Juniper jn0-1332 practice test

Security Design, Specialist Exam Exam


Question 1

Which technology enables IPS inspection for users browsing websites that use Transport Layer
Security (TLS)?

  • A. SSL reverse proxy
  • B. defense in-depth
  • C. SSL forward proxy
  • D. screens
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 2

You are asked to deploy a product that will provide east-west protection between virtual machines
hosted on the same physical server with a requirement to participate with local routing instances.
Which product would you use in this scenario?

  • A. cSRX
  • B. QFX
  • C. SRX
  • D. vSRX
Answer:

D

Discussions

Question 3

Your company just purchased another company that uses the same IP address space as your
company. You are asked to design a solution that allows both companys to use each other's IT
resources. Which two actions would you use to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Implement double NAT
  • B. Implement two non-overlapping equal-size address blocks
  • C. Implement three non-overlapping equal-size address blocks.
  • D. Implement persisted mat
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 4

When considering the data center, which two security aspects must be considered? (Choose two)

  • A. theoretical
  • B. conceptual
  • C. physical
  • D. logical
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 5

When considering data center security. which aspect represents the weakest link?

  • A. IPS signatures
  • B. application software bugs
  • C. firewall performance
  • D. people
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 6

You are a security architect for a small managed service provider. The marketing team has proposed
providing firewall services to the customers.
The requirements for the solution are shown below
-- The customer must be able 10 manage their own security device.
-- You must provide segmentation using Layer 2 and Layer 3.
-- You need to implement dynamic routing
-- You need to provide UTM services
in this scenario. which product would you select to provide the firewall services?

  • A. cSRX
  • B. vSRX
  • C. vMX
  • D. vQFX
Answer:

D

Discussions

Question 7

A new virus is sheading across the Internet, with the potential to affect your customer's network
Which two statements describe how Policy Enforcer interacts with other devices to ensure that the
network is protected in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. Policy Enforcer pulls security intelligence feeds from Juniper ATP Cloud to apply to SRX Series devices
  • B. Policy Enforcer pulls security policies from Juniper ATP cloud and apples them to SRX Series devices
  • C. Policy Enforcer automates the enrollment of SRX Series devices with Jumper ATP Cloud
  • D. Security Director pulls security intelligence feeds from Juniper ATP Cloud and applies them to Policy Enforcer
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 8

What are two considerations when performing a risk assessment for assets in a data center? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Insurance is a viable mitigation strategy when performing risk assessment calculations
  • B. Exposure of assets could have larger economic impact man loss of assets
  • C. Migration of a data center to a cloud prouder increases economic impact of asset loss
  • D. Migration of a data center to a cloud provider reduces the economic impact of asset exposure
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 9

You are asked to implement Jumper AppSecure to increase application security. You want to analyze
specific application usage In this scenario. which AppSecure feature would accomplish this task?

  • A. AppQoS
  • B. AppTrack
  • C. AppFW
  • D. IDP/IP
Answer:

D

Discussions

Question 10

You are asked to provide a security solution to secure corporate traffic across the Internet between
sites. This solution must provide data integrity, confidentiality and encryption Which security feature
will accomplish this task?

  • A. IPsecVPN
  • B. IP-IP tunnel
  • C. Layer 3 VPN
  • D. IGRE tunnel
Answer:

A

Discussions
To page 2