HP hpe0-v14 practice test

Building HPE Hybrid IT Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 21. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 302

Question 1

A customer has a single ProLiant DL560 Gen 10 running a virtualization system. They want to validate
installed firmware components at the hardware level.
Which built-in management tool should they use to complete this task?
A. HPE OneView Advanced
B. ILO 5 Advanced
C. UEFI
D. HPE intelligent Provisioning

Mark Question:
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer is implementing a redundant AD servers to support then lab environment .They have the
following requirements
four rack servers, each with 2 CPUs from AMD. at least 256GB of RAM. FC Dual Port hba
HPE Nimble AF20 with 17TB useable capacity
integration into their existing HEP FlexFabric 57io and HPE SN3000B Fibre Channel SAN switches.
it the customer needs more capacity in the future, they will use scale-out growth Which server
model should you recommend to this client?

  • A. ProLiant DL SGOGen10
  • B. ProLiant DL 360 Gen 10
  • C. Proliant DL 385 Gen10
  • D. ProLiant DL 325 Gen10
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer needs a storage solution to host a new virtualization platform that will host a database
application. The customer is considering an HPE Nimble array.
What features would lead you to propose an HPE Nimble array over an HPE 3PAR array? (Select two.)

  • A. future proof design
  • B. global replication
  • C. 10GD Base-T connectivity
  • D. lower operating costs
  • E. supports Object S3 Storage
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which storage array feature duplicates all the data from one original base volume to another volume
called the destination volume?

  • A. Backup
  • B. Fully Provisioned Virtual Volume
  • C. Clone
  • D. Thin Provisioned Virtual Volume
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer requests a quote for an HPE storage solution that meets the following requirements
Fully redundant dual-controller storage array with no single points of failure
10GD iscsi connectivity
At least four host-facing iscsi ports
Guaranteed 6-nmes data availability
Which HPE storage solution should you propose?

  • A. HPE Primer 630
  • B. HPE Nimble storage HF20
  • C. HPE D3000
  • D. HPE Nimble storage AF40 dHCi
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer Just purchased a ProLiant DL380 Gen 10 and wants to learn more about HPE Intelligent
Provisioning features. Which task can the customer complete using HPE Intelligent Provisioning?

  • A. download Active Health system log
  • B. retrieve warranty status of the server
  • C. configure ILO Federation groups
  • D. retrieve Customer Advisories for the server
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer needs to know if the storage solution you proposed contains components that are
compatible with existing products currently in the data center.
Which HPE resource should you use to provide this information?

  • A. Storage Size
  • B. One Config Advance (OCA)
  • C. One Config Simple (OCS)
  • D. Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge (SPOCK)
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has redundant SAN fabrics with a single HPE SN6000B 16 GB 48-port.24 SAN switch in
each fabric. They plan to expand their virtualization environment by adding two HPE DL360s and an
MSA 2042. Each DL360 will connect to the fabric via dual port 16 Gbps FC HBAs, and the MSA 2042
will connect with four FC Ports. The 24 ports on each switch are currently In use for other
applications.
How many additional Port on demand licenses must be customer purchase for each switch if they
redundantly connect all the new FC HBA ports to their existing SN600B switches?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 12
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are troubleshooting an HPE Proliant ML350 Gen server. You determine that the active ROM is
corrupt and the system has not automatically switched to the redundant ROM. You need to manually
switch the ROM.
What should you do?

  • A. Select the backup ROM in the BIOS.
  • B. Reset the iLO controller
  • C. Change the position of the system maintenance switch options.
  • D. Move the system maintenance jumper to pins one and two.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer is planning an upgrade to their network. They need to combine multiple existing
switches into one virtual device.
Which technology should the customer configure on their existing switches?

  • A. Multi-chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
  • B. Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • C. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • D. Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Match the HPE Tool with its use case. Select all that apply.

Mark Question:
Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
One Config Advanced (OCA) - Estimate the power and cooling requirements and weight for a rack of
equipment
Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge (SPOCK) - Check compatibility of storage components
Products and solutions Now (PSNow) - Download a technical presentation for a DL380 Gen10

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has an ESXi server in a branch office They need to perform backups locally. The local
backups must be replicated to the main data center with built-in deduplication
What should the customer install at the branch office?

  • A. StoreOnce 3100
  • B. StoreOnce VSA
  • C. MSA 2042
  • D. Storevirtual VSA
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer needs to share files among their Microsoft Windows servers cost-effectively and requires
disaster support Which native StoreEasy features win address the customer's need? (select two)
recovery

  • A. Dual controller architecture
  • B. DFS-Replication
  • C. Microsoft Azure support
  • D. Enhanced data deduplication
  • E. File classification infrastructure
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer is planning to purchase new MPE rack-mount servers for their data center. The customer
has an exist storage environment and wants to minimize required rack space and local storage.
Which HPE server should they install?

  • A. ProLiant DL360 Gen 10
  • B. ProLiant ML350 Gen 10
  • C. ProLiant DL390 Gen 10
  • D. ProLiant BL-460C Gen 10
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer needs to centralize their backup environment for their branch office They plan to use HPE
StoreOnce with catalyst
What should they implement within their backups software to minimize the network load on the
remote site?

  • A. source-side deduplication
  • B. target-side deduplication
  • C. thin provisioning
  • D. native compression
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2