isaca cobit5 practice test

COBIT® 5 Foundation

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

In what order does the Management of Enterprise IT occur in the СОВIT 5 Process Reference Model?

  • A. Build, Run, Plan, Monitor
  • B. Evaluate, Direct, Monitor
  • C. Monitor, Evaluate, Direct
  • D. Plan, Build, Run, Monitor
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the purpose of the СОВIT self-assessment guide?

  • A. To provide a description of the life cycle for governance and management of enterprise IT.
  • B. To provide in detail how to undertake a process assessment.
  • C. To provide a less rigorous approach for process assessment.
  • D. To combine СОВГГ 5 process with IS0 15504 for a robust assessment approach.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the name of the Change Enablement life cycle Phase which supports 'Phase 4 -What needs to be done'?

  • A. identify role players
  • B. Define target state
  • C. Plan programme
  • D. Define problems and opportunities
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Identify the missing words in the following sentence.
A RACI chart is a suggested assignment of [?] to different roles and structures.

  • A. the deliverables of the task
  • B. who is providing input to the activities
  • C. the level of responsibility for process practices
  • D. the information to be provided
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which objective describes the purpose of the СОВIТ 5 Goals Cascade mechanism?

  • A. To translate stakeholder needs into actionable goals
  • B. To influence whether something will work
  • C. To provide a simple architecture
  • D. To define the relationship between Governance and Management
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
The definition of (?) is a collection of practices influenced by the enterprise's policies and procedures that takes input from a
number of sources, manipulates the inputs and produces outputs.

  • A. Principles
  • B. Intrinsic goals
  • C. Enterprise goals
  • D. Processes
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Identify the missing word(s) in the following sentence.
Service capabilities are leveraged primarily through the [ ? ] to deliver internal and external services.

  • A. Physical infrastructure
  • B. Processes
  • C. IT Goals
  • D. Policies
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What do Processes produce as a result of their operation?

  • A. Organizational structures
  • B. Behavioral aspects
  • C. Service capabilities
  • D. IT goals
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which attribute is associated with an established process?

  • A. Process definition
  • B. Process measurement
  • C. Process optimization
  • D. Performance management
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which is not a requirement of a good policy?

  • A. Achieves the stated purpose
  • B. Implemented in most efficient way
  • C. Non-intrusive
  • D. Limited on number
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

At what level are Inputs and Outputs defined?

  • A. Process
  • B. Management practice
  • C. Activity
  • D. Detailed Activity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What must be delivered within the life cycle of a policy?

  • A. A navigation structure for guidance
  • B. Detailed process activities
  • C. Achievement of the defined goals
  • D. Confirmation that practices have been applied
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which option is a driver that influences stakeholder needs?

  • A. Strategy changes
  • B. Lead indicators
  • C. Enterprise resources
  • D. Good practices
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which mechanism is NOT considered to be a good practice of Organizational Structures?

  • A. Delegation of authority
  • B. Escalation procedures
  • C. Span of Control
  • D. Process Reference Model
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which factor may indicate a need for the improved governance of enterprise IT?

  • A. Tailoring COBIT and other supporting good practices and standards to Tit the unique context of the enterprise is required
  • B. Significant incidents related to IT risk, such as data loss or project failure, have been experienced
  • C. A focus on quick wins and prioritizing the most beneficial improvements that are #a»»e*l lo implement is needed
  • D. Key program roles and responsibilities should be defined and assigned
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2