IBM c1000-117 practice test

IBM Spectrum Storage Solution Advisor V7 Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 63

Question 1

How is IBM Spectrum Copy Data Management deployed?

  • A. as a virtual machine
  • B. as a container
  • C. as an appliance
  • D. as a physical server
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/VGRDGE6Z

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

How can a users access be controlled to get different views in the dashboard of IBM Spectrum
Discover?

  • A. User-Based Access Control
  • B. Role-Based Access Control
  • C. Discretionary Access Control
  • D. Mandatory Access Control
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/ae-en/products/spectrum-discover

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What solution provides a media management solution that allows RMAN to write to tape?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Protect for Databases
  • B. IBM Spectrum Archive for Databases
  • C. IBM Spectrum Scale
  • D. IBM Spectrum Protect Plus
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/SSER7G_8.1.0/db.orc/b_dporc_unx_lnx_guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How long will configuration and capacity data be retained in IBM Storage Insights Pro?

  • A. 1 year
  • B. 7 years
  • C. 6 month
  • D. 2 years
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/storage-insights?topic=overview-storage-insights-vs-
storage-insights-pro

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which information must be ascertained for a customer to consolidate a multi-vendor storage
solution into a single managed solution while keeping the multi-vendor storage in the backend?

  • A. ascertain if the customer has the proper training in IBM storage
  • B. determine disaster recovery requirements
  • C. determine if all storage vendors arrays and code levels are supported
  • D. determine the speed of the network backbone supporting the storage
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How can IBM Spectrum Scale Active File Management (AFM) be used?

  • A. delete dormant files after specified amount of time
  • B. distribute data with back up at home site
  • C. move dormant files from high performance storage
  • D. move file systems between different storage pools
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/spectrum-
scale/5.0.4?topic=STXKQY_5.0.4/com.ibm.spectrum.scale.v5r04.doc/bl1hlp_filesafm.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

How can IBM Storage Insights Pro monitor a multi-cloud storage environment?

  • A. having IBM Spectrum Accelerate deployed in Microsoft Azure and IBM Cloud
  • B. having IBM Spectrum Protect on IBM Cloud and Google Cloud
  • C. having IBM Spectrum Virtualize monitor both IBM and non-IBM devices in Microsoft Azure and Google Cloud
  • D. having IBM Spectrum Virtualize for Public Cloud on IBM Cloud and AWS
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/storage-insights?topic=overview-storage-insights-vs-
storage-insights-pro

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which IBM resource offers automated proposal generation and customization

  • A. IBM Sales Lighthouse
  • B. IBM Seismic
  • C. IBM Interactive Catalog
  • D. IBM Storage Modeller
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://seismic.com/blog/top-13-tools-to-automate-proposals/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

How is data protected on IBM Cloud Object Storage?

  • A. Data is protected using SSD Nano-duplication technology.
  • B. Data is copied using Metro Mirror.
  • C. Data is dispersed across multiple sites and devices using an information dispersal algorithm.
  • D. Data is copied using RAID and can be rebuilt in the background.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/AW2NR27O

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which IBM Storage solution allows offline air gap protection to avoid data corruption due to malware
or ransomware attacks, physically isolating backup data from a local area network?

  • A. IBM Discovery for Cyber Resilience
  • B. IBM Tape storage
  • C. IBM Cloud Pak for Data
  • D. IBM DS8900F family
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/storage/tape

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What does multi-tenancy provide for IBM Spectrum Copy Data Management?

  • A. define tenants on specific storage arrays
  • B. define users that can only perform deletions of snapshots and jobs
  • C. define tenants that own sets of resources and the ability to create users, define jobs, and perform management
  • D. define tenants that own access list for IBM Spectrum Copy Data Management users
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/SS57AN_2.2.7/com.ibm.spectrum.cdm.doc/SpectrumCDM_data_sh
eet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the collective name of a series of publications that provides positioning and value guidance,
installation and implementation experiences, typical solution scenarios, and step-by-step how-to
guidelines?

  • A. IBM Blue Publications
  • B. IBM Redbooks
  • C. IBM How-to Publications
  • D. IBM Developer site
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/0/877/ENUSZP11-0090/index.html&lang=en-ZZ

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What offers immutable storage that can be used for long term retention?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Discover for Legal
  • B. IBM Cloud Retention Storage
  • C. IBM Cloud Object Storage
  • D. IBM Spectrum Vault
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/object-storage/immutable

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What must a customer supply to properly deploy an IBM Spectrum Scale cluster in AWS?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Scale license
  • B. Encryption Keys
  • C. IBM Spectrum Scale software
  • D. Red Hat Linux operating system
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/quickstart/architecture/ibm-spectrum-scale/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How can data from Transparent Cloud Tiering be used to run block applications on the AWS cloud?

  • A. use IBM Spectrum Storage Suite for Cloud Paks
  • B. use IBM Spectrum Scale to access data directly
  • C. import the data to an IBM Spectrum Virtualize for Public cloud instance
  • D. use IBM Spectrum Protect to restore data from S3
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=trH-Zrljz38

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2