HP hpe6-a47 practice test

Designing Aruba Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Fast Failover has been implemented between Local 1 and Local 2 separated by Routers. During
testing Local1 was disabled and all Campus APs backed up to Local 2 flawlessly. But the RAPs did not,
they all failed.
What could be the cause?

  • A. RAPs should be configured in their own AP-groups
  • B. A VPN IP Pool must be configured on Local 2
  • C. The RAP whitelist must be ported over to Local 2
  • D. IPSec must be enabled on Local 2
  • E. RAPs are not supported by Fast Failover
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

When configuring Fast Failover what are the 3 HA roles that can be selected? (Choose three)

  • A. Primary
  • B. Active
  • C. Dual
  • D. Standby
  • E. Backup
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is an Aruba Layer 3 redundancy mechanism?(Choose two)

  • A. HA
  • B. Backup LMS-IP
  • C. VRRP
  • D. Backup AP group
  • E. ARM
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following configurations can accept a VLAN pool?(Choose two)

  • A. Trunk native VLAN
  • B. Virtual AP profile
  • C. User Role
  • D. Server derived role
  • E. FW Policies
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

How does an Aruba infrastructure calculate a wireless device's location?

  • A. GPS
  • B. RF Fingerprinting
  • C. RSSI triangulation
  • D. TDOA
  • E. LBS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company purchased an indoor mesh deployment using the 7005 controller and the AP 115 models,
where 5 APs will be deployed on a floor to provide wireless internet access for users. Users may open
VPN tunnels using software clients over the wireless network to a 3rd party VPN concentrator
overseas. The company wants to limit wireless user access to TCP traffic locally and VPN traffic
overseas.
In addition to the base AOS, which licenses will be necessary for this deployment?

  • A. VPN, PEF-NG
  • B. AP Capacity, PEF-NG
  • C. AP Capacity, PEF-NG, VPN
  • D. AP Capacity
  • E. PEF-NG, PEF-V
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the purpose of Mesh Clusters?

  • A. To separate Mesh points from Mesh Portals.
  • B. To ensure that mesh APs with the same VAPs are not in the same cluster.
  • C. To define a group of mesh APs that create mesh links with each other.
  • D. To cluster mesh APs of the same model together.
  • E. To enable mesh APs to join the nearest mesh portal cluster.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

The corporation has deployed hundreds of RAP3 and all are working. A user has received a RAP3
from the IT department. At his home he connects the Ethernet port to his DSL modem. The corporate
SSID is not advertises but an Instant SSID is. What could be the problem?

  • A. This RAP was purchased as an IAP and not as a RAP
  • B. The activate server does not have this RAPs configured
  • C. The corporate Firewall is blocking VPN
  • D. The RAP3 must be pre-staged
  • E. The user must connect his laptop, get the Zero touch window and enter the URL
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Remote AP provisioned in "Split-Tunnel" Forwarding mode has which of the following
characteristics?.

  • A. Local traffic first goes to the controller and is then spilt back to the local network.
  • B. User Traffic is CPSec encrypted before it is sent to the controller.
  • C. The user role must have a "Permit" statement in order to locally bridge the traffic.
  • D. The user role must have a "permit dst-nat" statement to locally bridge the traffic.
  • E. The RAP uses UDP 4500 to send traffic to the controller.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following describes a Remote AP provisioned in "Split-Tunnel" Forwarding mode?.

  • A. Local user traffic first goes to the controller and is then spilt back to the local network.
  • B. All data and control traffic goes to the controller unsecured.
  • C. The user role must have a "Permit" statement in order to locally bridge the traffic.
  • D. The user role must have a "route src-nat" statement to locally bridge the traffic.
  • E. The RAP uses PAPI to send data traffic to the controller.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An AP 105 was converted into a RAP. The RAP can authenticate its IPSec tunnel to a controller using
which of the following methods? (Choose two.)

  • A. 802.1X/EAP authentication
  • B. Captive Portal authentication
  • C. IP address authentication
  • D. Username/Password authentication.
  • E. Certificate/MAC address authentication.
Answer:

D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Remote AP provisioned with an SSID in "Bridged" forwarding mode has which one of the following
characteristics?

  • A. The client obtains its IP address from the controller.
  • B. The client's default gateway must be the controller.
  • C. The client traffic is forwarded through a GRE tunnel to the controller.
  • D. The client's default gateway may be the Access Point or a local gateway.
  • E. The client's authentication must be 802.1X.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Remote AP was properly functioning before losing its internet connection and now cannot
communicate with the controller. What SSID is the AP broadcasting?

  • A. The SSID in Operational mode Always and Forwarding mode Backup
  • B. The SSID in Operational mode Split Tunnel and Forwarding mode Bridge
  • C. The SSID in Operational mode Always and Forwarding mode Tunnel
  • D. The SSID in Operational mode Standard and Forwarding mode Tunnel
  • E. The SSID in Operational mode Persistent and Forwarding mode Bridge
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A Remote AP provisioned in "Split-Tunnel" Forwarding mode has which characteristic?

  • A. Local traffic first goes to the controller and is then spilt back to the local network.
  • B. Traffic is IPSec encrypted before it is sent to the controller.
  • C. The user role must have a "Permit" statement in order to locally bridge the traffic.
  • D. The user role must have a "route dst-nat" statement to locally bridge the traffic.
  • E. The RAP uses PAPI to send data traffic to the controller.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

When does a RAP's backup SSID begin broadcasting?

  • A. When the GRE tunnel to the controller is established.
  • B. When the IPSec tunnel to the controller is established.
  • C. When the controller cannot be reached with PAPI
  • D. When bridging is required for guest users.
  • E. When the controller cannot be reached with SSL
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2