HP hpe6-a80 practice test

Aruba Certified Design Expert Written Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

A stadium wants to deploy location-based services, including blue-dot wayfinding over a 200.000
square root (isr580 sq. m) are
a. The custom past particular areas. The customer has selected a 1 year subscription.
The exhibit shows the BOM that the architect created in iris.
Which correction should the architect make?

  • A. Change the campaign subscription to a Maps subscription.
  • B. Add two Maps subscriptions.
  • C. Add another campaign subscription.
  • D. Remove one Blue Dot Nav subscription.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 2 weeks ago

should be "add two maps subscriptions" need 2x100000 squaer feet


Question 2

A customer has an Aruba solution with APs, MCs, and an MM The customer also uses AirWave and
ClearPass. The customer wants to add Aruba CX Switches, which use per-user tunneled node, to the
solution.
How should the Aruba CX Switches integrate with the existing solution in order to determine when
to tunnel device traffic to MCs?

  • A. They should be managed by AirWave with SNMPv3.
  • B. They should implement authentication to ClearPass.
  • C. They should be directed to MCs by a DHCP or DNS server.
  • D. They should be manually added as MDs in MM.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer has critical wired endpoints. However, each endpoint has a single Ethernet connection to
the network. The customer wants redundancy in the switch access layer to minimize the chances that
an endpoint will lose this connection
The architect plans to deploy two Aruba CX 6405 switches in the closet.
Which plan provides the greatest redundancy for this scenario?

  • A. The 6405 Switches are in a VSF fabric, so the individual switches do not need redundant components.
  • B. The 6405 switches are in a VSX fabric, and each has a redundant management module but not a redundant power supply.
  • C. The 6405 switches are not in a vsF fabric, and have redundant power supplies but not redundant management modules.
  • D. The 6405 switches are not in a VSX fabric, and have redundant power supplies and redundant management modules.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 1 week ago

ask for redundancy no resiliancy


Question 4

A mall requires a wireless network upgrade to 802 -Max The company that owns the mall wants to
provide the APs for the entire mall. However, several of the larger national chain retailers with
spaces in the mall want to offer wireless services with their own SSIDs.
These individual retailers also have their own wireless guest services and wireless client devices They
have their own corporate infrastructure and want to handle all of this wireless traffic on their own,
including terminating the traffic on their own controllers. The mall requires redundancy for its
services, out the retailers do not.
Which plan for mobility controllers (MCs) and mobility master (MW) meets the needs of this
scenario?

  • A. a pair of MMs for the mall company, but not MCs: MMs control one MC for each retailer with its own SSIDs
  • B. two MCs for the mall company and for all of the retailers, both controlled by the same pair of MMs
  • C. two MCs for the mail company controlled by a pair of MMS; one standalone MC for each retailer with its own SSIDS
  • D. two MCs for the mall company and one MC for each retailer with its own SSIDs, all controlled by the same pair of MMs
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 1 week ago

The MM can´t control both MC


Question 5

A retailer currently has two redundant ClearPass C2000 0L36O Gen9 hardware appliances and two
perpetual 1K Access licenses. The customer uses ClearPass to authenticate employee wireless
devices and other corporate wireless devices. ClearPass togs indicate that, peak license usage is
currently 1900.
The customer now wants to add a guest access solution. Guests will connect to an open SSiD and be
redirected to a portal which they can use to self-register and log in. The customer anticipates that up
to f 550 guest devices will connect at the same time.
The customer requires the most cost-effective solution that will meet the requirements. What should
the network architect recommend for this solution?

  • A. IK + 500 Access licenses: IK + 500 Guest licenses
  • B. 1K + 500 Access licenses; Two 1K Onboard licenses
  • C. 1K + 500 Access licenses
  • D. Two 1K Guest licenses
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer has multiple, very small branch sites that require just one or two APs each. The office has
a local Internet connection, but all of the traffic is destined To the corporate data center, which has
an Aruba wireless solution.
Which branch office solution best meets the customer needs?

  • A. RAPs and no branch office controllers
  • B. IAPs and 7005 branch office controllers with an 3D-WAN license
  • C. CAPS and 7005 branch office controllers
  • D. RAPs and 7005 branch office controllers with an. SD-WAN license
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer requires a core switching solution for a very large multi-building campus with about
30;ooo wireless clients and devices. The network will have a flat topology as shown in the exhibit,
and MCs will forward all wireless traffic to the core for routing.
The customer had considered Aruba 5400R Series switches, but the architect recommends Aruba
S320 switches Instead.
How should the architect justify this recommendation?

  • A. The 8320 switches are required to eliminate the aggregation layer as the customer desires.
  • B. The 3320 switches offer more extensive mobility integration features with Aruba MCs and APs than the 54C0R Series switches do.
  • C. The 3320 switches support a higher density of 10GbE fiber ports than the 5400R Series.
  • D. The 8320 switches have greater performance and larger ARP tables than the 54Q0R Series, as is necessary for a network this size.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has an Aruba wireless network. which includes two MC 7205s and an MM at the network
core. The company now wants to accommodate 50 mobile trainers These trainers travel around the
world and run training events. The trainers often need to access materials in the company data
center, but cannot reach materials when they are on the road.
The company wants to give the mobile workforce a secure way to reach the materials they need no
matter where they are.
including in public spaces like the hotels where they often leach. The customer also requires that the
solution be as cost
effective as possible while meeting the requirements.
Which plan meets the needs of the mobile Trainers?

