IBM c2010-555 practice test

Maximo Asset Management v7.6 Functional Analyst Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 144

Question 1

A supervisor has a requirement to record daily attendance of the labor or crew performing work.
Which applications can be used to record this information? (Choose two.)

  • A. Labor
  • B. Crews
  • C. Person Groups
  • D. Labor Reporting
  • E. Work Order Tracking
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A storeroom manager is trying to determine what transactions have been completed for a given
storeroom using the Inventory Usage application. What types of transactions can the storeroom
manager see using this application? (Choose two.)

  • A. items issued
  • B. items deleted
  • C. items created
  • D. items transferred
  • E. item status changes
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A planner has a requirement to track records via the Inventory application as well as the Assets
application. What type of item can be used to track these records?

  • A. rotating
  • B. material
  • C. standard
  • D. non-rotating
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A technician has completed a job and observed that more work is needed on the same asset. A new
record is required to have the same asset, location and GL account. What action needs to be taken?

  • A. Select Create Follow-up action from the completed work order
  • B. Select Create Work Order action from the completed work order
  • C. Select Create Work Package action from the completed work order
  • D. Click on the Plans tab, and add a new child work order from the completed work order
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What costing method should be used if the receipt cost of items that are the oldest in stock is
required?

  • A. LIFO
  • B. FIFO
  • C. Average
  • D. Standard
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

After a job plan has been applied to a work order the user finds that 2 more tasks are required to
perform the work on the work order.
How does the user add those 2 tasks?

  • A. Add the tasks to a follow up job plan
  • B. Add the tasks directly on the work order’s Plans table
  • C. Change the job plan’s status to INACTIVE and add the tasks
  • D. Create a new job plan revision and add the tasks to the new revision
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An asset requires maintenance on a monthly, quarterly and annual basis. Three job plans have been
created to meet this requirement called MONTHLY, QUARTERLY and ANNUAL. What is the correct job
plan sequence that needs to be used?

  • A. MONTHLY=1, QUARTERLY=4, ANNUAL=1
  • B. MONTHLY=12, QUARTERLY=4, ANNUAL=1
  • C. MONTHLY=3, QUARTERLY=4, ANNUAL=12
  • D. MONTHLY=1, QUARTERLY=3, ANNUAL=12
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A storeroom clerk is considering using item kits to group items together that can be issued to work
orders. Which of the following statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Can be assembled or disassembled across storerooms
  • B. Must contain condition-enabled, rotating, and lotted items
  • C. Are assembled in the Inventory or Inventory Usage applications
  • D. Disassembling decreases the balance of the item kit record and increases the balance of the individual components in the storeroom.
  • E. When adding to a storeroom, if the kits component items do not exist in the storeroom, inventory records are created for these items.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A work order has the Originating Record field populated.
What Relationship would be seen for the work order listed on the Related Records tab?

  • A. PARENT
  • B. RELATED
  • C. FOLLOWUP
  • D. ORIGINATOR
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

After creating and approving a non-contract related invoice for a previously received item, it was
found that the item was defective and returned to the vendor. Which process should be used to
correct the invoice?

  • A. Cancel the invoice
  • B. Create a credit invoice
  • C. Create a reverse invoice
  • D. Cancel the associated purchase order
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An asset requires a diagnostic evaluation every 3 months and an oil change every 18 months. It has
been decided to use Job Plan sequencing to generate the work orders at the appropriate interval
where Job Plan A represents the 3-month diagnostic and Job Plan B represents the 18-month oil
change.
What are the Job Plan sequence values to accomplish this?

  • A. Job Plan A=1 and Job Plan B=6
  • B. Job Plan A=3 and Job Plan B=6
  • C. Job Plan A=1 and Job Plan B=18
  • D. Job Plan A=3 and Job Plan B=18
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An item has been flagged as rotating by mistake. The rotating checkbox is read-only and the rotating
item has been associated with assets. How can the rotating item be changed to a non-rotating item?

  • A. Remove the Item Number from the assets. Ensure that there is no inventory balance.
  • B. Move the assets to non-inventory locations. Ensure that there is no inventory balance.
  • C. Issue the assets to non-inventory locations. Ensure that there is no inventory balance.
  • D. Transfer the assets to non-inventory locations. Ensure that there is no inventory balance.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A workflow process design requires that the record be sent to the QA group if the QA Required field
(a custom field) is checked. Otherwise it can continue on to the production department.
What type of node is used to enable this?

  • A. Decision
  • B. Condition
  • C. Interaction
  • D. Subprocess
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The job plan coordinator needs to add new tasks to an existing job plan which is currently revision 2.
The coordinator selects Revise Job Plan from the More Actions menu and now has a new job plan
version, revision 3. What is the status of revision 2?

  • A. ACTIVE
  • B. PNDREV
  • C. REVISED
  • D. INACTIVE
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company wishes to make a system the Primary System.
Where can this be accomplished?

  • A. Within the Systems application
  • B. From the Classifications application
  • C. Using the Manage Systems actions in the Locations application
  • D. Using the Associate Systems with Location action in the Locations applications
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2