HP hpe6-a66 practice test

Aruba Certified Design Associate Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A network architect is designing a Wi-Fi solution for a customer using Aruba Central's VisualRF tool
When creating a Campus view, how would the network architect pull in a map that displayed the
campus location in a city?

  • A. Import the longitude and latitude information from any web-based map site
  • B. Import the longitude and latitude information from Google Maps
  • C. Create a screen capture from any web-based map site and import the picture file
  • D. Use VisualRF's built-in map tool and define the appropriate longitude and latitude information
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has chosen an Aruba mobility controller solution for the redesign of their wireless
network The design will have two 7205 controllers in a cluster for campus employees and a single
VMC-50 virtual controller for remote access via a DMZ. A Mobility Master (MM) is used for
centralized license and controller management. All controllers will minimally run ArubaOS 8 4 or
later Currently the company has 1.000 employees. There are 30 branch offices that will use RAPs to
connect to the DMZ controller. A peak of 100 users concurrently using the VIA client will also connect
to the DMZ controller.
How many Aruba LIC-VIA licenses does the company need to purchase for this solution?

  • A. 100
  • B. 1
  • C. 1,030
  • D. 130
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which component uniquely defines the BSSID when implementing an employee SSID?

  • A. Case-sensitive SSID name
  • B. Radio MAC address
  • C. Wireless device MAC address
  • D. Case-insensitive SSID name
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has hired a network architect to replace an existing legacy wireless and wired network
The building is one-story and contains four wiring closets Based on the information the network
architect gathered from the company, one 48-port POE+ switch and three 48-port non-POE+ switches
will be placed in each wiring closet. One stacking domain should be created for each wiring closet
that supports 40 Gbps uplinks.
Which stacking solution should the architect implement for the floor that meets the requirements
and is the most cost-effective'?

  • A. VSX
  • B. VSF
  • C. Backplane stacking
  • D. Distributed trunking
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A network architect is doing a site survey for a new wireless design One concern the company has
with the old wireless network is coverage. In some cases, APs would lose power and some
employees in the network would lose wireless connectivity. The new design needs to prevent this
issue from occurring. During the site survey, what are best practices to be followed in regards to the
dBm signal level and the power of the AP to ensure adequate wireless coverage and minimal overlap
of AP signals for the new design?

  • A. AP power at 75% and a measurement of -90 dBM on the measuring device
  • B. AP power at 100% and a measurement of -65 dBM on the measuring device
  • C. AP power at 75% and a measurement of -80 dBM on the measuring device
  • D. AP power at 50% and a measurement of -65 dBM on the measuring device
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which feature does the Aruba AP 387 support?

  • A. 802.11 ax
  • B. Indoor usage
  • C. included external directional antennas
  • D. 60GHZRF
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer is designing a new wired network. The customer requires 50 Gbps uplinks, VSF logical
switching, and smart rate port support Which of the following switches would meet these
requirements?

  • A. 3810M series
  • B. 6300 series
  • C. 5400R series
  • D. 8300 series
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has over 100 access layer switches. The customer requires user authentication done via
the Aruba Dynamic Segmentation feature. What components are required to implement this
solution? (Select two.)

  • A. enterpnse authentication server
  • B. Aruba APs
  • C. Aruba mobility controller
  • D. AirWave server
  • E. Active Directory server
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A network architect is designing a new wireless solution for a company The company needs seamless
roaming and client and AP active load balancing. The company also requires an Aruba Mobility
Master (MM) to manage the wireless infrastructure. Which Aruba feature does the architect need to
include in the design?

  • A. Clustering
  • B. AirMatch
  • C. Client Match
  • D. IAP VC
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A network architect is designing a new wired and wireless solution for for a company. The company
has two buildings on a campus, which each building has three floors. The campus core will be placed
in the basement of Building 1. Each wiring closet has eight strands of multi-mode OM3 grade fiber
that connect to a wiring closet of the first floor of the building it is contained, referred to as a main
distribution frame (MDF). The maximum distance between a floor's wiring closet and the MDF is 100
feet (30 meters). The maximum distance between the two MDFs and the campus core is no more
than 150 feet (45 meters). There are eight strands of multi-mode OM3 grade fiber from these two
MDF closets to the campus core.
Based on this information, which type of design should be used and what is the maximum speeds
supported all uplinks for the existing the multi-mode fiber?

  • A. three-tier and 10 Gbps
  • B. three-tier and 40 Gbps
  • C. two-tier and 10 Gbps
  • D. two-tier and 40 Gbps
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A network architect needs to plan a new wireless network

  • A. Central only
  • B. Airwave and Central only
  • C. Airwave, Central, Windows, Mac OSX, and Linux
  • D. Airwave, Central, and Windows only
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A network architect has developed a design for a new Aruba Wi-Fi network that will include a
hardware Mobility Master (MM) running the ArubaOS 8 4 operating system that will manage:
Two clustered 7205 controllers with 300 campus APs
Two clustered VMC-50 controllers with 75 remote APs
The architect plans on creating user roles, firewall policies, and wireless IPS policies on the
controllers as well as implementing AirMatch. What would meet the license requirements for this
scenario?

  • A. LIC-MC-VA-50 (X2), LIC-AP (375), PEF (X375), RFP (X375)
  • B. LIC-MC-VA-50 (x1), LIC-AP (300), PEF (X300). RFP (x300)
  • C. LIC-MM-VA-50, LIC-MC-VA-50 (X1), LIC-AP (X300), PEF <x300). RFP (x300)
  • D. LIC-MM-VA-500. LIC-MC-VA-50 (X2), LIC-AP <x375). PEF (x375). RFP (x375)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A network architect plans to implement channel bonding in a new wireless design that involves
dense deployment of APs. Which channel width would be optimal for this design?

  • A. 40 MHZ
  • B. 10MHZ
  • C. 20 MHz
  • D. 60 MHZ
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which type of Aruba AP uses its radio as its back-haul connection?

  • A. Mesh Point
  • B. Mesh Porta
  • C. Air Monitor (AM)
  • D. Remote AP (RAP)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which IRIS option will automatically create a project with a blank preconfigured Site-1 ?

  • A. New Campus
  • B. New Express Mode
  • C. New Project
  • D. New Site
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2