IBM c1000-004 practice test

IBM Curam SPM V7.X Application Developer Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which statement describes the purpose of the Persistence Infrastructure Adapter?

  • A. It translates high-level data requests to entity operations.
  • B. It maps calls from façade classes to handcrafted process classes.
  • C. It dispatches persistence events to their listeners.
  • D. It binds Entity interfaces to replaceable implementations.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You want to define infrastructure validation for MYDOMAIN, which is based on SVR_INT64.
Which validation property can you define for MYDOMAIN?

  • A. Pattern_Match.
  • B. Enable_Validation.
  • C. Maximum_Size.
  • D. Custom_Validation_Function_Name.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An entity class called MyEntity includes a non-database method that is defined using the <<blank>>
stereotype.
In which Java class is the method implemented?

  • A. curam.intf.MyEntity
  • B. curam.base.MyEntity
  • C. curam.impl.MyEntity
  • D. curam.fact.MyEntity
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two class types can be modeled in IBM Cúram SPM? (Choose two.)

  • A. default
  • B. rest
  • C. batch
  • D. façade
  • E. inboundprocess
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement about developing pods IBM Cúram SPM is true?

  • A. UIM pages that display pods must include PodContainer.vim.
  • B. PodLoader classes call renders to generate HTML for each pod.
  • C. UIM pages source HTML from the PodContainerInterface to display the pods.
  • D. The PodContainerManager reads properties files to determine the pods to display for the page.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements about port-processing informational messages are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The INFORMATIONAL element is used to display the messages.
  • B. failOperation() is called to return the messages.
  • C. Messages can be logged using the setLoggable method.
  • D. Messages are added with type InformationalElement.InformationType.kError.
  • E. Informational messages must be converted to a list of structs before they are returned to the client.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer has defined an outbound (accessing) web server in Cram SPM.
Which build command must they execute?

  • A. build database
  • B. build webservices
  • C. build websphereEAR or build weblogicEAR
  • D. build wasonnector2
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Examine this UIM code snippet:

Which two missing elements are required for this FIELD element to compile successfully? (Choose
two.)

  • A. A PAGE_PARAMETER with NAME=”caseID”.
  • B. A server interface with PHASE=”DISPLAY”.
  • C. A server interface with PHASE=”ACTION”.
  • D. A server interface call that returns an attribute called ‘type’.
  • E. An ACTION_CONTROL of type ACTION.
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two of the following are valid subdirectories of a server component directory? (Choose two.)

  • A. configuration
  • B. codetable
  • C. database
  • D. EJBserver
  • E. message
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

When customizing out-of-the-box (OOTB) artifacts in RSA, which customization is compliant?

  • A. Modifying relationships in place between OOTB classes.
  • B. Assigning OOTB structs to other OOTB structs.
  • C. Creating a new foreign key where the OOTB Entity is the child.
  • D. Assigning a custom struct to an OOTB struct or entity.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You used the IBM Cram SPM Administration application to modify an out-of-the-box (OOTB)
Intelligent Evidence Gathering (IEG) script. You then extracted the script to the file system.
Which two tasks do you need to perform to ensure that the script loads the next time the database is
built? (Choose two.)

  • A. Copy the IEG script into your custom DMX file.
  • B. Copy the IEG script to your custom DMX file to reference the script.
  • C. Modify the entry in the custom DMX file to reference the script.
  • D. Replace the IEG script in the OOTB folder with the custom script.
  • E. Load the IEG script to the APPRESOURCE folder.
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two of the following are stored in the datamanager_config.xml file? (Choose two.)

  • A. Database table names used by the application.
  • B. Database type and port numbers.
  • C. References to folders containing DMX files.
  • D. References to SQL scripts to be run on a build.
  • E. References to CTX files containing code tables to be inserted on a build.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two exceptions are checked exceptions in IBM Cúram SPM? (Choose two.)

  • A. curam.util.exception.AppException.
  • B. curam.util.exception.AppRuntimeException.
  • C. curam.util.exception.DatabaseException.
  • D. curam.util.exception.RecordNotFoundException.
  • E. curam.util.exception.InformationException.
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A UIM page in the custom component contains the following SCRIPT element:

In the web client application is installed in <client-dir>, which folder should you use to store
MyJavaScript.js file?

  • A. <client-dir>\components\WebContent
  • B. <client-dir>\components\custom\javascript
  • C. <client-dir>\components\custom\WebContent
  • D. <client-dir>\components\javascript
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which documentation resource provides a list of configurable validation messages?

  • A. IBM Cúram Server Developer’s Guide.
  • B. JavaDoc.
  • C. Analysis Documentation.
  • D. IBM Cúram Development Compliancy Guide.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2