Juniper jn0-450 practice test

Mist AI, Specialist Exam


Question 1

Which statement about BLE advertisement and Wi-Fi interference is correct?

  • A. BLE advertisements interfere with Wi-Fi channel 1.
  • B. BLE advertisements interfere with Wi-Fi channel 36.
  • C. BLE advertisements interfere with Wi-Fi channel 6.
  • D. BLE advertisement does not interfere with Wi-Fi.
Answer:

D

Reference:
https://www.mist.com/documentation/vble-impact-2-4-ghz-wifi/

Discussions

Question 2


Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. The AP is able to reach the Mist cloud.
  • B. The AP is not able to reach the Mist cloud.
  • C. The AP's radios are not broadcasting SSIDs.
  • D. The AP's radios are broadcasting SSIDs.
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 3

What are two advantages of lower modulation methods? (Choose two.)

  • A. Lower modulation provides higher total aggregate throughput.
  • B. Lower modulation provides higher data rates.
  • C. Lower modulation is more robust against signal corruption.
  • D. Lower modulation can achieve greater range.
Answer:

C, D

Discussions

Question 4

You placed an AP on a map and applied an Asset Visibility license to a MIST AP. In this scenario, what
will be the effect on the BLE array?

  • A. The BLE array will be disabled.
  • B. The BLE array will be able to transmit and receive.
  • C. The BLE array will be in listen mode only.
  • D. The BLE array will be in transmit mode only.
Answer:

B

Reference:
https://www.mist.com/documentation/where-is-ble-controlled/

Discussions

Question 5

Which statement is correct about wireless assurance?

  • A. Wireless assurance is a legacy WLAN construct that is difficult to use.
  • B. Wireless assurance can be used to proactively optimize WLAN performance.
  • C. Wireless assurance is used by clients to ensure that a Wi-Fi connection is stable and reliable before joining.
  • D. Wireless assurance does not require a subscription.
Answer:

B

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/us/en/products/cloud-services/wi-fi-assurance.html

Discussions

Question 6

Which action would site-level network administrators be able to perform?

  • A. create a config template
  • B. modify an RF template
  • C. reboot an access point
  • D. assign access points to the site
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 7

What are three ways that data is collected from the Mist backend? (Choose three.)

  • A. RESTful API
  • B. Webhook
  • C. Websocket
  • D. Syslog
  • E. SNMP
Answer:

A, B, C

Discussions

Question 8

Which two statements are correct about choosing your Wi-Fi AP's channel? (Choose two.)

  • A. When channels are the same, APs will not interfere with one another and cause retransmissions.
  • B. Adding another nearby AP on the same channel adds additional capacity for that channel.
  • C. Adding another nearby AP on the same channel does not increase the capacity for that channel.
  • D. When channels overlap, APs will interfere with one another and cause retransmissions.
Answer:

C, D

Reference:
https://www.networkworld.com/article/2215287/coping-with-wi-fi-s-biggest-problem-interference.html

Discussions

Question 9

Which encryption protocol is used with WPA2?

  • A. AES
  • B. DES
  • C. RC4
  • D. RSA
Answer:

A

Reference:
https://www.pandasecurity.com/en/mediacenter/security/wpa-vs-
wpa2/#:~:text=WPA2%20is%20an%20updated%20version,or%20not%20work%20at%20all

Discussions

Question 10

Which two Marvis Wired Assurance actions require a Juniper switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. EAP/802.1X failure
  • B. bad cable
  • C. negotiation mismatch
  • D. missing VLAN
Answer:

B, C

Reference:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pbYbsC0jjPE

Discussions
To page 2