IIBA ecba practice test

Entry Certificate in Business Analysis Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 100

Question 1

Elicitation results need to be confirmed to ensure:

  • A. stakeholders are encouraged to work towards a common goal.
  • B. information relevant to change is explored, drawn out and identified.
  • C. scope of elicitation activity is understood and the right technique is selected.
  • D. information gathered is accurate and consistent with other information.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which task is performed when the business analyst (BA) ensures that stakeholders have a shared
understanding of the outcomes of elicitation?

  • A. Conduct elicitation
  • B. Manage stakeholder collaboration
  • C. Communicate business analysis information
  • D. Confirm elicitation results
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://www.batimes.com/articles/creative-dispute-business-analyst-s-personal-characteristic.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What of the following represents a typical factor that influences the prioritization of requirements?

  • A. Scope
  • B. Impact
  • C. Value
  • D. Cost
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a valid reason for prioritization?

  • A. Requirements which are of significant personal interest to a stakeholder
  • B. Effort and resources needed to implement a requirement
  • C. Sponsor’s wish-list
  • D. Development team’s advice to implement easy requirements
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following tasks is included in the requirements analysis and design definition
knowledge area?

  • A. Assess requirements changes
  • B. Recommend actions to increase solution value
  • C. Analyze potential value and recommend solution
  • D. Define change strategy
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://bacoach.nl/2020/12/requirements-analysis-and-design-definition/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What characterizes a good collaboration with stakeholders?

  • A. Direct and frequent communication with the most influential stakeholders
  • B. Regular, frequent and bi-directional communication with all stakeholders
  • C. Occasional communication with stakeholders when obstacles occur
  • D. Regular exchange of information, ideas, innovations with only supportive stakeholders
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An atomic requirement:

  • A. is understood independently of other requirements or designs.
  • B. contains no extraneous or unnecessary content.
  • C. uses common terminology understood by the audience.
  • D. aligns with the identified needs of the stakeholders.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When planning business analysis information management, what are the factors that influence
storage and access decisions?

  • A. Organizational values and procurement strategy
  • B. Business rules and change strategy
  • C. Business policies and methodology adopted
  • D. Organizational standards and tool availability
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Business analysis information can be stored in many ways. Storage decisions depend on many factors
such as who must access the information, how often they need to access it, and what conditions
must be present for access. Organizational standards and tool availability also influence storage and
access decisions. The business analysis approach defines how various tools will be used on the
initiative and how the information will be captured and stored within those tools. Tools may shape
the selection of business analysis techniques, notations to be used, and the way that information is
organized.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The task that uses the elicitation activity plan to draw out, explore and identify information relevant
to the change is:

  • A. conduct elicitation.
  • B. prepare for elicitation.
  • C. plan business analysis information.
  • D. confirm elicitation results.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The purpose of Conduct Elicitation is to draw out, explore, and identify information relevant to the
change.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which business analysis activity ensures that a set of requirements or designs delivers business value
and supports the organizations goal and objectives?

  • A. Define solution options
  • B. Verify requirements
  • C. Validate requirements
  • D. Define requirements architecture
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Validate requirements ensures that a set of requirements or designs delivers business value and
supports the organization's goals and objectives.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

One element of the task plan business analysis information management is:

  • A. complexity and risk.
  • B. change control process.
  • C. level of abstraction.
  • D. decision making authority.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the relationship between two requirements called when one requirement can be deduced
from another at a higher level?

  • A. Satisfy
  • B. Necessity
  • C. Effort
  • D. Derive
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Derive:relationship between two requirements, used when a requirement is derived from another
requirement. This type of relationship is appropriate to link the requirements on different levels of
abstraction. For example, a solution requirement derived from a business or a stakeholder
requirement.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which type of requirements are temporary in nature?

  • A. Business requirements
  • B. Solution requirements
  • C. Stakeholder requirements
  • D. Transition requirements
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A requirement that describes the capabilities the solution must have and the conditions the solution
must meet to facilitate transition from the current state to the future state, but which are not needed
once the change is complete. They are differentiated from other requirements types because they
are of a temporary nature.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When planning elicitation activities, which technique could be used to determine the possible
participants and their roles?

  • A. Stakeholder list, map, or personas
  • B. Data mining
  • C. Roles and permissions matrix
  • D. Risk analysis and management
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following is an input to the prepare for elicitation task?

  • A. Elicitation activity plan
  • B. Set up logistics
  • C. Potential value
  • D. Needs
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2