Juniper jn0-362 practice test

Service Provider Routing and Switching, Specialist (JNCIS-SP) Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

Which statement correctly describes a characteristic of IPv6 unicast addressing?

  • A. Global addresses are in the range of 2002::/16.
  • B. Only one loopback address exists, ::1/128.
  • C. Link-local addresses are in the range of FF00::/8.
  • D. Link-local addresses are in the range of FE00::/12.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Click the Exhibit button.

Which type of route is shown in the exhibit?

  • A. generate
  • B. static
  • C. kernel
  • D. aggregate
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://dataplumber.wordpress.com/2012/02/22/whats-the-difference-between-an-
aggregate-and- a-generate-route-in-
junos/#:~:text=What's%20different%20is%20that%20the,route%20matching%20the%
20packet's%20destination

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You want to make use of the nonstop active routing (NSR) feature.
Which complementary feature must also be enabled?

  • A. IP anycast
  • B. graceful restart
  • C. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
  • D. graceful Routing Engine switchover
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/nsr-overview.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement about a virtual-router type of routing instance is correct?

  • A. It is used to separate large networks into smaller administrative entities
  • B. It is the only routing instance type supported on Junos devices
  • C. It is used in Layer 3 VPN implementations
  • D. It is used to create and maintain separate routing and forwarding tables
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit what are two reasons for the configuration stanza? (Choose two.)

  • A. to reduce the risk of forwarding traffic through a stateless tunnel
  • B. to mark the tunnel down after the hold-time expires
  • C. to remove the tunnel interface from inet.0 after the hold-time expires
  • D. to mark the tunnel up after the hold-time expires
Mark Question:
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Click the Exhibit button.

You configured R1 and R2 to form an OSPF adjacency, but the adjacency will not establish. Referring
to the exhibit, which statement correctly identifies the problem?

  • A. Hello and dead timers are not matching between R1 and R2
  • B. R1 does not have a router ID defined
  • C. R1 and R2 have the same router ID
  • D. R2 has a wrong area configured
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/reference/configuration-statement/router-id-edit-routing-options.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the purpose of STP BPDUs?

  • A. to exchange MAC addresses
  • B. to determine the least cost path
  • C. to determine the root-alternate port
  • D. to determine the root bridge
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which IPv6 extension header notifies intermediary devices that they must inspect the packets
options?

  • A. destination options header
  • B. routing header
  • C. hop-by-hop options header
  • D. fragment header
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6_packet

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Click the Exhibit button.

You are asked to configure OSPF for the network? Referring to the exhibit, how should Area 1 be
configured?

  • A. stub area
  • B. totally stubby area
  • C. not-so-stubby area
  • D. backbone area
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/configuring-ospf-areas.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two characteristics describe IS-IS? (Choose two.)

  • A. A collection of Level 1 routers serves as the IS-IS backbone
  • B. Level 2 routers connect areas in an IS-IS autonomous system
  • C. A collection of Level 2 routers serve as the IS-IS backbone
  • D. A Level 1 IS routes between areas and toward other autonomous systems
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/isis-levels-understanding.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statement is true when using MVRP on MX Series devices?

  • A. MVRP works with MSTP and RSTP, but not VSTP
  • B. MVRP works with RSTP and VSTP, but not MSTP
  • C. MVRP works with MSTP and VSTP, but not RSTP
  • D. MVRP does not work with MSTP, RSTP, and VSTP
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/mvrp.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Click the Exhibit button.

In the network shown in the exhibit, all switches are configured with the default STP root bridge
priority, and Switch A has been selected as root. You recently added the older Switch D into the
network as an access switch, and notice it has taken over as root.
Which configuration would solve this problem?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/reference/configuration-statement/no-root-port-edit-protocols-stp.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When working with an MPLS LSP, what will the install 172.16.6.0/24 active command accomplish?

  • A. The command will swap the prefix from inet.0 to inet.3
  • B. The command will swap the prefix from inet.3 to inet.0
  • C. The command will install the prefix in inet.0 rather than inet.3
  • D. The command will install the prefix in inet.3 rather than inet.0
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/lsp-routes.html#id-21214

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, how many milliseconds must pass before the interface ge-0/0/1.0 is
considered down?

  • A. 1200 ms
  • B. 900 ms
  • C. 1600 ms
  • D. 2400 ms
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. Routes from 10.1.1.1 are less preferred than the default local preference
  • B. Routes from 10.2.2.2 are less preferred than routes from 10.1.1.1
  • C. Routes from 10.3.3.3 are less preferred than the default local preference
  • D. Routes from 10.1.1.1 are less preferred than routes from 10.2.2.2
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2