  • A. Add 50 RAPs: add 50 Enterprise licenses to the MM, and add two 7005 MCs in the DMZ.
  • B. Add 50 RAPs; add 50 Enterprise licenses and 50 VIA licenses to the MM
  • C. Add so PEFV licenses to the MM. and add an additional 7205 MC to the core.
  • D. Add 50 VIA licenses to the MM, and deploy two 7005 MCs in the DMZ.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer has multiple medium and large branch sites, eacri of which requires between S ana 16
APs and supports between 200 and 600 wireless clients, Every branch site has an Internet
connection, which it uses to reach the central data center. The customer would prefer the WAN links
to be optimized in the solution.
Different use cases require SSID's for tunneled traffic from remote sites to central location, traffic that
must remain local on the remote site, and traffic which would need to egress out from remote site
Internet connection.
Which branch office solution best meets the customer needs?

  • A. lAPs with Aruba central
  • B. RAPs and branch office controllers
  • C. IAPs with branch office controllers
  • D. CAPS and branch office controllers
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows the topology for a new Aruba solution. The MCs are in a ctuster and support all of
the wireless traffic in
the network The core switches route all traffic and support all VLANS. The access fayer switches do
NOT use tunneiednode. or dynamic segmentation.
The customer has indicated that it has these VLANS for user devices.
* VLAN 11 for Floori employee wired devices
* VLAN 12 for Floor 2 employee wired devices
* VLAN 13 tor Floor 3 employee wired devices
* VLAN 14 for Floor 4 employee wired devices
* VLAN 15 for Floor 5 employee wired devices
* VLAN 101 for all employee wireless devices
* VLAN 102 for all guest wireless devices
In which locations should the architect plan the VLANs?

  • A. VLANs 11-15 on one MC. VLANs 101 and 102 on the other MC. (Other VLANs will be used on the access layer switches.)
  • B. VLANs 11-15. 101. and 102 on both MCs. (Other VLANs will be used on the access layer switches.)
  • C. VLANs 11-15 on the access layer switches on the corresponding floor; VLAN 101 on one MC and VLAN 102 on me other MC
  • D. VLANS 11-15 on the access layer switches on the corresponding floor; VLANS 101 and 102 on both MCS.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer has an existing; Aruba wireless solution to provide wireless access for employees. The
solution Includes Aps, mobility controllers (MCs) at the network core, and a Mobility Master (MM} A
customer would like to set up a separatelymanaged guest network and have the traffic go directly to
the DMZ.
What should the architect suggest as the simplest solution that meets the requirements?

  • A. Have a dedicated mobility controller in the DMZ managed by the same MM
  • B. Double the number of APs and controllers.
  • C. Use MulitZone, and put a mobility controller in Itie DMZ.
  • D. Add APs in a dedicated AP group to support only the guest network SSID.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A retailer wants to add a wireless network to its stores to provide guest access. The store has wired
POS systems which the customer will now replace with wireless systems.
What is one Important security action that the wireless solution supports to comply with PCI DSS?

  • A. Use test-practice, factory default settings for security settings and login credentials.
  • B. Implement TKIP encryption on the wireless network used by POS devices.
  • C. Impose mandatory clean up periods to delete records of user access to controllers
  • D. Enforce role-based access control on administrators who access controllers
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 1 week ago

can´t use factory default settings as a security


Question 13

A customer requires new MCs for a large multi-site network with about 600 AP-535S ana 30,000
wireless clients. The customer requires redundancy for the MCs, with each MC being able to handle
the full toad in a failover situation The network should be able to sustain the loss of a controller with
stateful failover within seconds. It should be able to undergo software upgrades without downtime.
The architect has recommended two 7240XM MCs. The customer points out that 7220 MCs can
support their requirements and wonders why the architect recommended me 7240XMS.
What should the architect explain?

  • A. The 7240XM MCs have better redundant power supplies and fan tray component capabilities than 7220 MCs.
  • B. The 724QXM MCs can support full CPSec tunnels with this number of APs. while the 7220 MCs cannot.
  • C. The 7240XM MCS provide a higher number of concurrent GRE tunnels to support 600APs with MCS in L2 clustering.
  • D. The 7240XM MCs are required to support the large number of wireless clients in this network
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.

A hospital needs an upgrade to 802.1tax for its wireless network. The wireless network supports:
* wireless medical devices
* medical staff voice communicators
* laptops in nurse stations
* medical staff tablets
* visitor and patient personal devices.
All of these devices support both the 2 4GHz and 5GH2 band. Assuming about a max throughput
on50 Mbps per AP; the hospital would like. The architect has used VisualRF to plan the AP placement
on one of the floors, which the hospital expects will need to suppod about 800 win
to deploy APS in stairwells between floors.
How well does the plan meet the requirements?

  • A. The current AP placement meets coverage requirements, but does not meet capacity requirements.
  • B. The current AP placement meets the customer requirements in terms of coverage and capacity.
  • C. The current AP placement fails to account for the lead-lined wails that are common in patient and exam rooms.
  • D. The current AP placement fails to provide adequate signal for the voice communicators in several areas
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer needs a wireless network upgrade and has these requirements.
- Support any applications used on a wired connection
- Support up to 2500 wireless clients
- Support seamless roaming from floor to floor and building to building
- Continue to function seamlessly if one controller fails
The architect has designed the logical infrastructure for the network as shown in the exhibit
Which change should the architect make to belter meet customer requirements and besl practices?

  • A. Combine me /25 subnets for wireless and wired users into a /16 subnet.
  • B. Install additional Mobility Controller.
  • C. Combine the /25 subnets for wireless users into a /20 subnet
  • D. Place each controller in a different VLAN and subnet.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2