HP hpe6-a72 practice test

Aruba Certified Switching Associate Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 88

Question 1

DRAG DROP
Place the OSI Layers in the correct order. Arrange them from least to greatest, starting with Layer 1 on
the top, and progressing to Layer 7 on the bottom.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

What VSF command produces the above output?

  • A. show vsf member
  • B. show vsf link
  • C. show vsf topology
  • D. show vsf detail
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://techhub.hpe.com/eginfolib/Aruba/OS-CX_10.04/5200-6790/index.html#GUID-88F65EB4-C1F9-49C7-9FB2-F994AB9D0D8F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are two available options as part of a DHCP offer message? (Choose two.)

  • A. SSID
  • B. DNS server IP
  • C. Subnet Mask
  • D. LLDP-MED
  • E. VLANID
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.


What command will display the debug l2mac events?

  • A. show module L2MAC
  • B. show debug terminal
  • C. show debug buffer module L2MAC
  • D. show debug all
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Switch-1 is not the root bridge. The ports shown are all the connected pointtopoint interfaces. What
Role (hidden by the blue rectangle) will be assigned to the Lag 1 interface?

  • A. Alternate
  • B. Backup
  • C. Root
  • D. Designated
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which option correctly describes a WAN network?

  • A. a group of computer resources that communicates between geographically separate location
  • B. the connection between two separate buildings in the same campus
  • C. a network of devices over long distances but limited to within a single ISP
  • D. compute resources that are networked locally over wireless
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

With what other technology does Half Duplex communication closely match?

  • A. a pair of fiber optic strands allowing transmit on one and receive on the other at the same time
  • B. a mobile phone call
  • C. point-to-point connections between two switches allowing concurrent transmit and receive
  • D. CB radio using push-to-talk
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which field in the IPv4 header indicates whether the IP packet carries TCP or UDP traffic?

  • A. Protocol
  • B. IHL
  • C. TTL
  • D. Identification
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two statements accurately describe stacking with Aruba switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. A VSF stack is allowed between an AOS-CX 6300M and 6300F switches.
  • B. VSF is a core or aggregation layer stacking technology due to the high resiliency of sharing a single control plane.
  • C. The VSF feature is not compatible between AOS-CX and AOS platforms.
  • D. A VSF stack is allowed between an AOS 5400R and an AOS-CX 6400.
  • E. VSF and VSX are stacking option with the AOS-CX 8320. 8325. 8400. and 6400 models.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the correct binary conversion of the last two hexadecimal characters of the physical address?

  • A. 1101 1000
  • B. 1110 1101
  • C. 1001 1111 0101 0011
  • D. 1000 1101 1110 1101
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Match each network protocol to the correct server listening port. Not all answers will be used.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

What command (output shown above) gives the optics serial number and part number information?

  • A. show interface physical
  • B. show interface transceiver
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show interface optics
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://techhub.hpe.com/eginfolib/networking/docs/switches/WB/15-18/5998-8162_wb_2920_mcg/content/ch11s05.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which Ethernet port combination does the Aruba 5400R ZL2 switch series support?

  • A. 10/100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • B. Gigabit Ethernet, 25 Gigabit Ethernet, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • C. 10/100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 25 Gigabit Ethernet, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • D. 10/100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.arubanetworks.com/assets/ds/DS_5400Rzl2SwitchSeries.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You need to remote into an AOS-CX switch using SSH in order to update the management IP address
for future connections. Unfortunately, you mis-configured the IP address and are now locked out of
the switch.
What command could you have issued before making changes that would have recovered the
original switch configuration after ten minutes?

  • A. checkpoint rollback 10
  • B. checkpoint auto 10
  • C. checkpoint auto confirm 10
  • D. boot system secondary 10
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two options are the Layer 2 protocols? (Choose two.)

  • A. 802.1Q
  • B. IPSec
  • C. STP
  • D. RIP
  • E. 802.11af
Mark Question:
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2