ITIL itilsc-osa practice test

ITIL Service Capability Operational Support and Analysis

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 26

Question 1

Scenario
Vision Media is an international media organization, operating various lines of business including:
The organization has recently been restructured, and now is comprised of the following companies and departments:
The organization is also actively pursuing growth in the online market, and is currently holding discussions with the leading
online news provider about the possible acquisition of their company. This would increase the overall size of Vision Media by
around 15%.
The Information Technology department acts as a Shared Service Unit, providing IT Services to all of sub-companies and
departments, which complement some of the Internal Service Providers that also exist. The director of Information
Technology has realized the need to improve the quality of services offered by implementing ITIL, and has decided to do so
using a phased approach. Some of the Service Design and Service Transition processes have already been implemented,
and they are now planning the implementation of Service Operation.
While the IT director does have tentative support from the other directors and CEO, budgets for implementing the Service
Operation processes have not been finalized, and still require a business case to be formally submitted.
Refer to the exhibit.
The IT director is required to submit a business case to the board of directors of Vision Media for the implementation of
Service Operation. Which of the following responses is the BEST summary of the benefits of implementing Service
Operation (processes and functions), to be included in the business case?

  • A. As part of the ongoing Service Management initiative within Vision Media, the implementation of Service Operation is a vital element necessary to enable service quality and reduce the overall expenditure on IT. This is because Service Operation is ultimately where the designs and optimizations introduced by IT are supported, and from an IT perspective where the actual value of IT Service Management is seen. Specific benefits delivered as a result of improved Service Operation includes: Given current plans for growth of Vision Media and possible acquisitions, the implementation of Service Operation is especially important to provide processes for reactively managing a growing end user population and increased scope and complexity in IT infrastructure utilized.
  • B. As part of the ongoing Service Management initiative within Vision Media, the implementation of Service Operation is a vital element necessary to further improve service quality, and to realize the value of the previous projects already completed (refer Service Design and Service Transition projects). This is because Service Operation is ultimately where the designs and optimizations introduced by IT are executed and measured, and from a business viewpoint where the actual value of IT is seen. Specific benefits delivered as a result of improved Service Operation includes: Given current plans for growth of Vision Media and possible acquisitions, the implementation of Service Operation processes is especially important to provide cost-effective capabilities for managing a growing end user population and increased scope and complexity in IT infrastructure utilized.
  • C. As part of the ongoing Service Management initiative within Vision Media, the implementation of Service Operation is a vital element necessary to enable service quality and reduce the overall expenditure on IT. This is because Service Operation is ultimately where the designs and optimizations introduced by IT are deployed, and from a business perspective where the actual value of IT Service Management is seen. Specific benefits delivered as a result of improved Service Operation includes: Given current plans for growth of Vision Media and possible acquisitions, the implementation of Service Operation is especially important to provide processes for reactively managing a growing end user population and increased scope and complexity in IT infrastructure utilized.
  • D. As part of the ongoing Service Management initiative within Vision Media, the implementation of Service Operation is a vital element necessary to achieve service quality and support the objectives defined for the IT department. This is because Service Operation is ultimately where the designs and optimizations introduced by IT are supported, and from a business viewpoint where the actual value of IT is seen. Specific benefits delivered as a result of improved Service Operation includes: Given current plans for growth of Vision Media and possible acquisitions, the implementation of Service Operation is especially important to provide cost-effective processes for managing a growing end user population and increased scope and complexity in IT infrastructure utilized.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following is NOT an objective of Service Operation?

