IBM c2010-530 practice test

IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.6 Infrastructure and Implementation Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 73

Question 1

A company has a requirement to use the priority on job plans to sequence Preventive Maintenance
(PM) records.
In the Organizations application, which action is used to define this?

  • A. PM Options
  • B. Asset Options
  • C. Job Plan Options
  • D. Work Order Options
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company needs to change a report design file to reflect new business requirements. The report
administrator updates the BIRT file accordingly.
What process must be utilized to deploy it in Maximo?

  • A. Application Importing
  • B. Report Administration Importing
  • C. Rebuild Maximo EAR and deploy
  • D. Apply Configuration Changes in Database Administration
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In order to analyze Maximo system performance, the Maximo administrator wants to determine SQL
statement execution time.
What logging feature is used?

  • A. Maximo SQL Logger
  • B. system property mxe.db.logSQL
  • C. system property mxe.mbocount
  • D. system property mxe.db.logSQLTimelimit
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company wants a weekly email notification sent to the assigned owner of the Work Order when
the status of the Work Order is in a Waiting Material status.
What must be accomplished on the escalation point to meet this requirement?

  • A. Identify the calendar the escalation will use and set the repeat checkbox to active.
  • B. Identify the time end/or condition based criteria, and set the frequency checkbox to active.
  • C. Identify the calendar the escalation will use, identify the time and/or condition based criteria, and set the repeat checkbox to active.
  • D. Identify the time and/or condition based criteria, set the elapsed time interval to 1, set the elapsed time unit of measure to weeks, and set the repeat checkbox to active.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Email notifications are going to the wrong administrative user.
How do you correct this?

  • A. Communication Templates -> Administrative User -> Update Administrative User email
  • B. Security -> Users -> Update Administrative User email -> Click Save -> Click Live Refresh
  • C. Communication Templates -> Administrative User -> Update Administrative User email -> Click Live Refresh
  • D. System Properties -> Update mxe.adminEmail Global Value -> Click Save -> Select mxe.adminEmail Global Value -> Click Live Refresh
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Maximo database administrator has imported too many database connections being idle and
eventually causing the database to run out of connection resources. The administrator wants to
detect and release stale database connections.
Which set of properties must be configured?

  • A. mxe.db.url, mxe.db.user, mxe.db.password
  • B. mxe.mbocount, mxe.db.logSQLTimeLimit, mxe.db.fetchResurltLogLimit
  • C. mxe.db.closelongruncoon, mxe.db.longruntimelimit, mxe.db.detectlongrunconninterval
  • D. mxe.db.initialConnections, mxe.db.minFreeConnections, mxe.db.maxFreeConnections
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which one of the following is the correct order of installation?

  • A. Maximo 7.6, industry solutions, interim fix 7.6.0.1
  • B. Maximo 7.6, interim fix for 7.6.0.1, industry solutions
  • C. Maximo 7.6, interim fix for 7.6.0.1, feature pack 7.6.0.1
  • D. Maximo 7.6, feature pack 7.6.0.l, interim fix for 7.6.0.1
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company has just installed Maximo and the Maximo administrator wants to create new security
groups.
Which Maximo security group must the administrator belong to?

  • A. MAXREG
  • B. MAXADMIN
  • C. EVERYONE
  • D. MAXDEFLTREG
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator wants to review integration messages that are flagged with an error. These
messages came from an external system and failed to import into Maximo.
Which application is used to manage these messages?

  • A. Integration -> Message Extract
  • B. Integration -> Message Tracking
  • C. Integration -> Message Reprocessing
  • D. System Configuration -> Platform Configuration -> Error Extract
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company would like to define the required crafts, tools and qualifications to perform specific types
of work.
How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Create job plans
  • B. Create work types
  • C. Create crew types
  • D. Create person groups
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

To comply with company security policies, a security administrator needs to change the security
group which provides global permissions for all users.
Where can this group be set?

  • A. Security Groups - Global Security action
  • B. Security Groups - Security Controls action
  • C. System Properties - Allusers system property
  • D. System Properties - Everyone system property
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company is installing a new instance of Maximo on Linux and Maximo database creation fails.
Where can files be found to help determine why it failed? (Choose two.)

  • A. /opt/IBM/SMP/ConfgTool/logs/
  • B. /opt/IBM/SMP/properties/versions/
  • C. /opt/IBM/SMP/maximo/tool/maximo/logs/
  • D. /opt/IBM/SMP/ConfigTool/database/logs/
  • E. /opt/IBM/SMP/ConfigTool/ant/WAS_ND_Configuration/logs/
Mark Question:
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company wants to configure WebSphere Application Server for Maximo manually.
Which must exist before the environment can be used? (Choose two.)

  • A. IBM Java 7 SDK installed
  • B. A deployment manager profile
  • C. At least one WebSphere application cluster
  • D. A data source to store JMS messages in a DB2 database
  • E. An LDAP repository (such as IBM Tivoli Directory Server) for Global Security
Mark Question:
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator has decided to set the system property mxe.db.fetchResultLogLimit.
What does this property do?

  • A. Generates mbo counts in the log file.
  • B. Generates exceptions in the log for error conditions.
  • C. Generates an exception in the log for too many objects in memory.
  • D. Generates an exception in the log for the specified number of objects in a single mbo set.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company is planning a migration of configuration data from the Maximo development
environment to the Maximo test environment using Migration Manager.
Which types of packages are available to choose?

  • A. Collection, Replace, Change
  • B. Collection, Snapshot, Change
  • C. Collection, Snapshot, Replace
  • D. Add/Change, Snapshot, Change
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2