IBM c1000-124 practice test

IBM Cloud Advocate v1 Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

What was the earliest implementation of cloud computing?

  • A. Selling unused time slices
  • B. LAN parties and cyber cafes
  • C. Indexing large data sets across universities
  • D. Providing compute resources for complex problems such as protein folding or asteroid tracking
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time-sharing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are three support models supported by IBM Cloud?

  • A. Silver. Advanced. Gold
  • B. Silver. Gold, Premium
  • C. Basic, Silver, Gold
  • D. Basic. Advanced. Premium
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/support

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are two benefits provided by IBM Cloud Internet Services? (Choose two.)

  • A. DDoS Protection
  • B. Audit & Logging
  • C. Software Patching
  • D. Caching Services
  • E. Disaster Recovery
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/cloud-internet-services

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement describes a Content Delivery Network?

  • A. A network of servers on the internet with websites running with high speed connections
  • B. A file server that is in the user geographical location closest to them to speed up transfer of data
  • D. A distributed server network that delivers temporarily stored or cached copies of website content to users based on the user's geographic location
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/content-delivery-networks

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which severity level should be assigned to a support case in the event of a business critical function
becoming inoperable?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 3
  • D. 2
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/ibm-enterprise-support-and-preferred-care-
severity-definitions

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a challenge of Serverless Cloud Computing in low-latency financial applications?

  • A. Containers may need to cold start resulting in delays
  • B. Serverless containers cannot record the logs required for financial auditing
  • C. Long processing transactions can have hidden direct and indirect costs
  • D. Requires new security paradigms and best practices
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.koyeb.com/blog/going-serverless-implications-benefits-and-challenges

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An application is comprised of a set of core functions such as product catalog, client ratings, user
forums, and each function must be developed and deployed independently of each other. Which
architecture supports this requirement?

  • A. Microservices
  • B. Platform-as-a-service
  • C. Fowler
  • D. Monolithic
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://medium.com/hashmapinc/the-what-why-and-how-of-a-microservices-
architecture-4179579423a9

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which kind of infrastructure is VMware Shared?

  • A. Dedicated infrastructure
  • B. On-Premises infrastructure
  • C. Multi-tenant Infrastructure
  • D. Collocation Infrastructure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/vmware/shared

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the definition of a monolithic application?

  • A. A small single purpose software application, commonly deployed in a container that interacts with other similar applications in order to form a system
  • B. A single-tiered software application in which the user interface and data access code are combined into a single program from a single platform
  • C. An application that deploys onto a proprietary software platform
  • D. A technical term for describing applications which have reached end-of-life due to software support expiring or new business requirements arising that result in an upgrade being required
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monolithic_application

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which IBM Db2 service provides full administrative access in IBM Cloud?

  • A. Db2 Managed
  • B. Db2 Hosted
  • C. Db2 Warehouse
  • D. Db2 Service
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/in-en/cloud/db2-hosted/details

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What differentiates Google Cloud in the cloud industry?

  • A. A full stack cloud platform that spans public, private, and hybrid environments
  • B. A collection of cloud software and products for communication, productivity, collaboration, and storage
  • C. A computing environment primarily known for Software-as-a-Service and Database-as-a-Service
  • D. A flexible cloud platform for building, testing, deploying, and managing Microsoft applications
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://searchcloudcomputing.techtarget.com/definition/Google-Cloud-Platform

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Under IAM, which two roles can be assigned to a user in IBM Cloud for a specific resource or
resource group? (Choose two.)

  • A. Viewer
  • B. Developer
  • C. Root
  • D. Wheel
  • E. Administrator
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/blog/resource-groups-access-management

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

On which provider is IBM Cloud's CDN service based?

  • A. Cisco
  • B. Amazon
  • C. Akamai
  • D. IBM Cloud itself
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/in-
en/cloud/cdn#:~:text=IBM%20Cloud%20Content%20Delivery%20Network%20is%20powered%20by
%20Akamai,fastest%20and%20most%20reliable%20CDNs

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Hyperledger fabric is the blockchain implementation used with which IBM Cloud service?

  • A. Hyperledger Platform
  • B. Distributed Ledger Platform
  • C. Blockchain Platform
  • D. Internet of Things Platform
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/blogs/blockchain/2018/08/hyperledger-fabric-what-you-need-to-
know-about-the-framework-that-powers-ibm-
blockchain/#:~:text=Specifically%2C%20The%20IBM%20Blockchain%20Platform,makes%20Hyperled
ger%20Fabric%20so%20secure

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

In IBM Cloud, what function does a public gateway in a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) provide?

  • A. Name resolution to allow traffic to find the website
  • B. Extension of on-premises resources to the cloud
  • C. Internet connectivity to the web servers
  • D. Load balancing to the app servers
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/architecture/content/course/advanced-networking-for-
vpc/vpc-vs-classic-infrastructure/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2