IBM c9530-001 practice test

IBM Integration Bus v10.0 Solution Development Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 121

Question 1

Which keyword in the Declare statement allows User-defined properties to be used as variables in
ESQL?

  • A. SET
  • B. SHARED
  • C. IMPORT
  • D. EXTERNAL
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following are operational policies for IBM Integration Bus?

  • A. MQCIient MQQMGR
  • B. MQPublish, MQSubscribe
  • C. MQEndpoint, MQTTEndpoint
  • D. MQEndpoint, MQTTPublish, MQTTSubscribe
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer is creating a new message flow that will be deployed to an Integration Node running
Scale edition on Linux after migrating from WebSphere ESB. The developer needs to implement
some computation. Which compute node can the developer use?

  • A. Compute
  • B. PHPCompute
  • C. JavaCompute
  • D. NETCompute
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An IBM Integration Bus developer is testing integration flow with the Flow Exerciser by processing
the different messages through the flow and recording each one of them. At a later time, the
developer would like to see the state of the logical message tree for each message instance. How can
this be done?

  • A. By selecting the connector highlighted in red.
  • B. The developer can only view the last message processed.
  • C. By right-clicking message flow > Properties > Show recorded messages.
  • D. By selecting 'Send a message to the flow' and selecting the recorded message.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer is using the default maxConnectionPoolSize for their JDBC connection. To help
determine if this property should be tuned for better performance, what tool can be used to monitor
JDBC connection pool behavior?

  • A. User trace
  • B. Service trace
  • C. Resource statistics
  • D. Accounting statistics
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer needs to create a message flow that will read messages from a JMS provider and output
them unchanged to an IBM MQ queue. What nodes are needed in the message flow?

  • A. JMSInput and MQOutput only
  • B. JMSInput, JMSHeaderand MQOutput
  • C. MQInput, MQJMSTransform and JMSOutput
  • D. JMSInput, JMSMQTransform and MQOutput
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

While debugging a message flow a redeployment of the flow hangs. What could be the source of the
problem?

  • A. A backout queue name was not defined.
  • B. The debugger is waiting on a breakpoint.
  • C. No additional instances of the flow was defined.
  • D. The jvmDebugport was not defined on the Integration Server.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the difference between setting security on the MQInput Node and the PEP Node?

  • A. There is no functional difference between the two, it is more of a design option.
  • B. Security Profile can be overwritten on the BAR file for PEP Node but not for the MQInput Node.
  • C. The PEP Node can not be used in a message flow unless the MQInput Node has security settings turned on.
  • D. The MQInput Node validates the authentication of the input message before it is processed by the flow. The PEP Node processes messages inside the flow.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

How does global cache help resolve message affinity issues with request/reply scenario when scaling
IBM Integration Bus nodes?

  • A. The requests and replies may be collected in the global cache for audit.
  • B. The global cache improves the performance of the request/reply message communication.
  • C. Request messages are sent to the back end and synchronized through the global cache lock.
  • D. The incoming information may be saved in the global cache with the message id as the key and correlated on any server from the correlation id.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When using the IBM Integration Bus Toolkit, how can the results of a deploy be checked?

  • A. Event Monitoring
  • B. IIB log command
  • C. Toolkit workspace log
  • D. Toolkit Deployment log
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When message flow processing has paused at a breakpoint in the message flow, which of the
following is true for the Flow Debugger?

  • A. The user can examine the message content.
  • B. Breakpoints can only be removed one by one.
  • C. The user can update the structure of the message trees and reference variables.
  • D. Variables view in the Debug perspective shows Java static variables.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the advantage of defining an MQ Service in IBM Integration Bus (MB)?
A. The MQ Service definition is required for any MQ interactions with MB.
B. The MQ Service creates an application to send and receive messages from a queue.
C. To reuse the connection and queue definition in the MQ Nodes and WSDL in an Integration
Service.
D. The MQ Service creates SOA-based service automatically reducing effort to create and deploy the
service.

Answer:

A
110
When using the MQTTPublish Node to route messages, how can it be determined if the message was
published successfully?
A. Check the Boolean in LocalEnvironment.Destination.MQTT.Output.retained in a node wired to the
Out terminal of the MQTTPublish Node.
B. Check the Boolean in LocalEnvironment.WrittenDestination.MQTT.Output.retained in a node
wired to the Out terminal of the MQTTPublish Node.
C. Check the Boolean in LocalEnvironment.Destination.MQTT.DeliveryToken.isComplete in a node
wired to the Out terminal of the MQTTPublish Node.
D. Check the Boolean in LocalEnvironment. WrittenDestination.MQTT.DeliveryToken.isComplete in a
node wired to the Out terminal of the MQTTPublish Node.
D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which format of Accounting and Statistics is only available on z/OS systems?
A. XML
B. SMF
C. JSON
D. Usertrace

Answer:

B
//www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac19
106_.htm

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

How can the Eclipse error logs in the Toolkit be viewed?

  • A. Error Log view in the Toolkit
  • B. Problems view in the Toolkit
  • C. Select Integration flow > error log
  • D. Right-click Application container in Toolkit > Error logs
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement about local maps is true?

  • A. A local map can be called from an ESQL procedure.
  • B. A local map can be defined by clicking File->New->Local Map.
  • C. A local map is an independent resource with a physical file associated.
  • D. The scope of a local map is the message map. A local map is processed with the messagemap.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2