  • A. Thorough testing, to ensure that services are designed to meet business needs
  • B. To deliver and support IT Services
  • C. To manage the technology used to deliver services
  • D. To monitor the performance of technology and processes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario
Brewsters is a toy factory that has been in business for 30 years. The company started with a small family run shop and has
grown consistently over the years. They are now supplying toy stores nationwide and are considered to be the primary
supplier of childrens collectable novelty erasers.
Brewsters IT department is relatively small (currently 15 staff) but efficient. They have recently employed an IT Manager in
an attempt to improve the management of the infrastructure, as well as more effective use of resources and identification of
areas for improvement.
The Brewsters management teams do not have a lot of IT knowledge. The newly appointed IT Manager is very ITIL focused
and wants to implement as many ITSM processes as is appropriate there are currently no formal processes in place. On
starting with the company the IT Manager completed an internal assessment of the IT infrastructure including staff skills
analysis, and collated the results from customer satisfaction surveys completed over the last 5 years.
The main areas of concern are as follows:
Responses from customer satisfaction survey:
Results from Staff Skills Analysis:
Results from General IT Infrastructure assessment:
Refer to Scenario
Through further investigation you identify that there is no formal means of collecting data to identify service improvement,
other than customer surveys. These are very subjective and do not give a balanced picture regarding quality of service.
Through discussions with the Continual Service Improvement Manager, you decide to start collecting a range of metrics to
help identify service improvements.
Which metrics would be relevant to Service Desk?

  • A. % of calls resolved by Service Desk Average time to identify incident Average time to escalate incident % of user updates conducted within target times Customer feedback Average Service Desk cost of handling incident
  • B. % of calls resolved by Service Desk Average time to resolve incident Average time to escalate incident % of customer updates conducted within target times Customer feedback Average Service Desk cost of handling incident
  • C. o % of calls answered by Service Desk Average time to escalate incident % of customer updates conducted within Service Desk hours Customer feedback Average cost of handling incident
  • D. % of calls answered by Service Desk Average time to resolve problems Average time to escalate problem % of customer updates conducted within Service Desk times Customer feedback Average cost of handling problem
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario
Vision Media is an international media organization, operating various lines of business including:
The organization has recently been restructured, and now is comprised of the following companies and departments:
The organization is also actively pursuing growth in the online market, and is currently holding discussions with the leading
online news provider about the possible acquisition of their company. This would increase the overall size of Vision Media by
around 15%.
The Information Technology department acts as a Shared Service Unit, providing IT Services to all of sub-companies and
departments, which complement some of the Internal Service Providers that also exist. The director of Information
Technology has realized the need to improve the quality of services offered by implementing ITIL, and has decided to do so
using a phased approach. Some of the Service Design and Service Transition processes have already been implemented,
and they are now planning the implementation of Service Operation.
While the IT director does have tentative support from the other directors and CEO, budgets for implementing the Service
Operation processes have not been finalized, and still require a business case to be formally submitted.
Refer to the exhibit.
There is some confusion as to how the process of Access Management should be designed. In particular, there is debate as
to how the process should be integrated into the overall approach of IT Service Management within Vision Media. The IT
director has asked for submissions from some of her staff, describing how they think Access Management should be
designed.
Which of the following submissions describes the most appropriate way in which to design and implement Access
Management within Vision Media?

  • A. The design of a quality Access Management process will need to consider the current state of IT Service Management that exists within the IT department, as well as the organizational requirements of Vision Media in general. This will require interfaces to be created with:
  • B. The design of an efficient Access Management process will need to account for the existing IT Service Management processes already implemented within the IT department, as well as the Human Resource requirements of Vision Media in general. This will require interfaces to be created with:
  • C. It is important that the implementation of Access Management considers a number of key interfaces with existing IT Service Management processes, as well as other business processes, to ensure success and satisfaction of its defined objectives. This includes:
  • D. Access Management will need to be implemented in isolation from existing IT Service Management processes already in place at Vision Media so that its integrity can be ensured. The only exception to this is Information Security Management, which is responsible for the development and renewal of security policies, guidelines and procedures. Access Management uses these as formal inputs, which are then executed accordingly.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario
Vision Media is an international media organization, operating various lines of business including:
The organization has recently been restructured, and now is comprised of the following companies and departments:
The organization is also actively pursuing growth in the online market, and is currently holding discussions with the leading
online news provider about the possible acquisition of their company. This would increase the overall size of Vision Media by
around 15%.
The Information Technology department acts as a Shared Service Unit, providing IT Services to all of sub-companies and
departments, which complement some of the Internal Service Providers that also exist. The director of Information
Technology has realized the need to improve the quality of services offered by implementing ITIL, and has decided to do so
using a phased approach. Some of the Service Design and Service Transition processes have already been implemented,
and they are now planning the implementation of Service Operation.
While the IT director does have tentative support from the other directors and CEO, budgets for implementing the Service
Operation processes have not been finalized, and still require a business case to be formally submitted.
Refer to the exhibit.
Sally Robbins, who had previously managed the IT departments Service Desk, has now been assigned the role of Incident
Manager. To assist in the implementation of the process, Sally has conducted a number of meetings with IT staff, customers,
external suppliers and other relevant stakeholders to identify their requirements. Based on these discussions, Sally has
created following impact definitions, which will be used in conjunction to the given urgency to determine the appropriate
timescales and effort applied for response and resolution to recorded incidents.

