IBM c1000-065 practice test

IBM Cognos Analytics Developer V11.1.x Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A fast and user friendly way to create an initial dashboard is to use the text-based Assistant. When
using the Assistant, which option below will develop a dashboard?

  • A. In the Assistant, enter 'show data', select a datasource from the list, and enter 'create dashboard' or 'build dashboard1.
  • B. In a new dashboard, select a datasource, and enter 'create visualization'.
  • C. In a new dashboard, select a template and a datasource.
  • D. In a new dashboard, search for data, select a template and enter 'create'.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When selecting the Layout positioning property for a dashboard, which is the correct option for
dashboards that will be presented on different mobile devices?

  • A. Unbounded
  • B. Relative
  • C. Conditional
  • D. Absolute
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer has a source system provided by another company. One of the columns in a table has
spaces before each piece of data and is in uppercase which makes the reports unreadable. How can
this be solved in a data module?

  • A. there is no built in capability for this in a data module and the developer needs to create a calculation for this
  • B. there is no built in capability for this in a data module and the report needs Trim and Lower calculations added to it
  • C. using the 'Clean' menu item on the data item
  • D. using the 'Prepare' menu item on the data item
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

To optimize the user experience for dashboards and explorations. Framework Manager packages
must be enriched. Which statement is true about enriching Framework Manager packages?

  • A. A developer can't enrich a package that includes dimensionally modeled (DMR) relational objects.
  • B. Framework Manager packages are automatically enriched when published to Cognos Analytics.
  • C. To access the enrich package functionality, you need read/execute/traverse permissions for the package.
  • D. In order to have enough data to support the Al-functions in your dashboards and explorations, the entire Framework Manager package must be enriched.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a Cognos Analytics data set?

  • A. The data that is returned from the datasource and displayed within a report, dashboard or exploration.
  • B. The Cognos Analytics name for a Python DataFrame in a Jupyter Notebook.
  • C. An extract from a package or data module compressed, locally stored and refreshed periodically or manually.
  • D. A realtime set of data held in a streaming cache on the Cognos Analytics server.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following is done for a report to use a Data set as a data source?

  • A. Ask the administrator to add the file as an external data source.
  • B. Add the Data set to a Data Module.
  • C. Add the Data set to a Framework Manager package.
  • D. Add the Data set as a source on the report.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer may improve the look and feel of a dashboard or story by adding images and shapes
from the Widgets panel. Which statement is true when adding widgets to a dashboard?

  • A. The widgets panel may contain an Image library tab that the administrator made available
  • B. Images may only be made available by URL reference.
  • C. Images can be uploaded to the Image through the upload option on the widgets panel.
  • D. Text widgets may only be positioned vertically or horizontally.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which technique is most likely to improve query performance?

  • A. Set the auto-sort property to maximum.
  • B. Set the detail aggregation to 'Calculated' for measures.
  • C. Avoid functions in filters.
  • D. Add more joins between queries.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

When developing a report, which two should be defined for a JOIN query?

  • A. a reference to two queries
  • B. only cached results
  • C. an expression editor
  • D. an intersection of two queries
  • E. a relationship defining cardinality
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

In a report, which of the following is true when enabling the local cache property on a query?

  • A. Local cache is only supported on batch re|
  • B. Data is cached and may improve performance.
  • C. A complete result set is cached for all queries in the model.
  • D. The scalability of a report is negatively impacted.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two items can the opposite edge Crosstab in a report?

  • A. The value of a member
  • B. A selected measure
  • C. Member caption
  • D. Node member
  • E. Crosstab intersection
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two types of saved report outputs can be used when the Drill-through target type is set to
Bookmark?

  • A. Excel Data
  • B. HTML
  • C. XML
  • D. CSV
  • E. PDF
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which statement is true when formatting text in a dashboard crosstab or table?

  • A. Table summary row may be formatted with a different color.
  • B. Column formatting gets inherited for the table/crosstab summary row.
  • C. Column titles may be individually formatted in any font/color/size.
  • D. The default object does not wrap text, but it is an option.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What time saving feature is available for a developer when developing a new data module using AI
intent based modeling?

  • A. Specify column dependencies
  • B. Add new sources
  • C. Add more tables.
  • D. Discover related tables.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is a Jupyter Notebook?

  • A. An interface in Cognos Analytics that uses Cognos syntax to produce statistical and predictive model
  • B. An open-source web application that allow you to create and share documents that contain live code, equations, visualizations and narrative text
  • C. An area where the developer can comment on Cognos Analytics assets to help the end user and embedded AI understand what is available
  • D. The core component used by Cognos Analytics for its AI in Intent based model, Nature Language processing and Explorations
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2