Huawei h12-222 practice test

HCIP-Routing & Switching-IENP Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 287

Question 1

Which of the following statements regarding buffer overflow attacks is false?

  • A. The buffer overflow attack indicates that an attacker uses defects of memory operations of the software system and runs attack codes with high operation rights.
  • B. The buffer overflow attack is irrelevant to the OS vulnerabilities and architecture.
  • C. The buffer overflow attack is the most common attack of the software system.
  • D. The buffer overflow attack is an application-layer attack.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

On a MPLS network, switches can distribute labels. Which of the following statements regarding
label distribution control mode is true?

  • A. The downstream LSR determines a label bound to a specific FEC, and then notifies the upstream LSR.
  • B. In Downstream on Demand (DoD) mode, an LSR distributes a label to an FEC without having to receive the label request message from its upstream LSR.
  • C. In Downstream Unsolicited (DU) mode, an LSR distributes a label to an FEC after receiving a label request message from its upstream LSR.
  • D. The upstream LSR and downstream LSR with label advertisement adjacencies may use different label distribution control modes.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which command is used to enable association between BFD and OSPF on all interfaces?

  • A. bfd enable
  • B. bfd all-interface enable
  • C. all-interface bfd enable
  • D. undo bfd all-interface disable
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following statements regarding the VRRP master is false?

  • A. The VRRP master periodically sends VRRP packets.
  • B. The VRRP master uses the virtual MAC address to respond to ARP Request packets destined for the virtual IP address.
  • C. The VRRP master forwards IP packets destined for the virtual MAC address.
  • D. Even if the router becomes the master, the backup router with a higher priority preempts to be the master.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following are included in the full lifecycle guest management of the Agile Controller?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. Account registration
  • B. Account approval and distribution
  • C. Account authentication
  • D. Account audit and deregistration
Answer:

ABCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following command is used to apply the traffic policy to an interface on an AR router?

  • A. traffic-policy pi inbound
  • B. traffic classifier pi inbound
  • C. traffic behavior pi inbound
  • D. services-policy pi inbound
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A 32-bit MPLS header consists of a 20-bit label used for packet forwarding; A 3-bit EXP field that
identifies the IP packet priority; A 1-bit bottom-of-stack flag that identifies the last label; And an 8-
bitTTL field. Which statement regarding the TTL field is true?

  • A. This field is used to prevent packet forwarding loops, similar to the TTL field in an IP header.
  • B. This field is used for label management.
  • C. This field used to control the upstream device in label distribution.
  • D. This field limitation the LSR.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In vAR application scenarios, which functions of the AR Router can be virtualized on a server?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. Firewall
  • B. VoIP
  • C. NAT
  • D. VPN
Answer:

ABCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

On a carrier's MPLS VPN network, PE1 and PE2 transmit data packets between VPNs. After PE1
receives VPN route 172.16.1.0/24 from a client, it converts the route into a VPNv4 route and
distributes label 1027 to the packet. After the packet arrives at PE2, PE2 distributes label 1025 to the
packet. When a client on PE2 accesses this route, what are the outer and inner labels in the packet
transmitted over the carrier network?

  • A. Outer label: 1027; inner label: 1025
  • B. Outer label: 1025; inner label: 1025
  • C. Outer label: 1027; inner label: 1027
  • D. Outer label: 1025; inner label: 1027
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are the common queue scheduling technologies? (Multiple Choice)

  • A. FIFO
  • B. LR
  • C. WRR
  • D. CIR
  • E. CQ
  • F. WFQ
Answer:

ACEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following statements regarding the DSCP priority is false?

  • A. The first 6 bits of the ToS field (leftmost 6 bits) mark different types of services, namely, DSCP priority.
  • B. The DSCP priority can be used to classify traffic into 32 types.
  • C. Each DSCP priority corresponds to a Behavior Aggregate (BA), and a PHB can be specified for each BA.
  • D. You can use some QoS mechanisms to implement PHB.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following statements regarding the DiffServ service model is false?

  • A. You can set QoS parameters in the IP packet header to notify a network node of QoS requirements.
  • B. Each device along the transmission path obtains the service requirements type of packets by analyzing the IP packet header.
  • C. During DiffServ implementation, the downstream router must classify packets.
  • D. The DiffServ service model is based on packet flows.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following device discovery modes are supported by Huawei eSight network
management software? (Multiple Choice)

  • A. By specified IP address
  • B. By specified IP address segment
  • C. By specified product model
  • D. Batch import by Excel file (containing specified IP addresses)
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Administrators can query the online user status on eSight to check whether unauthorized users exist,
improving the security monitoring capabilities.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000

Question 15

When the IP address of an interface on a firewall is pinged/ ping packets are processed by the
internal module of the firewall but are not forwarded,

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000
To page 2