IBM c1000-056 practice test

IBM App Connect Enterprise V11 Solution Development Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1

The image below is an example of which IBM App Connect Toolkit editor?

  • A. Graphical Data Mapping
  • B. Message Flow Editor
  • C. Policy Editor
  • D. Message Definition
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Event-driven flows can be configured to run at regular intervals by adding which type of node in IBM
App Connect Designer?

  • A. Event
  • B. Scheduler
  • C. Execute
  • D. Timer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Where does the data get pulled from during an extract migration in IBM App Connect Enterprise?

  • A. Generated Project Interchange (PI) files
  • B. An IBM MQ queue manager
  • C. An existing Integration Server
  • D. Deployed BAR files
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When sharing data between a calling flow and a response flow, how can user context data be stored?

  • A. By setting a value in the Environment.CallableFlow.UserContext environment variable
  • B. On a database or in a local drive
  • C. In a remote database or in the local host's memory
  • D. By setting a value in the ContextData environment variable or in a local drive
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/cl28163_.html
To store user context data, you can either set a value in
theEnvironment.CallableFlow.UserContextenvironment variable, or create and populate child
folders below it in the message tree. For example, you can use the following command to specify
context data to be stored the environment:
SET Environment.CallableFlow.UserContext = 'myData';

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When using a GroupScatter node, which terminal allows logging and debugging of groups?

  • A. Catch
  • B. Published
  • C. Group Created
  • D. Out
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bc04740_.html
If the Group created terminal is wired, a message is propagated down this terminal, with the detailed
group information, after the group has been committed. The purpose of this terminal is to allow
logging and debugging of groups.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two policies can be changed by redeploying an exisitng policy project?

  • A. CICSConnection
  • B. JDBC Providers
  • C. Aggregation
  • D. TCPIP Client
  • E. HTTPS Connector
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/py00100_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

In order to comply with port binding in 12-Factor App, how many integration servers should exist per
container?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 1
  • D. Unlimited
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Where are recorded messages sent by default in the flow exerciser?

  • A. They are sent to the Message Flow icon in the Flow Exerciser toolbar
  • B. They are sent to the input node where each message was saved
  • C. They are sent to the output node where each message was saved
  • D. They are sent to the Recorded Messages item located in the navigator
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

When splitting message flow processing between different integration servers how do the flows
communicate?

  • A. Using a switch server and connectivity agents
  • B. Using switch addresses and node configuration
  • C. Using a connectivity server and switch agents
  • D. Using node addresses and node configuration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If you are splitting processing between differentintegration servers, or betweenIBM App Connect
EnterpriseandIBM App Connect on IBM Cloud, your flows communicate by using aSwitch
serverandconnectivity agents.
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/cl23141_.
htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Exhibit:

According to the API resource pictured above, there are three possible HTTP Return Codes: 400, 404,
200. What is one way to set a HTTP Return code as 400 using ESQL?

  • A. SET OutputLocalEnvironment.ReplyStatusCode = 400;
  • B. SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Reply.Transport.HTTP = 400;
  • C. SET OutputLocalEnvironment.REST.Reply.Transport.HTTP = 400;
  • D. SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.ReplyStatusCode = 400;
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which editor are the global cache values defined and retrieved from?

  • A. Graphical Data Mapping
  • B. Message Flow Mapping
  • C. Integration Data Mapping
  • D. Message Data Mapping
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/br26106
_.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is a difference between using Convert Single Project and Convert Multiple Projects when
converting from projects to applications and libraries?

  • A. Convert Single Project is for one existing project and Convert Multiple Projects is for one or more existing projects.
  • B. Convert Single Project is for converting an existing project and any references into one application while Convert Multiple Projects will convert into multiple desired applications with shared libraries.
  • C. Convert Single Project will put all artifacts into one application or library, while Convert Multiple Projects will create a new application or library for each existing project.
  • D. Only Convert Single Project can convert existing Message Broker projects into IBM App Connect Enterprise applications and libraries, Convert Multiple Projects requires the projects to meet IBM Integration Bus standards before converting.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two types of libraries exist within IBM App Connect Enterprise?

  • A. Shared
  • B. Exemplar
  • C. Reference
  • D. Static
  • E. Dynamic
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Two types of library exist inIBM App Connect Enterprise:shared librariesandstatic libraries. A
shared library can be deployed directly to anintegration serveror in a BAR file with referencing
applications. If that shared library is updated, the changes are immediately available to all
applications or shared libraries that refer to it.
A static library is deployed with the application that references it. Each application that references
that static library is deployed with its own private copy of that library. If a static library is updated,
each application that references it must be repackaged and redeployed with the updated static
library.
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bc23090_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

How is an IBM supplied pattern removed from the IBM App Connect Enterprise Toolkit?

  • A. Right-click the pattern name in Pattern Repositories > OT4I GitHub Pattern Repository and choose Purge.
  • B. Right-click the pattern name in Pattern Repositories > OT4I GitHub Pattern Repository and choose Uninstall.
  • C. Right-click the pattern and choose Uninstall.
  • D. Right-click the pattern and choose Purge.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If you want to uninstall and remove a pattern from theIBM App Connect Enterprise Toolkit, right-
click the pattern name inPattern Repositories>OT4I GitHub Pattern Repositoryand clickUninstall.
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac68260_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

When developing RESTful APIs, what is the main purpose of the RESTAsyncRequest node?

  • A. Allows a REST request to be issued to a REST API and return control to the flow without waiting for a response
  • B. Allows a REST operation request to be exposed asynchronously and return control to the client without waiting for a response C Allows a REST operation request to be exposed asynchronously and return control to the flow without waiting for a response
  • D. Allows a REST request to be issued to a SOAP API and return control to the flow without waiting for a response
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can use aRESTAsyncRequestnode in a message flow to issue a REST request to an external REST
API, and return control to the flow without waiting for a response. The response is received by
aRESTAsyncResponsenode, which can be in a separate message flow but must be in the same
integration server. The nodes are used as a pair, and correlate responses against the original requests
by using a unique identifier, which is specified on both nodes.
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bz90920_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000
To page 2