Impact Definition:
Low Impact
Medium Impact
High Impact
Major Incident
Example Incidents:
I. The IT manager of Vision Films detects that their dedicated Virtual Private Network linking them to Vision Medias
corporate IT systems has failed. This has prevented users from accessing or modifying any file, document or system
maintained by the centralized IT department of Vision Media.
II. The vice-president of the Finance and Administration department reports that her laptop keeps rebooting. She has an
important report to complete for the Chief Executive Officer.
III. The president of Vision TV is unable to stream high-definition video from a regional office. He requires the regional
offices WAN connection to be upgraded to a 14.4 M/bit wireless mobile network.
IV. A IT staff member is alerted to the failure of systems provided by Human Resources to all other departments and sub
companies to manage payments and leave for Vision Media employees (and those employed by organizations fully owned
by Vision Media)
Which of the following responses provides the correct assignment of impact to the above incidents?

  • A. I. High Impact II. Medium Impact III. Not an incident, should be a Request for Change IV. Major Incident
  • B. I. High Impact II. Low Impact III. Not an incident, should be a Request for Change IV. Major Incident
  • C. I. Major Incident II. Medium Impact III. High Impact IV. Major Incident
  • D. I. High Impact II. Low Impact III. Medium Impact IV. Major Incident
  • E. The IT manager of Vision Films detects that their dedicated Virtual Private Network linking them to Vision Medias corporate IT systems has failed. This has prevented users from accessing or modifying any file, document or system maintained by the centralized IT department of Vision Media. II. The vice-president of the Finance and Administration department reports that her laptop keeps rebooting. She has an important report to complete for the Chief Executive Officer. III. The president of Vision TV is unable to stream high-definition video from a regional office. He requires the regional offices WAN connection to be upgraded to a 14.4 M/bit wireless mobile network. IV. A IT staff member is alerted to the failure of systems provided by Human Resources to all other departments and sub companies to manage payments and leave for Vision Media employees (and those employed by organizations fully owned by Vision Media) Which of the following responses provides the correct assignment of impact to the above incidents?
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

There have been multiple incidents recorded by the Service Desk. It appears that the network is congested due to multiple
connections.
What kind of actions should the Service Desk analyst take in this instance?

  • A. They should ask the Capacity Manager to expand the capacity of the network
  • B. They should ask the Problem Manager to look into the problem right away
  • C. They should ask the Security Manager to check whether too many authorizations may have been issued.
  • D. They should ask the Service Level Manager to revise the Service Level Agreements (SLA) with a decreased availability target
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of Event Management?

  • A. To detect events, make sense of them and determine the appropriate control action
  • B. To monitor interactions and exceptions within the infrastructure
  • C. To monitor and control the activities of technical staff
  • D. To detect and escalate exceptions to normal service operation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The success of Service Operation phase is based on some important Critical Success Factors. From the options below,
which would be the most important for Service Operation?

