Juniper jn0-412 practice test

Cloud, Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

Click the Exhibit button.

What will be the result of deploying the Heat template shown in the exhibit?

  • A. Neither VM will be deployed.
  • B. Only vm_2 will be deployed and vm_1 will be overwritten.
  • C. Both vm_1 and vm_2 will be deployed.
  • D. Only vm_1 will be deployed and vm_2 will fail.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.onap.org/projects/onap-vnfrqts-requirements/en/latest/Chapter5/Heat/ONAP%20Heat%20Resource%20ID%20and%20Parameter%20Naming%20Convention/Nova%20Parameters.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In which OpenStack core service would you find disk snapshots?

  • A. Glance
  • B. Trove
  • C. Cinder
  • D. Swift
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_openstack_platform/8/html/
architecture_guide/components

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two statements about a Contrail environment are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Control nodes peer with other control nodes using XMPP.
  • B. Control nodes peer with other control nodes using MP-BGP.
  • C. Control nodes peer with compute nodes using XMPP.
  • D. Control nodes peer with compute nodes using MP-BGP.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The control nodes peer with the remote compute nodes by means of XMPP and peer with local
gateways by means of MP-eBGP.
Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail20/information-products/pathway-
pages/contrail-service
- provider-feature-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two statements are true about Contrail Enterprise Multicloud? (Choose two.)

  • A. Contrail Enterprise Multicloud supports the intent-driven automation function using PowerShell.
  • B. Conrail Enterprise Multicloud enables basic device management functions from Contrail.
  • C. Contrail Enterprise Multicloud supports the intent-driven automation function using Ansible.
  • D. Intent-driven automation can only be applied on virtual network elements in Contrail Enterprise Multicloud.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the proper order for creating a virtual network?
A. Configure the IPAM, virtual network, DNS, and then the virtual machine.
B. Configure the DNS, IPAM, virtual network, and then the virtual machine.
C. Configure the virtual network, DNS, IPAM, and then the virtual machine.
D. Configure the IPAM, DNS, virtual network, and then the virtual machine.

Answer:

D
(none)
Explanation


Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail2.21/topics/task/configuration/creating-virtual-network-juniper-vnc.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are two advantages of SDN? (Choose two.)

  • A. centralized management
  • B. decentralized management
  • C. programmability
  • D. static networking
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You have a centrally routed and bridged topology.
In this scenario, routing between subnets would be performed on which two types of devices?
(Choose two.)

  • A. leaf
  • B. spine
  • C. DC gateway
  • D. bridge
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-
independent/solutions/topics/task/configuration/centrally-routed-overlay-cloud-dc-configuring.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are using Contrail as the SDN controller for your data center. You must ensure that Contrail
provides DNS service to the VMs of a particular virtual network.
Which two DNS modes would accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. tenant
  • B. virtual DNS
  • C. default
  • D. reverse
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://juniper.github.io/contrail-windows-docs/For%20developers/Research/
dns_in_contrail_overview/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are two Contrail Command BMS life cycle management functions? (Choose two.)

  • A. PXE interface management
  • B. BIOS updates
  • C. image management
  • D. IPAM
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.fedscoop.com/juniper/Enterprise-Contrail-Multicloud.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which role does Contrail serve in SDN?

  • A. orchestrator
  • B. controller
  • C. gateway
  • D. fabric
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.sdxcentral.com/networking/sdn/definitions/juniper-contrail-controller/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have an existing spine and leaf topology that you want to add into Contrail Command for fabric
management.
Which two configuration tasks are required to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable OVSDB in the Contrail Command UI.
  • B. Enable the REST API on the network devices.
  • C. Enable VXLAN routing in the Contrail Command UI.
  • D. Enable netconf SSH on the network devices.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-
independent/solutions/information-products/
pathway-pages/sg-009-contrail-enterprise-
multicloud.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Click the Exhibit button.

Within your Contrail cluster, a BGP peer is not advertising routes as expected. After issuing the curl
Error! Hyperlink reference not valid.
ip address>:8081/analytics/uves/bgp-peers command, you
receive the output show in the exhibit.
What is causing this problem?

  • A. an incorrect local ID
  • B. an incorrect peer type
  • C. an incorrect IP address
  • D. an incorrect family
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which three elements should be used in a greenfield fabric deployment? (Choose three.)

  • A. multi-area OSPF
  • B. BGP
  • C. ZTP
  • D. existing IP fabric
  • E. LLDP
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-independent/solutions/topics/task/configuration/new-fabric-cem-configuring.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are creating a new Contrail cluster within the Contrail Command setup wizard.
In this scenario, which three parameters are required to create the cluster? (Choose three.)

  • A. Container Registry
  • B. cluster name
  • C. NTP server
  • D. Default Virtual Gateway
  • E. Contrail version
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail19/topics/example/contrail-command-cluster.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which endpoint type in Contrail Security provides multidimensional segmentation such as
application, tier, deployment or site parameters?

  • A. domain
  • B. virtual network
  • C. tag
  • D. address group
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail20/topics/concept/security-policy-enhancements.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2