HP hpe6-a71 practice test

Aruba Certified Mobility Professional Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 171

Question 1

An administrator mistakenly configures the wrong VLAN setting on a managed controller's interface.
This
causes the controller to lose management access to the Mobility Master (MM). The administrator
knows that the auto roll-back feature will revert the managed controller to a previous configuration
that was used prior to the change.
Which command can the administrator use to validate that the rollback process is successful?
A. show debug
B. show switches
C. show config status
D. show controller-ip

Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

An AP is connected to a cluster of controllers. An AAA server provides all authentication and
authorization functions for wireless users. A wireless user connects to an AP, and Active User Anchor
Controller (A-UAC) and Standby UAC (S-UAC) tunnels are built from the AP to the respective
controllers in the cluster.
Why would an administrator create four VRRP groups with four Virtual IP (VIP) addresses in the
cluster?

  • A. to allow the AAA Server to enforce RADIUS CoA in case the A-UAC experiences an outage
  • B. to allow High Availability (HA) Fast Failover to function in case a controller experiences an outage
  • C. to allow the AP to establish redundant AP Anchor Controller (AAC) connections to the cluster
  • D. to provide a VRRP group for election of the cluster leader
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator needs to implement multiple configuration changes on a set of Aruba Mobility
Controllers
(MCs) that involve both VLAN and interface configurations at the same time. The controllers are
deployed in a cluster.
How can the administrator accomplish this task?

  • A. Apply pending changes, and schedule the changes to occur at a similar time.
  • B. Create a template and deploy the changes by use of the bulk configuration update feature.
  • C. Use AirWave to deploy the changes to respective controllers in the cluster.
  • D. Use the Live Update (in-service update) feature for a cluster of controllers.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator implements an L2 cluster of Aruba Mobility Controllers (MCs) as shown in the
exhibit. An external RADIUS AAA server authentication clients associated with the Active User
Anchor Controller (A-UAC), where the NAS IP address sent from Controller B is 10.254.1.2.
By default, what happens to the user's session when it is handed over to the Standby UAC (S-UAC)
after a failover?

  • A. The user's session remains active and RADIUS messages can still be processed between the S-UAC and AAA server.
  • B. The user's session remains active, but the AAA server cannot implement RADIUS Change of Authorization (CoA).
  • C. The user's session is disconnected and has to reconnect, but the S-UAC automatically updates the NAS-IP address on the AAA server to record the event.
  • D. The user's session is disconnected and has to reconnect, and no record of this process is stored on the AAA server.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator supports Aruba Mobility Controllers (MCs) managed by a Mobility Master (MM) in
a noncluster deployment. The administrator performs these tasks on the MM for the MCs:
Enables L3 IP mobility for the respective VAPs on the MCs
Creates a L3 domain and places the MCs in the domain
However, roaming does not work when users roam from an AP connected to one controller in the
domain to an AP connected to a different controller in the domain.
What must the administrator do to fix this problem?
D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D

  • A. Configure the same VLANs on the Mobility Controllers in the L3 domain.
  • B. Re-provision the APs associated with the Mobility Controllers.
  • C. Enable L3 IP Mobility globally on the Mobility Controllers.
  • D. Create a home-agent-to-foreign-agent mapping table.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two protocols does AirWave use to monitor Aruba Mobility Controllers (МС)?

  • A. PAPI and AMON
  • B. SNMP and AMON
  • C. PAPI and GRE
  • D. SNMP and SSH
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A network of Mobility Controllers (MCs) is managed by a Mobility Master (MM). An administrator
misconfigures the IP addressing on an MC and the MC loses connectivity to the MM.
How should the administrator fix this problem?

  • A. Restore the previous configuration on the Mobility Master.
  • B. Use the disaster recovery mode on the Mobility Master.
  • C. Use the auto-recovery mode on the Mobility Master.
  • D. Use the disaster recovery mode on the Mobility Controller.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator supports a RAP at a branch office. A user's device that is attached to the Ethernet
port is assigned an 802.1X AAA policy and is configured for tunneled node.
How is the user's traffic transmitted to the corporate office?

  • A. It is not encapsulated by GRE and not protected with IPSec.
  • B. It is encapsulated by GRE and protected with IPSec.
  • C. It is not encapsulated by GRE but is protected with IPSec.
  • D. It is encapsulated by GRE and not protected with IPSec.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator wants to implement bandwidth limits to restrict employee access to high-risk web
sites. On the Mobility Master (MM), where would the administrator define these limits?
A. 802.1X policy
B. User role
C. Firewall policy
D. AAA policy

Answer:

B
Bandwidth limit we can edit at ROLE Page

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator configures an ArubaOS switch for per-user tunneled node. Which protocol does the
switch use to communicate with the Aruba Mobility Controller (MC)?

  • A. GRE
  • B. SSL
  • C. PAPI
  • D. IPSec
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which protocol is used to tunnel user traffic when an administrator implements tunneled mode
between an ArubaOS-Switch and an Aruba Mobility Controller (MC)?

  • A. IPSec
  • B. AMON
  • C. PAPI
  • D. GRE
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

IEEE 802.11r relies on which technology to reduce re-authentication delays when clients roam
between APs?
A. Fast BSS Transition
B. Temporal Key Integrity
C. Robust Security Network
D. Opportunistic Key Caching

Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

An AP connects to a controller. Then, the AP loses power and reboots.
Which parameters will the AP remember and use from its initial connection? (Select two.)

  • A. AP group
  • B. Server IP
  • C. AP IP address and subnet mask
  • D. Mobility Master IP
  • E. AirWave server name
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator needs to modify a VAP used for a branch office RAP. The VAPs operating mode is
currently defined as backup and uses tunnel mode forwarding. The administrator wants to
implement split-tunnel forwarding mode in the VAP.
Which WLAN operating mode must the administrator define for the VAP before the tunnel
forwarding mode can be changed to split-tunnel?

  • A. Persistent
  • B. Standard
  • C. Trusted
  • D. Always
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator implements per-user tunneled node that involves ArubaOS-Switches and Aruba
Mobility Controllers (MCs). What always happens when a wired client connects to the network?

  • A. All switch traffic is tunneled to the controller.
  • B. The switch performs user authentication.
  • C. The tunnel fails unless VMCs are used.
  • D. Wired users map to an AAA profile on the controller.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2