IBM c9510-418 practice test

IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V9.0 Core Administration Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 128

Question 1

An administrator upgrades the IBM DB2 JDBC driver. The test connection operation fails. On checking
the System.Out log the administrator finds that the JVM is still using the old JDBC driver.
What could be the possible reason for the failure?

  • A. No driver JARs exist.
  • B. The driver upgrade failed.
  • C. There are multiple drivers in the provider classpath.
  • D. DB2UNIVERSAL_JDBC_DRIVER_PATH was NULL.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When using an external HTTP server, what software must be installed to communicate with IBM
WebSphere Application Server?

  • A. IBM Caching Proxy
  • B. IBM Load Balancer
  • C. Web Server Plug-in
  • D. IBM WebSphere Portal
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is a potential consequence when using an external session management store
over a server level store?

  • A. A server level store makes a smaller footprint.
  • B. Only half the current sessions can be saved externally.
  • C. External session management stores can use additional system resources.
  • D. Using an external session management store takes 10X as long to rebuild the session after a failure.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
External session management stores can use additional system resources.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the purpose of the resource environment provider in IBM WebSphere Application Server?

  • A. Manage JMS resources.
  • B. Alter deployment descriptor.
  • C. Manage database resources.
  • D. Administer application dependent variables.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When building a partial application for IBM WebSphere Application Server, how should the files be
packaged for deployment?

  • A. The files should be placed in the same directory structure as they are in the .ear file and zipped.
  • B. The files should be placed in the same flat folder, and the properties file should map the files to their intended destinations.
  • C. The files should be placed in the same flat folder, named to match the directory structure of the deployed application, and zipped.
  • D. The files can be placed in any directory structure the administrator decides, and then, manually replaces on the WebSphere Application Server file system.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which statement describes a cell in a Network Deployment configuration?

  • A. A cell can consist of multiple nodes and node groups.
  • B. A cell only contains one node that contains one server.
  • C. Nodes and node groups in the cell are administered from the node agent.
  • D. Nodes and node groups in the cell are administered from the job manager.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is needed on order to integrate IBM WebSphere Application Serve security and third-party
security servers?

  • A. Set up a Trust Association.
  • B. Create a new session cookie definition.
  • C. Enable Java Authentication SPI (JASPI).
  • D. Implement a custom single sign on token.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following is a valid step in the process to update a single file in a deployed enterprise
application using the monitored directory?

  • A. Modify the property file to set the time when the file should be deployed to the application.
  • B. Modify the property file to set the email address of the administrator to email when the file is updated.
  • C. Modify the property file to set the URL to the location where the file can be retrieved from the internet.
  • D. Modify the property file to set the type of the operation, the location of the file, and the location within the deployed application where the file will go.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

When using wsadmin scripting, how are partial application files used to update applications?

  • A. Pass file as the content type parameter to the update command, as well as the location of the merged .ear file on the filesystem.
  • B. Pass update as the content type parameter to the update command, as well as the location of the partial application file on the filesystem.
  • C. Pass partialapp as the content type parameter to the update command, as well as the location of the merged .ear file on the filesystem.
  • D. Pass partialapp as the content type parameter to the update command, as well as the location of the partial application file on the filesystem.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which tool can be used to analyze and tune performance for memory leak detection?

  • A. Thread monitor
  • B. Configuration validation
  • C. Performance and Diagnostic Advisor
  • D. IBM Tivoli Performance Viewer advisor
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statement describes an administrative request to start a server in a cell topology?

  • A. The admin application running on the node forwards the request.
  • B. The request is sent to the web server running on the node agent.
  • C. The request is sent to the admin service running on the node agent.
  • D. The admin service running on the application server forwards the request.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator attempts an IBM Web Sphere Application Server package installation, but it fails.
What must the administrator do before making another attempt?

  • A. Uninstall IBM installation Manager and reinstall it.
  • B. Use Installation Manager to uninstall everything under the package, and ignore any errors.
  • C. Delete everything in the product directory before uninstalling the package using Installation Manager
  • D. Restore a backup copy of the previous version of the product before using Installation Manager again.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator configured Web authentication for a Web module deployed in an application server
to protect the URL. After this configuration, application users could not load images that are
protected on the web page.
In addition to configuring com.ibm.wsspi.security.web.webAuthReq as a JVM custom property, which
two property values can an administrator set to resolve the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. lazy
  • B. eager
  • C. always
  • D. transient
  • E. persisting
Mark Question:
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator notices performance degradation after a new deployment of an application. After
investigation, increased CPU usage is observed due to frequent GC cycles. However, there is no
significant growth in the heap memory.
How can the resource consumption issue be resolved?

  • A. Increase max heap.
  • B. Increase perm space.
  • C. Increase nursery size.
  • D. Change the GC policy.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

To ensure that all web traffic is secure from the client to the application server, which two layers have
to be configured for SSL? (Choose two.)

  • A. Client to Web server
  • B. Web server to node agent
  • C. Web server to application server
  • D. Application server to node agent
  • E. Node agent to deployment manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2