  • A. Management support for using phase Business support to ensure users use Service Desk as little as possible Champions to drive process usage Staffing and retention of Service Desk Service management usage Suitable tools especially Incident Management Measurement and reporting of capacity
  • B. Management support for setting up phase Business support to ensure users call Service Desk Champions to lead process implementation Staffing and retention of Service Desk Service management training Suitable tools Measurement and reporting of usage
  • C. Management support for setting up SD Business support to ensure users call Service Desk Champions to lead Service Support Staffing and retention of Service Desk Service management understanding Suitable tools especially Service Desk Measurement and reporting
  • D. Management support for setting up phase Business support to ensure users use Service Desk Champions to lead process implementation Staffing and retention of Service Desk Service management training Suitable tools especially Service Desk Measurement and reporting
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario
NEB is a financial management company that specializes in lending money for substantial property investments. They have
a large IT department that is currently using the following ITSM processes:
Each of these processes have been implemented within the planned target time and are working effectively and efficiently.
Staff have adapted to the changes in a very positive manner and see the benefits of using the ITIL framework.
Last Saturday, there was a security breach. A previous member of staff, who has left the company and joined a competitor
organization, has been able to gain access to several client lending files. After initial investigation, it was found that access
was not terminated when the staff member left the company this has highlighted that there are insufficient processes in
place to ensure access rights are terminated when staff leave the company, change roles etc and there is ongoing
investigation to see how many other previous staff still have access to the system.
The business has requested immediate recommendations from the IT Manager, as to what can be done to ensure this
situation does not happen again and how best to inform clients, with reference to the security breach.
Refer to the scenario.
Which of the following options is most suitable to deal with this situation?

  • A. Your first recommendation is to implement the Access Management process as soon as possible. You suggest that as the IT organization has already effectively and efficiently implemented six processes, they will be able to manage a well executed and fast implementation. This process will ensure that access is provided to those who are authorized to have it and will ensure access is restricted to those who are not. With regards to informing clients, you recommend that clients are not told of the situation as you feel it will be too damaging to the NEB reputation and will result in a catastrophic loss of clientele. You suggest that if clients are contacted by the competitor organization, they cannot prove that any information has been obtained via NEB files and (as there is now a plan to implement Access Management) NEB can confidently reassure clients that there is ample security and access management in place to ensure this situation could never arise.
  • B. Your first recommendation is to implement the Access Management process as soon as possible. You suggest that as the IT organization has already effectively and efficiently implemented six processes, they will be able to manage a well executed and fast implementation. As Access Management is the execution of the policies laid out within the Availability and Information Security Processes, the foundations are already laid. This process will ensure that access is provided to those who are authorized to have it and will ensure access is restricted to those who are not. To ensure alignment between the Business and IT, there will need to be integration with the Human Resources department to ensure there are consistent communications with regards to staff identity, start and end dates etc. With regards to informing clients of the breach, you suggest that the clients affected by the breach must be informed ASAP. You recommend a formal letter is sent from senior management to reassure clients that the situation is being taken seriously and what actions are taking place to ensure this never happens again. You are aware that this could damage the companys reputation, as security is a critical success factor, but feel that the specific clients must be informed by NEB ASAP, as there is a high risk they will be approached by the competitor organization.
  • C. Your first recommendation is to implement the Access Management process as soon as possible. This process will ensure that access is provided to those who are authorized to have it and will ensure access is restricted to those who are not. With regards to informing clients of the breach, you suggest that only the specifically affected clients are informed of the breach, via a formal letter sent from senior management to reassure clients that the situation is being taken seriously. You suggest that the tone and focus of the letter should emphasize the following points:
  • D. Your first recommendation is to implement the Access Management process as soon as possible. You suggest that as the IT organization has already effectively and efficiently implemented six processes, they will be able to manage a well executed and fast implementation. This process will ensure that access is provided to those who are authorized to have it and will ensure access is restricted to those who are not. With regards to informing clients of the breach, you suggest that all clients need to be informed of the breach and the action being taken to ensure this does not happen again. You are aware that this could damage the companys reputation, but are concerned that if only the specifically affected clients are informed, word will spread and the entire client base will feel they have been kept out of the loop on such an important issue and further damage to NEBs reputation will be felt.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Technical Management is NOT responsible for?

  • A. Maintenance of the technical Infrastructure
  • B. Documenting and maintaining the technical skills required to manage and support the IT Infrastructure
  • C. Defining the Operational Level Agreements for the various technical teams
  • D. Diagnosis of, and recovery from, technical failures
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Operations Control refers to?

