IIBA cbap practice test

Certified Business Analysis Professional Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 34. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 499

Question 1

Before investing further in the project, a customer and the stakeholder of the project wants to be
able to visualize the final product. Which elicitation technique should the business analyst (BA)
select?
A. Interface Analysis
B. Prototyping
C. Reverse gineering
D. Observation

Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

While working on a major project to replace the billing mechanism at a bank, a major change in
scope is discussed. Which approach does the business analyst (BA) use to help determine the
formality of the assessment process to be followed to understand the impacts of the scope change?

  • A. Governance
  • B. Information management
  • C. Stakeholder engagement
  • D. Solution
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Company A has been engaged to provided solution software to Company B as part of a combined
service offering to Company C.
The initiative requires a sub project for Companies A and B learn Company Cs statutory
requirements, a sub project for Company A to write custom functionality for the solution, and a sub
project for Company B to develop infrastructure and support for the solution as well as the main
project of implementation and cutover from Company Cs current data processing solution to the
service from Company B, How does the business analyst (BA) assign requirements to the various
solution components to ensure all objectives are met?

  • A. Described Design Options
  • B. Allocate Requirements
  • C. Identify Improvement Opportunities
  • D. Define Solution Approaches
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4


The table illustrate the statement of cash flower for a courier company for the last fiscal year:
Due to aggressive market competition the management of the company performed a strategy review
and based on their0-findings and the current market conditions, they came up with strategic and
tactical changes in order to keep a competitive market position.
In order to strength customer retention strategies through a new competitive advantage, the
company is considering implementing a live parcel tracking system. The added value will be that the
customers may determine the exact location on of the parcel whether it is in a warehouse, crossing
the ocean through an overseas the exact location of th parcel whether it is in a warehouse, crossing
the ocean through an overseas the ship, or travelling in a delivery truck at any time. The system
tracks the location of the parcel by tracking the vehicle in which it is contained. However, for a group
of old delivery trucks, it was noticed that the engine sound and vibration disturbed the tracking
signal and caused of management would like to sell these vehicles and replace them with newer
ones, the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) was strongly against that approach. The CFO argoad that
instead of hanging tracking devices on the trucks body they can have the truck drivers manually send
the truck send the truck location from a hand held mobile device every 20 minutes.
What could the business analyst (BA) do to gain consensus between the CFO and other
Management?

  • A. Calculate the costs incurred by each option
  • B. Recommend and present a completely new option
  • C. Compare each option against an industry benchmark
  • D. Estimate the potential value delivered by each option
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5


The table illustrate the statement of cash flower for a courier company for the last fiscal year:
Due to aggressive market competition the management of the company performed a strategy review
and based on their0-findings and the current market conditions, they came up with strategic and
tactical changes in order to keep a competitive market position.
In order to strength customer retention strategies through a new competitive advantage, the
company is considering implementing a live parcel tracking system. The added value will be that the
customers may determine the exact location on of the parcel whether it is in a warehouse, crossing
the ocean through an overseas the exact location of th parcel whether it is in a warehouse, crossing
the ocean through an overseas the ship, or travelling in a delivery truck at any time. The system
tracks the location of the parcel by tracking the vehicle in which it is contained. However, for a group
of old delivery trucks, it was noticed that the engine sound and vibration disturbed the tracking
signal and caused of management would like to sell these vehicles and replace them with newer
ones, the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) was strongly against that approach. The CFO argoad that
instead of hanging tracking devices on the trucks body they can have the truck drivers manually send
the truck send the truck location from a hand held mobile device every 20 minutes.
The CFO's resistance to replacing the older vehicles represents which type of cost?

  • A. Maintenance
  • B. Operating
  • C. Opportunity
  • D. Sunk
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An insurance company wants to implement a business intelligence solution to consolidate data from
various different internal system to provide a better understanding of their customer base.
A business analysis (BA) is engaged to put together a tender (bid) to be sent to various business
intelligence providers and implemention partners. Among other information the business analysis
request the following:
* Licensing costs for year 0 based on needing 1 Central processing Unit (CPU) license
* Licensing costs for specific user types such as Report Creators Online Analytical Process (OLAO) user
and Power users
* Predicted licensing costs for renewing in Years 1 and 2
* Full implementation costs
After reviewing the received vendor responses the project team shortlists the candidates to 3 and
the BA structures the received information as follows:

The Insurance company has a maximum bucket of $310,000 for the entire to implementation and
operation over the first three years. Which vendor or vendors meet that criteria?

  • A. Both companies B and C
  • B. Company B
  • C. Company A
  • D. Both companies A and C
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

I. A health insurance provider undertakes enhancements to its mobile application platform and
finalizes the following capabilities as part of the scope of the next release:
L Ability to integrate online maps and global positioning system (GPS) technology with the mobile
application in real time to display location of service providers in the subscribers that participate in
the subscribers plan network.
Ability for the subscriber to lookup the service providers by specifying either a postal code on a
search area radius in miles.
III. Ability for the subscriber to initial the download of fee information for one more service providers
in a single request.
Through requirements workshops the business analyst elicits the following detailed business
requirements:
1. The company's mobile application platform must support real time integration with the following
third party systems:

