HP hpe6-a73 practice test

Aruba Certified Switching Professional Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 100

Question 1

The company has just upgraded their access layer switches with AOS-CX switches and implemented
an AAA solution with ClearPass. The company has become concerned about what actually connects
to the user ports on the access layer switch, Therefore, the company is implementing 802.1X
authentication on the AOS-CX switches. An administrator has globally enabled 802.1X, and has
enabled it on all the access ports connected to user devices, including VoIP phones, security
cameras, and wireless Aruba IAPs. Wireless users are complaining that they successfully authenticate
to the IAPs; however, they do not have access to network resources. Previously, this worked before
802.1X was implemented on the AOS-CX switches.
What should the company do to solve this problem?

  • A. Implement device-based mode on the lAP-connected AOS-CX switch ports.
  • B. Implement local user roles and local forwarding on the AOS-CX switches.
  • C. Implement downloadable user roles and user-based tunneling (UBT) on the AOS-CX switches.
  • D. Implement AAA RADIUS change of authorization on the AOS-CX switches.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Examine the VSX-related configuration of the core layer AOS-CX switch:

A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity issue involving the VSX LAG (link
aggregation) between the core and access layer switch, during HW replacement of one of the core
switches.
Which configuration should the administrator add to the core switch to fix this issue?

  • A. ICX-Tx-Core1(config)# vsx ICX-Tx-Core1(config-vsx)# system-mac 02:01:00:00:01:00
  • B. ICX-Tx-Core1(config)# interface lag 1 multi-chassis ICX-Tx-Core1(config-if-lag-if)# mtu 9198
  • C. ICX-Tx-Core1(config)# interface 1/1/46-1/1/47 ICX-Tx-Core1(config-if-vlan)# active-gateway ip 10.1.11.1 mac 02:02:00:00:01:00
  • D. ICX-Tx-Core1(config)# interface 1/1/45 ICX-Tx-Core1(config-if-vlan)# active-gateway ip 192.168.0.0 mac 02:02:00:00:01:00
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which protocol should be configured to allow NetEdit to discover third-party devices?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. SSH
  • C. HTTPS
  • D. HTTP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

In AOS-CX switching, what determines when a frame is forwarded by the switch between the ingress
and the egress port?

  • A. Egress port
  • B. Ingress port
  • C. VSX switch tables
  • D. Fabric Load Balancer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator will be implementing tunneling between AOS-CX switches and Aruba gateways.
Which list of protocols must minimally be allowed by an intermediate firewall between two sets of
devices?

  • A. IP protocol 50 and UDP 8209
  • B. UDP 4500 and IP protocol 47
  • C. UDP 8211 and IP protocol 47
  • D. UDP 4500 and UDP 8209
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company is implementing AOS-CX switches at the access layer. The company wants to implement
access control for employees and guests.
Which security features will require a ClearPass server to be installed and used by the company?

  • A. Downloadable user roles
  • B. Dynamic segmentation
  • C. User-based tunneling (UBT)
  • D. Change of authorization (CoA)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator implements interim accounting for guest users so that ClearPass can track the
amount of bandwidth that guests upload and download. Guests that abuse bandwidth consumption
should be disconnected from the network. The administrator configures the following on the AOS-CX
access switches:

After performing this configuration, the administrator notices that guest users that have exceeded
the guest bandwidth limit are not being disconnected. Upon further investigation, Access Tracker in
ClearPass indicates a disconnect CoA message is being sent to the AOS-CX switch.
What is causing this issue?

  • A. RADIUS change of authorization is not enabled on the AOS-CX switch.
  • B. Bandwidth consumption of the guests is not being reported by the AOS-CX switch.
  • C. NTP is not configured on the AOS-CX switch.
  • D. There is a time discrepancy between the AOS-CX switch and ClearPass.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The AOS-CX mobile app allows a network engineer or technician to perform which tasks? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Use NetEdit to manage switch configuration.
  • B. Create a stack of AOS-CX switches.
  • C. Transfer files between the switch and your mobile device.
  • D. Securely access the switch using SSH.
  • E. Schedule an operating system upgrade.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is required when implementing captive portal an AOS-CX switches?

  • A. Certificate installed on the switch
  • B. Web server running on the switch
  • C. Device fingerprinting
  • D. AAA server
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is a best practice concerning voice traffic and dynamic segmentation on AOS-CX switches?

  • A. Controller authentication and user-based tunneling of the voice traffic
  • B. Switch authentication and user-based tunneling of the voice traffic
  • C. Controller authentication and port-based tunneling of the voice traffic
  • D. Switch authentication and local forwarding of the voice traffic
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator of a large campus network needs a solution that will provide root cause analytics to
quickly identify problems so that they can quickly be fixed.
Which AOS-CX switch feature should the administrator utilize to help with root cause analytics?

  • A. NAE
  • B. VoQ
  • C. NetEdit
  • D. VSX
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which AOS-CX switches support weighted fair queuing (WFQ)?

  • A. Both 8320 and 8325
  • B. Both 6300 and 6400
  • C. 8400 only
  • D. 6300 only
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Examine the following AOS-CX switch configuration:

Which access control entries would allow web traffic to the web servers 10.1.0.100 and 10.1.1.100?

  • A. permit tcp servers eq 80
  • B. permit tcp any 10.1.0.100 0.0.1.0 eq 80
  • C. permit tcp any 10.1.0.100/10.1.1.100 eq 80
  • D. permit tcp any 10.1.0.100/255.255.254.255 eq 80
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which AOS-CX feature is used to prevent head-on-line (HOL) blocking?

  • A. VSF
  • B. WFQ
  • C. VOQ
  • D. VSX
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is a concept associated with PIM sparse mode (SM)?

  • A. Reverts to forwarding when the pruning state times out.
  • B. Requires periodic joins to maintain the shortest path tree (SPT).
  • C. Recommended for use when high bandwidth connections exist.
  • D. Implements a push content to forward traffic from the multicast source.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2