HP hpe2-k42 practice test

Designing HPE Nimble Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

A customer wants to use VVols on its HPE Nimble array. What is a prerequisite?

  • A. FC connectivity to the array
  • B. AF-series arrays only
  • C. NCM for vsphere 6.0 or higher
  • D. HPE Nimble VMware Integration license
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What flash to disk ratio is typical for optimal read performance?

  • A. 20-25% flash capacity
  • B. 15-20% flash capacity
  • C. 10-15% flash capacity
  • D. 5-10% flash capacity
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The exhibit represents volume with a single snapshot.

One new block has been written, and one existing block has been overwritten. What is the state of
block ownership?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer:

C

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statements are true about HPE Nimble SNMP support? (Select two.)

  • A. The array can receive SNMP traps.
  • B. SNMP v3 is supported.
  • C. Arrays use the alert level setting for email alerts to determine the events that are sent as SNMP traps.
  • D. UDP traps are supported.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the HPE Nimble grouping of volumes that share snapshot/replication schedules?

  • A. volume set
  • B. volume group
  • C. volume collection
  • D. consistency group
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which firewall ports should be opened for HPE Nimble array for outbound access? (Select two.)

  • A. SNMP: 162
  • B. HTTP: 80
  • C. HTTPS: 443
  • D. SSH: 22
  • E. SSH: 2222
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which Kind of licensing approach do HPE Nimble arrays use?

  • A. frame-based licensing
  • B. all-inclusive licensing
  • C. controller-based licensing
  • D. capacity-based licensing
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How can the two onboard Ethernet ports be configured on the controller? (Select two.)

  • A. Management only
  • B. Management + SMB
  • C. Management + iSCSI
  • D. Management + FCoE
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is volume reserve?

  • A. It is the guaranteed minimum amount of physical space reserved for the volume.
  • B. It is mandatory for SSD wear leveling.
  • C. It enables sparing volume's data.
  • D. It is required for volume's snapshots.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which cipher does SmartSecure use?

  • A. DES
  • B. AES-256
  • C. AES-128
  • D. Salsa20
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Volume pinning is technology that is only available to which series of HPE Nimble arrays?

  • A. CS-Series
  • B. AF-Series
  • C. All series
  • D. CF-Series
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which statement is correct about Zero copy clones? (Select two.)

  • A. It if a full copy of all data blocks for full performance.
  • B. it allows a volume to be created for online use, based on a snapshot.
  • C. it occupies no additional space until new data is written or changed
  • D. It is mandatory for customers requiring RPO = 0.
  • E. It is required for replication to a Secondary Flash Array's for optimal data protection.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are the differences between the CS1000H and other CS-Series models? (Select two.)

  • A. CS1000H supports 11 hard disk drives and 2 DFCs with only slot A of the DFCs populated.
  • B. CS1000H cannot be upgraded to CS1000FP.
  • C. CS1000H cannot be upgraded to CS1000.
  • D. CS1000FP consists of 2 RAID stripes.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

How are RAID groups organized for the disks in bank A and bank B in the AF-Series array?

  • A. They construct a single RAID group if types of disks match.
  • B. They construct a single RAID group without any conditions.
  • C. They construct a single RAID group if they are deployed together.
  • D. They are constructed into separate RAID groups
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

DRAG DROP

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2