  • A. Process Analysis
  • B. Capability Analysis
  • C. Decision Analysis
  • D. Interface Analysis
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A large insurance company wants to buy a new claims processing system or upgrade one of its two
existing system. Each year the claims department is given a $3.5 million budget to spend. Time is of
the essence since there are tome regulatory charges that will be coming the following year that will
require several features that currently neither one of the two claims System currently support.
There are eight stakeholders involved in this initiative. There are local to where the claim system are
managed, while five are located across the country. The business analyst (BA) struggled to get all
stakeholders to agree on the desired features but ultimately got agreement on ten identified key
features for the new claims system. The BA was able to build a current state and future state process
model which included all ten key features.
System a processes 75% of the company's claims. It is 5 years old and the claim processors love it
because it is easy to use. However it must go offline for two hours each day. The code is very module
so it does have flexibility to be modified. To upgrade system A to have all ten features it would cost
$5 million. System A would be at capacity if it were to process all of the company's claims.
System B process 25% of the company's claims. It is an older mainframe system, but rarely goes
offline. It could easily handle double the number of claims that system A processes. However it has a
lot of legacy code and would cost $6 million to upgrade.
Both system have some of the tem desired key features. But neither system has all ten. The cost to
buy a new system would be $7 million.
Below is the estimated cost for each feature in priority order.

During elicitation the BA must understand the non-functional requirements. What non functional
requirement does System B support over System A?

  • A. Usability
  • B. Compatibility
  • C. Scalability
  • D. Compliance
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A large insurance company wants to buy a new claims processing system or upgrade one of its two
existing system. Each year the claims department is given a $3.5 million budget to spend. Time is of
the essence since there are tome regulatory charges that will be coming the following year that will
require several features that currently neither one of the two claims System currently support.
There are eight stakeholders involved in this initiative. There are local to where the claim system are
managed, while five are located across the country. The business analyst (BA) struggled to get all
stakeholders to agree on the desired features but ultimately got agreement on ten identified key
features for the new claims system. The BA was able to build a current state and future state process
model which included all ten key features.
System a processes 75% of the company's claims. It is 5 years old and the claim processors love it
because it is easy to use. However it must go offline for two hours each day. The code is very module
so it does have flexibility to be modified. To upgrade system A to have all ten features it would cost
$5 million. System A would be at capacity if it were to process all of the company's claims.
System B process 25% of the company's claims. It is an older mainframe system, but rarely goes
offline. It could easily handle double the number of claims that system A processes. However it has a
lot of legacy code and would cost $6 million to upgrade.
Both system have some of the tem desired key features. But neither system has all ten. The cost to
buy a new system would be $7 million.
Below is the estimated cost for each feature in priority order.

If System A is unanimously selected to be the system for upgrade but the technical lead says that
System A will have to be taken offline for 3 months, what kind of strategy should the project team
develop while system A is offline?

  • A. Organizational
  • B. Stakeholder
  • C. Change
  • D. Competitive
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A large insurance company wants to buy a new claims processing system or upgrade one of its two
existing system. Each year the claims department is given a $3.5 million budget to spend. Time is of
the essence since there are tome regulatory charges that will be coming the following year that will
require several features that currently neither one of the two claims System currently support.
There are eight stakeholders onvolved in this initiative. There are local to where the claim system are
managed, while five are located across the country. The business analyst (BA) struggled to get all
stakeholders to agree on the desired features but ultimately got agreement on ten identified key
features for the new claims system. The BA was able to build a current state and future state process
model which included all ten key features.
System a processes 75% of the company's claims. It is 5 years old and the claim processors love it
because it is easy to use. However it must go offline for two hours each day. The code is very module
so it does have flexibility to be modified. To upgrade system A to have all ten features it would cost
$5 million. System A would be at capacity if it were to process all of the company's claims.
System B process 25% of the company's claims. It is an older mainframe system, but rarely goes
offline. It could easily handle double the number of claims that system A processes. However it has a
lot of legacy code and would cost $6 million to upgrade.
Both system have some of the tem desired key features. But neither system has all ten. The cost to
buy a new system would be $7 million.
Below is the estimated cost for each feature in priority order.

If the budget for the initiative was firm, what is a feasible solution to make sure the project stays
within budget?

  • A. Buy the new system with only the first 8 features.
  • B. Upgrade system A with the first 8 features
  • C. Upgrade system B with the first B features
  • D. Buy the new system with only the first 5 features
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11


What kind of analysis must the BA do to determine if one of the systems is better suited to be
modified and upgraded?

  • A. Risk Analysis
  • B. Stakeholder Analysis
  • C. Process Analysis
  • D. Decision Analysis
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Several commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) software packages exist that would enable the business
analyst (BA) to meet the needs of the business. For the potential deign options, the Ba included one
of the COTS packages as a solution approach What kind of solution approach is this?

  • A. Outsource
  • B. Exploit
  • C. Create
  • D. Purchase
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A business analyst (BA) is preparing a governance approach. The BA is trying to define the approval
process. Which factors should the BA consider?

  • A. The organizational culture and type of information being approved
  • B. The associated risks of foregoing or delaying an approval
  • C. The formality and rigor of the prioritization process
  • D. The solution performance measures
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A business analyst (BA) has defined a business analysis approach and presented the documents to
the sponsors, the senior executives, the domain experts, the project manager and the head of
technology, to obtain agreement from all. At this juncture, the prefect manager objected to some of
the estimates determined m the budget and refused to agree with the estimates. Which guideline or
tool, if followed by the B

  • A. Requirements Classification Schema
  • B. Stakeholder Engagement Approach
  • C. Risk Analysis and Management
  • D. Business Analysis Performance Assessment
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Before the start of a large, cross functional change effort the team of Business analysts (BAs)
assigned decided they need something to help them ensure requirements collectively support one
another and do not conflict. What option would provide the consistency they are looking for?

  • A. Process modeling
  • B. Functional decomposition
  • C. plate Architecture
  • D. Checklist
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2