IBM c2090-600 practice test

IBM DB2 11.1 DBA for LUW Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which tool can be used to get database design recommendations based on SQL statements stored in
the database package cache?

  • A. db2pd
  • B. db2dart
  • C. db2expln
  • D. db2advis
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Where does the DB2 Problem Determination tool (db2pd) get information from?

  • A. DB2memory sets
  • B. the db2diag.log file
  • C. Monitoring table functions
  • D. A set of pre-defined event monitors
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement about the DB2_BCKP_COMPRESSION registry variable is TRUE?

  • A. It does not apply to table space backups.
  • B. It specifies the compression mode to use for DB2 backups.
  • C. It only has effect when appliedto a database in which all tables have been compressed.
  • D. If set, backup images created with the BACKUP command are automatically compressed.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An HADR environment has two standby databases one principal and one auxiliary. What is the only
mode that can be used to transfer data to the auxiliary standby?

  • A. SYNC
  • B. ASYNC
  • C. NEARSYNC
  • D. SUPERASYNC
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement about the db2move command is TRUE?

  • A. The LOAD actions can be run from a client machine.
  • B. Object ownership cannot be changed after a successful schema copy operation.
  • C. Tables containing GENERATED ALWAYS identity columns can be imported or loaded.
  • D. Loading data into tables containing XML columns is only supported for the LOAD actions.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  • A. REORGCHK automatically runstables reorganization.
  • B. REORGCHK uses only current table and index statistics.
  • C. REORGCHK can only be used for user tables, not for system tables.
  • D. REORGCHK can be used to verify the level of data fragmentation and indicate whether reorganization might be required.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which command will enable Explicit Hierarchical Locking (EHL) in a DB2 pureScale environment?

  • A. UPDATE DB CFG USING CF_LOCK_SZ AUTOMATIC
  • B. UPDATE DB CFG USING OPT_DIRECT_WRKLD YES
  • C. UPDATE DB CFG USING LOCKLIST 4096 MAXLOCKS 90
  • D. UPDATE DB CFG USING LOCKLIST AUTOMATIC MAXLOCKS AUTOMATIC
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You receive a large data file that contains large object data values that need to be copied into a table
in the shortest amount of time possible. Which utility should be used?

  • A. LOAD
  • B. INGEST
  • C. IMPORT
  • D. TRANSPORT
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which data types are only valid when DB2_COMPATIBILITY_VECTOR=ORA? (Choose two.)

  • A. XML
  • B. REAL
  • C. NUMBER
  • D. VRCHAR2
  • E. VARBINARY
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which operation can be performed with trusted context privileges that are acquired through a role?

  • A. DML operations
  • B. DDL operations
  • C. Server maintenance operations
  • D. Security administration operations
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which operation best describes the purpose of the SET INTEGRITY PRUNE operation?

  • A. To prunethe contents of a staging table.
  • B. To prune the contents of a synopsis table.
  • C. To prune the contents of a materialized query table (MQT).
  • D. To prune the contents of a declared global temporary table.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which statement regarding setting up a local keystore for DB2 native encryption is TRUE?

  • A. A local keystore is not needed if a Hardware Security Module (HSM) is used to managemaster keys.
  • B. If a local keystore is used to store data encryption keys, a stash file must be used to store master keys temporarily.
  • C. A master key must be generated and placed in an existing local keystore before a new encrypted database will be created.
  • D. After a local keystore is created, you will be prompted for a password whenever the database manager accesses the keystore.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Given the following:

What will be the result of the following SQL statement?
INSERT INTO v3 (col1) values (30);

  • A. The insert will succeed as it passes validation.
  • B. The insert will succeed as there is no WITH CHECK OPTION on view V3.
  • C. The insert will result in an error as it violates the WITH CHECK OPTION on view V2.
  • D. The insert will succeed as the default WITH CHECK OPTION is LOCAL on view V2.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the main benefit of performing an ADMIN_MOVE_TABLE operation in multiple steps?

  • A. It does not acquire locks on the table
  • B. It does not require additional temporary disk space
  • C. It enables the user to control when the table will be offline
  • D. It allows the ADMIN_MOVE_TABLE procedure to be used in HADR environments
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

If the following SQL statements are executed:

How many rows will be added to the DEPARTMENT table?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2