LPI 010-160 practice test

Linux Essentials Certificate, version 1.6 Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

What is the preferred source for the installation of new applications in a Linux based operating
system?

  • A. The vendor's version management system
  • B. A CD-ROM disk
  • C. The distribution's package repository
  • D. The vendor's website
  • E. A retail store
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are the differences between a private web browser window and a regular web browser
window? (Choose three.)

  • A. Private web browser windows do not allow printing or storing websites.
  • B. Private web browser windows do not store cookies persistently.
  • C. Private web browser windows do not support logins into websites.
  • D. Private web browser windows do not keep records in the browser history.
  • E. Private web browser windows do not send regular stored cookies.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

How is a new Linux computing instance provisioned in an laaS cloud?

  • A. The standard Linux installer has to be run through a remote console.
  • B. After buying a Linux distribution, its vendor delivers it to a cloud instance.
  • C. The installation has to be prepared in a local virtual machine which is then copied to the cloud.
  • D. The cloud hosting organization provides a set of pre-prepared images of popular Linux distributions.
  • E. A provider-specific configuration file describing the desired installation is uploaded to the cloud provider.
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following statements is true about Free Software?

  • A. It is developed by volunteers only.
  • B. It may be modified by anyone using it.
  • C. It must always be available free of charge.
  • D. It only runs on Linux.
  • E. It is only distributed as a compiled binary.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following Linux Distributions is derived from Red Hat Enterprise Linux?

  • A. Raspbian
  • B. openSUSE
  • C. Debian
  • D. Ubuntu
  • E. CentOS
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following programs are web servers? (Choose two.)

  • A. Apache HTTPD
  • B. Postfix
  • C. Curl
  • D. Dovecot
  • E. NGINX
Mark Question:
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which one of the following statements concerning Linux passwords is true?

  • A. All passwords can be decrypted using the system administrator's master password.
  • B. Passwords may never start with a non-letter.
  • C. Users cannot change their password once it has been set.
  • D. Passwords are only stored in hashed form.
  • E. Passwords may be at most six characters long.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following commands finds all lines in the file operating-systems.txt which contain the
term
linux, regardless of the case?

  • A. igrep linux operating-systems.txt
  • B. less -i linux operating-systems.txt
  • C. grep -i linux operating-systems.txt
  • D. cut linux operating-systems.txt
  • E. cut [Ll] [Ii] [Nn] [Uu] [Xx] operating-systems.txt
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following commands extracts the contents of the compressed archive file1.tar.gz?

  • A. tar -czf file1.tar.gz
  • B. ztar file1.tar.gz
  • C. tar -xzf file1.tar.gz
  • D. tar --extract file1.tar.gz
  • E. detar file1.tar.gz
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following statements are true regarding a typical shell script? (Choose two.)

  • A. It has the executable permission bit set.
  • B. It starts with the two character sequence #!.
  • C. It is located in /usr/local/scripts/.
  • D. It is located in /etc/bash/scripts/.
  • E. It is compiled into a binary file compatible with the current machine architecture.
Mark Question:
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following commands creates the ZIP archive poems.zip containing all files in the current
directory whose names end in .txt?

  • A. zip *.txt > poems.zip
  • B. zcat *.txt poems.zip
  • C. zip poems.zip *.txt
  • D. zip cfz poems.zip *.txt
  • E. cat *.txt | zip poems.zip
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the return value of a shell script after successful execution?

  • A. 1
  • B. 0
  • C. -1
  • D. -255
  • E. 255
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

The file script.sh in the current directory contains the following content:
#!/bin/bash echo $MYVAR
The following commands are used to execute this script:
MYVAR=value
./script.sh
The result is an empty line instead of the content of the variable MYVAR. How should MYVAR be set
in order to make script.sh display the content of MYVAR?

  • A. !MYVAR=value
  • B. env MYVAR=value
  • C. MYVAR=value
  • D. $MYVAR=value
  • E. export MYVAR=value
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which operator in a regular expression matches the preceding character either zero or one time?

  • A. ?
  • B. * C. +
  • D. %
  • E. $
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following examples shows the general structure of a for loop in a shell script?

  • A. for *.txt as file => echo $file
  • B. for *.txt ( echo $i )
  • C. for file in *.txt do echo $i done
  • D. for ls *.txt exec {} \;
  • E. foreach @{file} { echo $i }
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2