HP hpe2-t37 practice test

Using HPE OneView Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

You are deploying HPE OneView to manage a customer's HPE ProLiant servers
Is this statement about appliance availability true?

  • A. HA features for HPE OneView are enabled only if the appliance is deployed on an HPE SimpliVity cluster
  • B. HPE OneView has a built-in HA feature that can be activated with an additional license
  • C. HPE OneView availability relies on HA features provoed by the hypervisor
  • D. During hpe oneView deployment customer may select configure proprietary HA mode.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You plan to update HPE OneVew to the latest version
What Should you do Mora starting HPE OneView update?

  • A. Disable HPE Remote Support at toe HPE OneView appliance level
  • B. Put all servers managed through HPE OneView to maintenance state
  • C. Run the Update Readiness checker tool to evaluate HPE OneView health status
  • D. Create a support dump for the appliance and for all managed logical interconnects
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement about HPE OneView Global Dashboard is true?

  • A. It is an application that can be installed on Windows or Linux system that will provide automated discovery of HPE OneView instances
  • B. It is a plugin to HPE Oneview that will allow integration of HPE oneView with VMware management and monitoring components
  • C. It is a virtual appliance that can aggregate health and inventory information from multiple HPE OneView appliances or HPE Composers
  • D. It is a plugin to vCenter Server that will allow management of the components added to HPE Oneview from vCenter server interface
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are creating a Logical Interconnect Group (LIG) that will be used to configure SAS connectivity.
What is the maximum number of frames that can be inducted in this LIG?

  • A. 2 frames
  • B. 4 frames
  • C. 3 frames
  • D. 1 frame
  • E. 5 frames
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your customer plans to monitor HPE ProLiant DL systems and HPE BladeSystem using HPE OneView
Which license is required to accomplish this task?

  • A. HPE One View Global Dashboard license
  • B. HPE OneView Advanced license
  • C. HPE composer 2 license
  • D. HPE OneView standard license
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6


Which statement about the volume template is true?

  • A. Users will be able to change sharing type and volume capacity
  • B. A volume created using this template will not support deduplication
  • C. A volume created using this template mil not support snapshots
  • D. Users will be able to select storage pool during volume creation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement about the presented storage pools is true?

  • A. Storage pools in discovered state can be removed from HPE OneView.
  • B. HPE OneView can be used to configure replication only between managed storage pools
  • C. All storage pools from the system named ThreePAR-1 can be used for volume provisioning
  • D. All storage pools in managed state have a valid HPE OneView license applied
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

DRAG DROP
For each feature. indicate whether it is available with both hpe oneview Standard and hpe oneview
Advanced licenses, or only with an hpe oneview Advanced license.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
cassucena
5 months, 2 weeks ago

all options (both) except the Firmware Management that is a advanced feature


Question 9

what is required to add a remote frame to the primary management ring?

  • A. UUD of the remote HPE Composer
  • B. Serial number of one of the remote frames
  • C. Remote frame Link Module IPv6 address
  • D. Request code from the primary HPE Composer
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cassucena
5 months, 2 weeks ago

C is correct


Question 10

HOTSPOT
You need to make sure that server ports connected to this network cannot communicate with each
other within the logical interconnect. Click the option within the network definition that will allow
you to configure the required parameter.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
Tagged

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
cassucena
5 months, 2 weeks ago

Private Network is correct

cassucena
5 months, 2 weeks ago

Thanks for submitting , your comment will be approved soon by our moderators


Question 11

Which operation can be performed using HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Server?

  • A. Remove a new node from an existing cluster
  • B. Create a new VMware cluster within vCenter Server
  • C. Configure VMware cluster properties tor HA and DRS
  • D. Create a new distributed switch for cluster connectivity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cassucena
5 months, 2 weeks ago

B is correct


Question 12

You Just downloaded a logical enclosure support dump, but you cannot extract files from the
downloaded support dump. What is a likely cause of the issue?

  • A. The support dump for Logical Enclosure can be analyzed only using special tool.
  • B. The support dump is encrypted and cannot be unpacked
  • C. The support dump does not have a valid HPE OneView certificate
  • D. The backup user role must be used to extract the support dump
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cassucena
5 months, 2 weeks ago

B is Correct


Question 13

Which statement about logical JBODs configured using KPE OneView and D3940 Storage Modules is
true?

  • A. A logical JBOD lifecycle can be associated with a server profile lifecycle and drives can be securely erased.
  • B. A logical JBOD cannot be created during server profile creation and must be prepared in advance
  • C. Different types of the drives can be used within a logical JBOD as long as they have the same capacity
  • D. Logical JBOD functionality must be enabled on the Enclosure Group level by a storage administrator
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cassucena
5 months, 2 weeks ago

A is correct


Question 14

A customer wants to estimate the cost of the licenses required to manage HP Synergy and some
external components When component includes an HPE OneView license for management?

  • A. Compute Module
  • B. Storage Array
  • C. Master Module
  • D. Logical Enclosure
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

HOTSPOT
Click the option that will allow you to disable virtual MAC addresses or generate a new pool of virtual
Worldwide Names.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
Networks

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
cassucena
5 months, 2 weeks ago

Logical Interconnects

To page 2