IIBA iiba-aac practice test

Agile Analysis Certification Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 85

Question 1

At the Initiative Horizon, we see the concept of adaptive planning expressed when a solution owner:

  • A. Ensures technical documentation is updated in response to changes
  • B. Seeks guidance and direction from senior stakeholders for remaining work
  • C. Uses feedback to make decisions about remaining solution components or initiatives
  • D. Meets with stakeholders to gather feedback about delivered solution components
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(29)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The team is struggling with how to best design and explore options for moving forward. They settle
on a time-boxed research approach which is often referred to as a:

  • A. Simulation
  • B. Wasteful
  • C. Spike
  • D. Incremental
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(99)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The team is considering which of several solution paths they should invest in. They are working only
from conjecture and opinion, not data and facts. A practitioner with an agile mindset would remind
them to:

  • A. Perform a value analysis of real options
  • B. Discover what works by trying things out
  • C. Consider analysis at multiple horizons
  • D. Collaborate more to create new ideas
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(24)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Good analysis practices at the Strategy Horizon facilitate the transfer of relevant knowledge between
teams to:

  • A. Better understand what features will be delivered
  • B. Cancel initiatives that no longer provide value
  • C. Stimulate collaboration and continuous improvement.
  • D. Prioritize and sequence features for delivery
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(38)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The team is discussing what analysis performed at the initiative level should include. They realize this
analysis will support a number of key decisions, particularly decisions around the:

  • A. Needs and the solution that will satisfy those needs
  • B. Objectives and strategies to meet those objectives
  • C. Problem and the system that will address that problem
  • D. Strategy and identifying actions that will address that strategy
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

While using Kano Analysis to determine what features to include in the MVP, the delivery team
decides to include characteristics which if omitted will cause intense dissatisfaction. A team member
indicates that these are referred to as:

  • A. Performance characteristics
  • B. Threshold characteristics
  • C. Minimum characteristics
  • D. Excitement characteristics
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(74)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The team is discussing the initiative and thinking about what solution increments are worth doing.
An appropriate technique for them to use is:

  • A. Backlog refinement
  • B. Portfolio kanban
  • C. Purpose alignment model
  • D. Story elaboration
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(39)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

While reviewing criteria for a well-written story, the team discusses the following criteria:

  • A. Detailed persona characteristics
  • B. Cost-benefit valuation
  • C. Alignment to the organization’s vision statement
  • D. Achievable unit of development
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(55)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

During a backlog refinement meeting, the team uses the appropriate technique to focus discussion
on backlog items and their:

  • A. Technical designs and related details
  • B. Related users, user goals, user activities and their importance
  • C. Estimates determined by the delivery team
  • D. Resource requirements and availability for work.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Through ongoing collaboration with stakeholders the team continues to uncover new information.
This is leading to changes to the products that are being produced. The team should:

  • A. Stop all work until stakeholders can decide what they need
  • B. Schedule additional review sessions to speed up stake holder decisions
  • C. Accept all changes but delay additional solution development work to minimize rework
  • D. Continue as is since the process is working
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A practice common to most agile approaches is to require that the items in the product backlog that
are targeted to be delivered next, are:

  • A. Loosely prioritized with some having the same priority
  • B. Strictly prioritized, and sequenced from smallest to largest work effort
  • C. Unprioritized, but with known business value
  • D. Strictly prioritized and forced ranked
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The team is prioritizing stories in the backlog and discussing the elements that result in a well-
structured, actionable backlog. They identify the following as a central consideration:

  • A. Accessibility of key stakeholders for signoff
  • B. Rapid delivery of value
  • C. Refining the personas used
  • D. How many features are in the backlog
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(55)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The Product Owner reviews the value of the solution being created to gain an understanding of the
context, the solution, and the stakeholders. Which principle of agile business analysis is the Product
Owner demonstrating?

  • A. Understand the Waste
  • B. Plan Backlog Priority
  • C. See the Whole
  • D. Collaboration over Contracts
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(19)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The following can be described as a critical differentiator for work in an agile context related to
backlog refinement:

  • A. Stakeholder feedback
  • B. Management approval
  • C. Using user stories
  • D. Team feedback
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.agilealliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2/AgileExtension_V2-Member-Copy.pdf
(64)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

When teams use relative estimating, an important outcome of this technique is:

  • A. Clarity from discussing discrepancies in estimating to uncover assumptions
  • B. Consensus with the tech lead on accurate estimates
  • C. Eliminating outliers and adopting the most common estimate
  • D. Increased velocity by agreeing on higher estimate values
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2