IBM c2090-616 practice test

DB2 11.1 Fundamentals for LUW Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 63

Question 1

What is the maximum precision for the DECIMAL data type?

  • A. 7
  • B. 15
  • C. 23
  • D. 31
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A decimal number is a packed decimal number with an implicit decimal point. The position of the
decimal point is determined by the precision and the scale of the number. The scale, which is the
number of digits in the fractional part of the number, cannot be negative or greater than the
precision. The maximum precision is 31 digits.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which isolation level will allow application A to immediately read the committed value of a row that
is exclusively locked by application B?

  • A. Read Stability
  • B. Cursor Stability
  • C. Repeatable Read
  • D. Cursor Stability with WAIT FOR OUTCOME clause
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Read stability (RS) locks only those rows that an application retrieves within a unit of work. It ensures
that any qualifying row read during a unit of work is not changed by other application processes until
the unit of work completes, and that any row changed by another application process is not read
until the change is committed by that process

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your manager has asked you to review cloud service offering for hosting a DB2 database. As the DBA,
you still want to maintain control over all maintenance and patching operations. Which of the
following Cloud offerings best suits your needs?

  • A. Cloudant
  • B. DB2 on Cloud
  • C. dashDB for analytics
  • D. dashDB for transactions
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Shadow tables are a special kind of Materialized Query Table, but what makes them different?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Shadow tables cannot be queried directly
  • B. Shadow tables do not store their data on disk
  • C. Shadow tables must be organized by column
  • D. Shadow tables must be maintained by replication
  • E. You cannot join shadow tables to other kinds of tables
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

If you are already connected to a database, what does running the following statement do?
Db2 CONNECT

  • A. Prompts you for the database name or alias
  • B. Returns information about the current server
  • C. Prompts you for the authentication information
  • D. Returns an error, because you provided no database or alias
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The DDL statement is used to create table T1:
CREATE TABLEt1 (
c1 INTEGER,
c2 INTEGER NOT NULL,
c1 DECIMAL(11,2),
c4 TIMESTAMP WITH DEFAULT CURRENT TIMESTAMP
)
Which of the following INSERT statements will execute successfully?

  • A. INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (100)
  • B. INSERT INTO t1 (c1, c2) VALUES (100)
  • C. INSERT INTO t1 (c1, c3) VALUES (‘100’, ‘100.00’)
  • D. INSERT INTO t1 (c2, c3) VALUES (100, 100.00), (101, 101)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The creator of an index or an index specification automatically receives which privilege on the index?

  • A. SELECT
  • B. DELETE
  • C. UPDATE
  • D. CONTROL
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Below are the SQL statements a DBA is planning to execute on a database:
CREATE TABLE t1 (name VARCHAR (1));
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (A), (B), (C), (D);
ALTER TABLE t1 ALTER COLUMN name SET DATA TYPE INT;
What will be the outcome of the last statement?

  • A. The statement will fail due to variable length character error
  • B. The statement will fail due to an incompatible data type error
  • C. The statement will execute successfully and it deletes the character data
  • D. The statement will execute successfully and it internally converts the character data into ASCII numbers
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Application 1 executes the following statements:
INSERT INTO TAB1 (NAME,AMOUNT) VALUES (John,100);
COMMIT;
UPDATE TAB1 SET AMOUNT=90 WHERE NAME=John;
After a few seconds, application 2 executes the following query:
SELECT AMOUNT FROM TAB1 WHERE NAME=John
Assuming the Currently Committed (CUR_COMMIT) configuration parameter is enabled, which of
the following is TRUE?

  • A. Application 2 will read the amount of 90
  • B. Application 2 will read the amount of 100
  • C. Application 2 will receive a warning message
  • D. Application 2 will enter lock-wait state until application 1 commits or the locktimeout value expires
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

With HADR, which of the following configuration and topology choices provides the highest level of
protection from potential loss of data in a pureScale environment?

  • A. Principal standby with SYNC synchronization mode
  • B. Auxiliary standby with SYNC synchronization mode
  • C. Principal standby with NEARSYNC synchronization mode
  • D. Auxiliary standby with SUPERSYNC synchronization mode
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Standby databases are synchronized with the primary database through log data that is generated on
the primary and shipped to the standbys. The standbys constantly roll forward through the logs. You
can choose from four different synchronization modes. In order of most to least protection, these are
SYNC, NEARSYNC, ASYNC, and SUPERASYNC.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the maximum length allowed for a VARCHAR2 data type when the VARCHAR2_COMPAT
database configuration parameter is set to ON?

  • A. 32672 bytes
  • B. 65344 bytes
  • C. 98016 bytes
  • D. 130688 bytes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following DB2 objects in an efficient way of representing data without the need to
maintain it and requires no permanent storage?

  • A. View
  • B. Alias
  • C. Table
  • D. Schema
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Consider the following SQL statement:
SELECT workdept, empno, lastname, salary,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY workdept ORDER BY salary) AS rank_salary
FROM employee
ORDER BY workdept, lastname
What does the RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY workdept ORDER BY salary) clause do?

  • A. It ranks the rows in each WORKDEPT by SALARY
  • B. It groups all rows by WORKDEPT, then ranks all rows in the complete result set by SALARY
  • C. It generates a blank output line after each group of rows with the same WORKDEPT, and ranks these groups by SALARY
  • D. It tells the optimizer to physically partition the EMPLOYEE table by the WORKDEPT column for runtime execution, and ranks each WORKDEPT by SALARY
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following features can provide significant benefits in storage savings, performance of
analytic workloads, and time to value?

  • A. pureScale
  • B. auto reorg
  • C. BLU acceleration
  • D. Self tuning memory manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following isolation levels most reduces concurrency and is most likely to cause lock
escalations?

  • A. Read Stability
  • B. Cursor Stability
  • C. Repeatable Read
  • D. Uncommitted Read
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2