HP hpe2-w07 practice test

Selling Aruba Products and Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Jul 11 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 192

Question 1

You are proposing an aruba datacenter solution to a customer with a datacenter attached to a
campus with 15 racks. The client is also considering Arist
a.
What
advantage
of
aruba
should
you
emphasize?

  • A. Aruba offers many enterprise-grade features while Arista which focuses on smaller companies lacks several essential features
  • B. Aruba offers switches that work well on campus and in the datacenter, while arista is best suited for campus only
  • C. Aruba offers several switch families, each specialized for a different purpose, while arista only offers one switch line.
  • D. Aruba can provide this customer with simple unified solutions across the campus and datacenter, while arista focuses more on the needs of large datacenters
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the primary way that aruba switches support a unified infrastructure approach within aruba
ESPx'x'
-
own
account

  • A. The switches support dynamic segmentation that enforces consistent role-based policies for wired and wireless devices.
  • B. The switches support the same Air Slice technology as the APs to ensure consistent handling of high-end wireless client traffic the tip
  • C. switches are controlled by the same aruba fabric composer (AFC) that also controls aruba APs and gateways
  • D. Switches are discovered and controlled by aruba gateways, just as APs are discovered by gateways
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer wants to integrate Aruba CX switches with the company's own orchestration tool. What
should
you
suggest?

  • A. Have customer staff use the switch's native UI, which eliminates the need for complex orchestration
  • B. That the customer team use the switches restfull API to program the integration
  • C. Customer choose an HPE orchestration tool that best fits aruba's data center solutions
  • D. Customer use Aruba Clearpass to integrate switches with aruba tool
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are proposing an aruba datacenter networking solution to a customer who is also considering
Juniper. What is the advantage of aruba over juniper that you should emphasize?

  • A. Aruba's solutions exceed Juniper's capabilities in automation, programming, and integrated analytics
  • B. Aruba offers several specialized datacenter switch families for different purposes, while Juniper offers only one
  • C. Aruba specializes in cloud service provider markets, while Juniper focuses on smaller data centers
  • D. Aruba offers more customizable licensing than Juniper. Aruba customers can choose between different licenses to enable different features
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a key fact that is preventing companies from moving their workloads to the edge?

  • A. IT is concerned about the security implications of moving workloads to the edge
  • B. An increasing number of IoT devices are connected to the network and require cloud connections
  • C. IT leaders don't understand the value of moving workloads to the edge
  • D. Not enough data being generated at the edge and moving data from the data center is expensive
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two aruba solutions are available as SaaS solutions?
A.
CX
APs
and
Switches.
B.
Central
Aruba
and
Clearpass
C.
Aps
and
Gateways
D. Central Aruba and CX switches

Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 7

How
Aruba
AI
Insights
Simplifies
IT
Operations
Tasks

  • A. IT gains full spectrum visibility and ability to identify and profile the full range of IoT devices and clients
  • B. IT no longer has to manually set baselines, causing false positives. Instead, AI Insights establishes dynamic baselines based on the customer's network to monitor key metrics
  • C. IT has a centralized place to run CLI display commands and package captures, making these tools much more useful
  • D. No one else will need to respond onsite to handle cables or network devices without fail. AI Insights will handle these situations automatically
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer uses another vendor's network infrastructure products but is considering Aruba ESP for
their upgrades. However, the customer is concerned about the time it will take to deploy the new
network. What should you emphasize about aruba to address this concern?

  • A. The aruba client match makes it simple for non-experts to provision client devices to connect to the new network. no
  • B. Aruba central aruba zero touch provisioning makes it faster and easier for non-experts to deploy aruba APs and switches.
  • C. Aruba Composable Fabric Manager (CFM) provides accelerated deployment for non-Aruba APs, switches, and WAN
  • D. Aruba Air Slice allows customers to quickly establish a wireless mesh, extending Wi-Fi connectivity across the campus
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are proposing an aruba instant on solution to a customer who owns a hotel. The hotel does not
provide wiring in all areas. Which aruba instant ON feature should you emphasize to meet this need?
A.
Air
slice
B.
OWE
C.
Smart
Mesh
D.
Wi-Fi

Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which is one way that aruba instant on devices offer security tailored to the needs of your target
customers.

  • A. They contact central aruba to receive centrally defined security policies to protect wired and wireless access
  • B. They support dynamic segmentation so they can offload security enforcement to aruba gateways
  • C. They automatically update their software to ensure they stay safe without extra customer attention.
  • D. They integrate with aruba Clearpass and enforce granular, user-based policies for micro- segmentation
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your customer has four different architectures from Cisco and other vendors for their wired, wireless,
and sd-WAN infrastructure. How should you explain the benefits of moving to a unified infrastructure
with
aruba
ESP?

  • A. Aruba's dual architectures reduce the number of infrastructure devices needed for wired and wireless connectivity, which saves operational costs
  • B. Central Aruba offers a single control panel between wired, wireless and SD-WAN networks
  • C. Aruba dynamic segmentation Unified Policy on Cisco Switches and Aruba Wireless Devices
  • D. Aruba switch APs and WAN devices have built-in management consoles so the customer does not need to purchase any additional management tools.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A large company needs to support remote employees who need to connect from home to the
corporate
network.
Which
aruba
solution
targets
this
use
case?
A.
Branch
Gateway
B.
Instant
On
APs
C.
Virtual
switching
extension
VSX
D. Virtual intranet access (VIA)

Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is a benefit to you, as an aruba partner, in selling the aruba ESP?

  • A. By replacing instant APs and all other outdated aruba HW devices, you can double your revenue with existing customers
  • B. With a simpler message for the aruba product portfolio, you can easily link the capabilities of aruba solutions to the customer's business objectives and improve cross-selling opportunities
  • C. Because aruba ESP reduces the amount of third-party integration, you can lock customers into longer contracts with aruba
  • D. You can make more money by focusing on selling network HW through capital expenditures and avoiding customers looking for managed services
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are discussing aruba ESP with an interested customer. However, the customer has some concerns
about availability when using cloud-based network management. What should you explain?

  • A. Aruba has built in high availability in its cloud, which means customers can be confident that they will lose connection to it.
  • B. Unlike some competitors, if aruba network devices lose connectivity to the cloud, they will continue to provide the same connectivity to users.
  • C. Customer can receive all the benefits of the aruba ESTP by deploying Aruba airwave, an on- premises network monitoring and management solution
  • D. Features such as Air Pass and Smart Rate create a highly available wireless network that will protect the customer's mission-critical applications.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are meeting with a current Aruba customer to discuss upgrading their campus network
infrastructure. What is a topic you should discuss to discover an opportunity to sell Aruba ESP Unified
Infrastructure?

  • A. The detailed mechanics behind WI-FI 6 and WI-FI protected Access (WPA) technologies
  • B. The reasons why customers need more management tools than ever before
  • C. Reasons why the campus network is more complicated than the datacenter network
  • D. The experience users currently have with Wi-Fi and their general network
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2