  • A. The managers of the Event and Access Management Processes
  • B. Overseeing the monitoring and escalating of IT operational events and activities
  • C. The tools used to monitor the status of the IT Network
  • D. The situation where the Service Desk manager is required to monitor the status of the infrastructure when Service Desk Operators are not available
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario
You are the CIO of a large stock broking firm, based in Hong Kong. Recently this company has acquired two other major
firms in London and New York. Total Company staff now exceeds 800 people. Each Firm currently has their own Service
Desk.
With this new merger comes new support issues. Complaints are coming in to say that there si an imbalance with ratio of IT
support staff to users, Service Desks in London and New York are having trouble knowing and supporting new systems
which has resulted in users calling Hong Kong Service Desk. This has resulted in higher resolution times and an inability to
get through to the service desk The Business is not happy with the current situation.
Refer to the scenario.
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario
Vericom is a leading provider of government, business and consumer telecommunication services, and is currently seeking
ways in which to improve its utilization of IT services to drive growth across its multiple lines of business. One of the largest
organizations in the United Kingdom, Vericom is comprised of the following business units:
Due to the extensive scope of infrastructure deployed and large employee and customer base, Vericom continues to rely on
legacy systems for some critical IT services; however this is seen as a barrier to future organizational growth and scalability
of services offered. The CIO of Vericom has also raised the concern that while improvements to the technology utilized is
important, this also needs to be supported by quality IT Service Management practices employed by the various IT
departments.
The project of improving the IT Service Management practices employed by Vericom has been outsourced to external
consultants who are aware of the major IT refresh that is going to be occurring over the next 24 months.
Refer to the scenario.
The Verinet business unit which provides internet services is currently facing increased competition from other Internet
Service Providers seeking to entice Verinet customers away with offerings such as free VOIP (voice over internet protocol)
and Naked DSL (unconditioned local loop). To combat this, Verinet wishes to develop a new marketing campaign
highlighting the high quality and availability of services offered.
Before this occurs, the Service Manager within Verinet (who has previously implemented ITIL in other organizations) had
recommended implementing Event Management to assist in the continued ability for providing high quality, highly available
internet services to the UK population. She has been faced by some resistance, who believe that it is not required as
Capacity, Availability, Incident and Problem Management have already been implemented.
Which of the following would be the BEST response to the Veritnet directors in describing the benefits of introducing Event
Management to Verinet?

  • C. The implementation of Event Management to complement existing ITIL processes within Verinet will have a number of significant benefits. The value to the business of implementing the process is generally indirect, but would support an enhanced ability to provide high quality and high availability internet services by:
  • D. The implementation of Event Management to complement existing ITIL processes within Verinet will have a number of significant benefits. The value to the business of implementing the process is directly seen by the following benefits:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which ITIL process ensures that the IT Services are restored as soon as possible in the case of a malfunction?

  • A. Change Management
  • B. Incident Management
  • C. Problem Management
  • D. Service Level Management
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario
Vericom is a leading provider of government, business and consumer telecommunication services, and is currently seeking
ways in which to improve its utilization of IT services to drive growth across its multiple lines of business. One of the largest
organizations in the United Kingdom, Vericom is comprised of the following business units:
Due to the extensive scope of infrastructure deployed and large employee and customer base, Vericom continues to rely on
legacy systems for some critical IT services; however this is seen as a barrier to future organizational growth and scalability
of services offered. The CIO of Vericom has also raised the concern that while improvements to the technology utilized is
important, this also needs to be supported by quality IT Service Management practices employed by the various IT
departments.
The project of improving the IT Service Management practices employed by Vericom has been outsourced to external
consultants who are aware of the major IT refresh that is going to be occurring over the next 24 months.
Refer to the scenario.
Discussions have recently been held regarding the performance of the Incident and Problem Management. There has been
some confusion among IT managers as to what metrics demonstrate the quality and performance of these two processes.
From the options below, which represents the best range of measures for evaluating the success of Incident and Problem
Management?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2