Huawei h13-629 practice test

HCIE-Storage (Written) V1.5 Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 25. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 364

Question 1

In Huawei FusionSphere, which are typical application scenarios of the snapshot function?
(Multiple Choice)
A. Data backup
B. Data restoration
C. Data copy
D. Data deletion

Mark Question:
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

In VMware virtualization environment, if the user wants to migrate a VM from one ESXi host to
another with no downtime, (_) can be used for this; if the user wants to migrate virtual machine
storage disk files to another storage array with no downtime, (_) can be used.

  • A. vMotion, Storage DRS
  • B. Storage vMotion, Storage DRS
  • C. vMotion, HA
  • D. vMotion, Storage vMotion
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

VMFS provides automatic cluster file system functionality and intelligent cluster volume
management. Which statements are true about VMFS5?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. VMFS5 allows concurrent access to shared storage and can be dynamically expanded.
  • B. Using data blocks of 1 MB, VMFS5 is suitable for storing large virtual disk files.
  • C. Using sub-blocks for addressing, VMFS5 is suitable for storing small files. The sub-block size is 8 KB.
  • D. VMFS5 is able to lock disk data blocks.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following functions in VMware leverages content-based read cache (CBRC) of ESXi hosts
as shown in the figure to ease the pressure of partial storms in VDI?

  • A. Linked Clone
  • B. VSA
  • C. SE Sparse
  • D. User Data Management
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Mainstream virtualization technologies include hardware virtualization (Hypervisors) and operating
system virtualization (Containers). Which are key characteristics of hardware virtualization?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. Multiple VMs simultaneously run on a single physical server.
  • B. VMs on the same server are isolated from each other.
  • C. A VM encapsulates the entire system into one or more files.
  • D. A VM on one server can run on another server without any modification.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In the same operating system environment, what is the order to restore the oracle database through
RMAN?
A. controlfile, datafile, pfile
B. pfile, datafile, controlfile
C. datafile, pfile, controlfile
D. pfile, controlfile, datafile

Mark Question:
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Many log file switch" wait events are observed during Oracle performance diagnosis, which ways
can be used to optimize the performance?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. Increase log cache.
  • B. Migrate the log file to the high performance layer.
  • C. Increase the number of log groups.
  • D. Increase the concurrency and throughput for archiving the log file.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The design of Oracle database system should give attention to both performance and data reliability.
Which reliability designs will reduce the performance of Oracle?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. Multi mirror log group
  • B. Using Oracle RAC
  • C. Archive Mode
  • D. Frequent CheckPoint
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following are characteristics of the SmartVirtualization-based Data Migration Solution?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. It does not consume any host resources.
  • B. It is lower in migration cost than gateway-layer solutions such as those based IBM SVC, and EMC VPLEX.
  • C. It requires services to stop only once, and the service stopping occurs after the migration.
  • D. It delivers higher migration speed than host-layer solutions.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

While migrating data to HUAWEI Storage, SmartVirtualization- and SmartMigration-based migration
includes the following steps:
a. Changing mappings for the source storage; b. Stopping services; c. Taking over the source storage;
d. Migrating data; e. Recovering services and applications. Which sequence correctly describes an
online migration procedure?

  • A. acbde
  • B. baced
  • C. abcde
  • D. eacbd
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer's database application is running on an OceanStor V3 storage system. The database uses
six LUNs. The customer wants to migrate data from the OceanStor V3 storage system to an OceanStor
18000 series storage system based on the functions provided at the storage side. Which statements
are true?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. If you use the HyperReplication function to migrate data on multiple LUNs used by the database, you must add multiple remote replication tasks to one consistency group.
  • B. The HyperReplication function can implement online data migration.
  • C. After data is migrated using HyperCopy or HyperReplication, services can be started without the need to make any configuration on the host.
  • D. If data is migrated using HyperCopy, the migration speed can be dynamically changed during the copy process.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which statement about SmartMigration functions is false during a SmartMigration-based migration?

  • A. If multiple LUNs are used by a service, the LUNs must undergo a consistency splitting after the migration.
  • B. If multiple LUNs are used by a service, consistency splitting cannot be performed before stopping services.
  • C. For higher migration speed and storage performance, a migration task can be deleted as soon as it is completed.
  • D. It is recommended to perform consistency splitting in off-peak hours.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When the data migration solution based on remote replication is used, services must be suspended
at least once.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000

Question 14

Huawei HyperMetro active-active disaster recovery supports heterogeneous storage. Therefore, an
OceanStor V3 storage system and a Huawei certified third-party storage system can work in active-
active mode based on HyperMetro.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000

Question 15

An application's peak write throughput is 10 MB/s, average write throughput is 280 KB/s, average
write I/O size is 4 KB, and the network bandwidth utilization rate is 70%. If OceanStor V3 storage
systems are used to implement data disaster recovery based on asynchronous replication,
Synchronization Method is set to Timed wait when synchronization begins, and the value of Interval
is 4 hours, the expected duration to synchronize data is no more than 1 hour. So the minimum
network throughput should be (_).
A. 1600 KB/s
B. 400 KB/s,
C. 15 MB/s
D. 10 MB/s

Mark Question:
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2