IBM c2090-930 practice test

IBM SPSS Modeler Professional v3 Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You are managing a marketing campaign and experience poor performance for large sections of your
data.
Which approach is a correct method to improve your campaign performance?

  • A. Restructure the data and use the new fields as inputs to a time series model. B.Move the nodes into a SuperNode to take advantage of the special clustering methods available within SuperNode functionality. C.Cluster the data into subgroups to differentiate the campaign's predictions by those subgroups represented within the data. D.Transpose the data to use the rows as columns in a new predictive model.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS3RA7_15.0.0/com.ibm.spss.modeler.help/carmanode_gen
eral.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are hired by a large corporation to perform advanced analytics on their human resources data.
One of the fields available in this data set is employee salary. You need to convert raw salary
information into percentile rankings within the corporation.
Which node will you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Binning node B.Field Reorder node C.Partition node D.Distinct node
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are two purposes of model nuggets? (Choose two.)

  • A. Scoring data to generate predictions B.Enabling further analysis of the model properties C.Merging of two or more data sets D.Reducing the number of columns in a data set
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your analysis requires you to export data in a tab delimited file.
Which export node will you use to accomplish this task in IBM SPSS Modeler Professional?

  • A. Flat File B.XML Export C.Statistics Export D.Excel
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement is true about association models?

  • A. Association models associate a particular conclusion, such as the decision to buy something with a set of conditions. B.The Regression node can directly generate an association model. C.TheApriori node does not require one or more target (consequent) fields to build an association model. D.TheCarma node requires both one or more input fields and one or more target (consequent) fields to build an association model.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS3RA7_15.0.0/com.ibm.spss.modeler.help/carmanode_gen
eral.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have a data set with two different date fields (columns). Your analysis requires you to create a
new field which is the number of calendar days elapsed between these two dates.
Which node will you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Filter node B.Type node C.Derive node D.Reclassify node
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 7

When describing data, which two nodes address value types? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data Audit node B.Statistics node C.Type node D.Report node
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 8

You need to score future data using an association model.
Which statement describes the data format requirement to do this?

  • A. An association model built using transactional data can be used to score tabular data. B.An association model built using tabular data can be used to score transactional data. C.Any association model can be used to score both transactional and tabular data: regardless of the format of the input data used to build the model. D.An association model built using transactional data can only be used to score transactional data; an association model built using tabular data can only be used to score tabular data.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 9

You want to illustrate the strength of the relationship between blood pressure and prescription drug
to which a patient responded. The blood pressure variable has been binned into ten values.
Which node should be used?

  • A. Time Plot Node B.Evaluation Node C.Web Node D.RFIVL Analysis Node
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which statement is correct about the Reclassify node?

  • A. The Reclassify node automatically creates new nominal fields based on the values of one or more existing continuous (numeric range) fields. B.The Reclassify node enables the transformation from one set of categorical values to another. C.The Reclassify node can be used to reduce the number of fields (columns) in the data. D.The Reclassify node can be used to reduce the number of records (rows) in the data.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS3RA7_17.0.0/clementine/derive_overview.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 11

There are two database tables which contain data that is needed for analysis. One table contains
information pertaining to customer names, customer I Ds. and their age. The other table contains
customer IDs and customer address information.
Which node would be used to combine this data into a single data set for use?

  • A. Merge node B.Append node C.Derive node D.Type node
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are in the Business Understanding stage of the CRISP-DM process.
Which task is part of this stage?

  • A. Confirmation that the correct model has been chosen B.Confirmation that the data is adequate for analysis C.Completion of the Data Description Report D.Completion of the Project Plan
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/16.0/en/modeler_jytho
n_scripting_automation_book.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two types of missing values are automatically recognized by IBM SPSS Modeler Professional
without being explicitly defined by users? (Choose two.)

  • A. Null or system-missing values B.String with value "%NULL%" C.Blank missing values D.Numeric set to NaN
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is a unique capability of scripting in IBM SPSS Modeler Professional?

  • A. SuperNode creation B.Process automation C.Model customization D.Output formatting
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/16.0/en/modeler_jytho
n_scripting_automation_book.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two modeling techniques handle both categorical and continuous target variables? (Choose
two.)

  • A. QUEST B.CHAID C.C5.0 D.C & R Tree
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000
To page 2