ITIL itilfnd-v4 practice test

ITIL 4 Foundation

Last exam update: Jul 11 ,2024
Page 1 out of 25. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 369

Question 1

What is defined as a change of state that has significate for the management of an IT service?

  • A. Event
  • B. Incident
  • C. Problem
  • D. Known error
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the primary focus of business capacity management?

  • A. Management, control and prediction of the performance, utilization and capacity of individual elements of IT technology
  • B. Review of all capacity supplier agreements and underpinning contracts with supplier management
  • C. Management, control and prediction of the end-to-end performance and capacity of the live, operational IT services
  • D. Future business requirements for IT services are quantified, designed, planned and implemented in a timely fashion
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the purpose of the 'relationship management' practice?

  • A. To establish and nurture the links between the organization and its stakeholders
  • B. To align the organization's practices and services with changing business needs
  • C. To set clear business-based targets for service performance
  • D. To support the agreed quality of a service handling all agreed, user-initiated service requests
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which process works with incident management to ensure that security breaches are detected and logged?

  • A. Change management
  • B. Service level management
  • C. Access management
  • D. Continual service improvement
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What impact does automation have on a service desk?

  • A. Less low level work and a greater ability to focus on user experience
  • B. Increased phone contact and a reduced ability to focus on user experience
  • C. Ability to work from multiple locations, geographically dispersed
  • D. Ability to work from a single centralized location
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What helps diagnose and resolve a simple incident?

  • A. Rapid escalation
  • B. Formation of a temporary team
  • C. The use of scripts
  • D. Problem prioritization
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement about emergency changes is CORRECT?

  • A. Emergency changes are low risk and well understood
  • B. Emergency changes are not usually recorded in the change schedule
  • C. It is necessary to complete all documentation before an emergency change is implemented
  • D. Authorization of emergency changes may be deferred until after implementation
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which is included in the purpose of the ‘service level management’ practice?

  • A. To maximize the number of successful service and product changes
  • B. To ensure accurate information about the configuration of services is available
  • C. To set clear business-based targets for service levels
  • D. To ensure that suppliers and their performance are managed appropriately
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which practice helps to ensure that the services delivered to customers are aligned with their needs?

  • A. Service request management
  • B. Change enablement
  • C. Service level management
  • D. Problem management
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-change-enablement/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which is an objective of the design coordination process?

  • A. To produce service design packages and ensure they are handed over to service transition
  • B. To assess and evaluate all changes and their impact on service designs
  • C. To document the initial structure and relationship between services and customers
  • D. To gather and document new service level requirements from the customer
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When should a workaround be created?

  • A. As soon as possible, once the incident is logged
  • B. After the resolution of a problem
  • C. When a problem cannot be resolved quickly
  • D. When a potential permanent solution has been identified
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.globalknowledge.com/us-en/resources/resource-library/articles/incidents-and-problems-
workarounds/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which is a key requirement for successful service level agreements (SLAs)?

  • A. They should be based on system-based metrics which are useful to the service provider
  • B. They should be written using language and terms which all parties will understand
  • C. They should be carried forward, unchanged, from one year to the next to enable consistent service
  • D. They should avoid ambiguous targets such as those relating to user experience
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is a service?

  • A. A possible event that could cause harm or loss, or make it more difficult to achieve objectives
  • B. A means of enabling value co-creation by facilitating outcomes that customers want to achieve, without the customer having to manage specific costs and risks
  • C. A tangible or intangible deliverable of an activity
  • D. Joint activities performed by a service provider and a service consumer to ensure continual value co-creation based on agreed and available service offerings
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-key-concepts-service-management/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement about problems is CORRECT?

  • A. Problems are not related to incidents.
  • B. Problems must be resolved quickly in order to restore normal business activity.
  • C. Problem analysis should focus on one of the four dimensions to achieve a fast diagnosis.
  • D. Problem prioritization involves risk assessment.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-problem-management/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which activity is NOT recommended by the ‘start where you are’ guiding principle?

  • A. Applying risk management when considering to introduce new processes
  • B. Discarding existing processes before assessing their usefulness
  • C. Involving people who are not familiar with a service when observing and assessing its activities
  • D. Using service data to avoid any unintentional data distortion found in reports
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2