IBM s1000-002 practice test

IBM Cloud Pak for Data Systems V1.x Administrator Specialty Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

Which command can be used to change the apadmin password in Cloud Pak for Data System?

  • A. apusermgmt modify-user apadmin -p password
  • B. ap config -u apadmin -p password
  • C. docker setpass apadmin
  • D. ap config modify-user apadmin -p password
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=console-
resetting-web-user-password

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In the System_Name.yml file, which node specific item must be set in each node stanza?

  • A. IP address
  • B. subnet mask
  • C. gateway
  • D. Vlan
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which command displays the MTM and serial number from Cloud Pak for Data System?

  • A. ap get
  • B. ap info
  • C. ap list
  • D. ap version
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-
system/1.0?topic=troubleshooting-identifying-mtm-serial-number-cloud-pak-data-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two methods are used by IBM Cloud Pak for Data System to deliver alerts? (Choose two.)

  • A. Send Email
  • B. JSON notifications
  • C. SNMP traps
  • D. HTTPS protocol
  • E. push notifications
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=system-
managing-alerts

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three components are available to monitor from the Software overview tile on the Cloud Pak
for Data System web console home page? (Choose three.)

  • A. Red Hat OpenShift
  • B. System
  • C. Operating system
  • D. Docker
  • E. Virtual machines
  • F. Application
Mark Question:
Answer:

D, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/ja/netezza?topic=console-installing-web

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which command can be used to stop only the applications running on Cloud Pak for Data System?

  • A. apstop
  • B. apstop -a
  • C. apstop -m
  • D. apstop -p
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=compliance-
stig-configuration

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which node personality should be used before scaling up a Cloud Pak for Data System environment?

  • A. default
  • B. unset
  • C. undefined
  • D. none
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dataplatform.cloud.ibm.com/docs/content/wsj/analyze-data/ml-deploy-scaling.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two options are available to backup data on Cloud Pak for Data System? (Choose two.)

  • A. to IBM Spectrum Scale
  • B. to local disk
  • C. to media tapes
  • D. to Portworx storage
  • E. to NFS storage
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/producthub/icpdata/docs/content/SSQNUZ_latest/cpd/admin/backup_restore.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which utility collects diagnostic information for all components?

  • A. apdiag
  • B. apinfo
  • C. apsyslog
  • D. aplogcollect
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=new-
version-104-release-notes

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which command will manually close an alert with id 1234?

  • A. ap issues -d 1234
  • B. ap --close 1234
  • C. ap issues --close 1234
  • D. ap --close alert 1234
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two symptoms are available for data collection using the apdiag command in Cloud Pak for
Data System? (Choose two.)

  • A. docker_issue
  • B. hang_issue
  • C. platformmanager_issue
  • D. crash_issue
  • E. thinpool_issue
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/how-quickly-collect-logs-and-check-system-health-
apdiag

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the result of running the ap sw command?

  • A. It displays the current issues caused by the software.
  • B. It displays the software inventory with status of each component.
  • C. It displays information about IBM Netezza Performance Server software only.
  • D. It displays information about malfunctioning software only.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=interfaces-
system-command-line

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In Cloud Pak for Data Systems, which command is used to list all closed alerts in last 7 days?

  • A. ap issues | grep closed
  • B. ap issues -c
  • C. ap issues --list_closed_events
  • D. ap list -type events
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=alerts-
displaying-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What action should an administrator take based upon a vulnerability scan report

  • A. Upload the report to Redhat support and wait for feedback.
  • B. Open it in a web browser, if a definition is evaluated as true then the system is not affected by these.
  • C. The administrator should patch the system based upon the findings of the report.
  • D. Open the report in a web browser, definitions evaluated as true mean that the system is affected by that vulnerability. Contact IBM support for guidance.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-pak-system-w4600/2.3.3?topic=interface-
accessing-cloud-pak-system-user

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which AEK management on IBM Cloud Pak for Data System can store SED authentication keys?

  • A. IBM Security Guardium Data Protection
  • B. IBM Security Privileged Identity Manager
  • C. IBM Security Key Lifecycle Manager
  • D. OpenSHH
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=encryption-
managing-aek-external-security-key-lifecycle-manager

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2