a Linux system?

  • A. efieditor
  • B. configefi
  • C. efimanager
  • D. efiboottmgr
  • E. efibootedit
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2