HP hpe0-s58 practice test

Implementing HPE Composable Infrastructure Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 97

Question 1

Which storage solution can be used for volume provisioning using HPE Composer?

  • A. HPE XP7 Storage
  • B. HPE Nimble Storage
  • C. HPE MSA 2040
  • D. HPE StoreEasy 1560
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An integrator is validating an HPE Synergy solution design for a customer that has the
following requirements:
20 half-height compute modules
2x 20Gb connectivity to each compute module
single fabric domain for LAN and SAN connectivity
single management network for managing the solution
no single point of failure
The compute modules boot from a 3PAR array connected to the Synergy Interconnect
modules through a pair of Brocade Fibre Channel switches.
Which components must be part of the solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. four HPE Synergy FC SE 40Gb F8 modules
  • B. two HPE Synergy Composes
  • C. two Frame Link Modules in each HPE Synergy 12000 Frame
  • D. two HPE Synergy Image Streamers
  • E. redundant Frame Link Module Front Panel
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

An integrator is performing an initial Synergy setup.
How should the integrator initiate the hardware discovery?

  • A. Connect a Serial cable to the front panel, and open a session to the console
  • B. Plug in the SUVi cable for the blade server, and attach a monitor
  • C. Open a browser, and select Discover in the HPE Synergy Console
  • D. Attach a display and a keyboard to the front panel, and click connect
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docId=emr_na-a00019536en_us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer wants to boot Synergy compute nodes from external LUN located on HPE MSA
2050 SAN Storage.
What should an integrator consider when implementing this configuration?

  • A. Using HPE Composer, only volumes up to 4TB can be created on the MSA2050
  • B. Additional integration license must be purchased for the MSA2050 and Synergy platforms
  • C. Automated zoning functionality cannot be used, as MSA2050 is not supported in HPE Composer
  • D. MSA2050 must be imported first to the HPE Composer before volume presentation can be done
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How can an integrator increase the efficiency with which a Synergy solution can be
provisioned? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use a Multimodule Link Aggregation Group (MLAG) to automate link failover
  • B. Use Composer as a PXE server to automate OS deployments
  • C. Enable all the compute nodes to boot from SD card in a server profile
  • D. Implement Image Streamer to provide a stateless OS environment
  • E. Use Powershell to automate configuration and application of server profiles
Mark Question:
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer wants to remove nodes from an existing ESXi cluster using the HPE OneView
for vCenter Server.
What must be done before this functionality can be used?

  • A. The cluster must be imported to HPE OneView
  • B. An additional VMkernel port must be created for OneView integration
  • C. All local datastores must be disconnected or removed from the other cluster nodes
  • D. At least one node of the cluster must be placed in the maintenance mode
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customers Synergy configuration requires HPE Synergy 12Gb SAS Connection Modules
in interconnect module bays 1 and 4, and HPE Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 modules for
HPE Synergy ICMs in interconnect module bays 2 and 5.
What must the integrator verify in the HPE Synergy 480 Gen10 Compute Module
configuration to validate this solution configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. SAS controllers have HPE Compute Module Smart Array P542D SAS Cables
  • B. Both processor slots are populated
  • C. HPE Synergy 2820C 10Gb Converged Network Adapter is in Mezzanine 2
  • D. A minimum of 128Gb of RAM is on each server
  • E. HPE Smart Array P542D/2GB FBWC 12Gb Mezzanine SAS Controller is in Mezzanine 3
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

CORRECT TEXT
An integrator needs to set up three Synergy Frames. All three frames are equipped with two
HPE Synergy Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 modules.
How many frames must the integrator select in the Enclosure Group?

Mark Question:
Answer:

02 frame
link modules


Reference:
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04815258.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

An integrator is performing initial configuration of three-frame Synergy solution with HPE
Image Streamer.
Which networks must be created for this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. management
  • B. data
  • C. console
  • D. deployment
  • E. internal
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

HOTSPOT
An integrator needs to configure zoned SAS drives from the HPE Synergy D3940 storage
module for an HPE SY 480 Gen9 compute module for a new application.
Click where the integrator should perform the configuration.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

HOTSPOT
An integrator needs to re-deploy a specific firmware component to one of the Synergy
compute nodes.
Click on the option that will allow an integrator to rewrite existing firmware components
with the same option.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has a five-frame Synergy deployment with redundant Composers. An integrator
needs to install Image Streamer.
What must the integrator consider before taking the planned action?

  • A. Image Streamer requires the use of the MGMT port from both of the FLMs in the frame where the Image Streamer appliance is installed
  • B. The frame where the Image Streamer is being installed must not contain an Interconnect Module
  • C. The location of the Image Streamer must be manually modified through the Composer
  • D. A connection to the management network must be established to an FLM in the same frame that houses the Image Streamer
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An integrator needs to enable automatic support case logging for hardware incidents as part
of a new Synergy installation.
Which configuration steps should the integrator perform to enable support case creation for
the frame and all compute nodes?

  • A. Enable Remote Support in HPE Composer, and register with HPE
  • B. Enable Insight Online integration in the composer
  • C. Install Insight Online, and register with HPE Passport credentials
  • D. Install Insight Remote Support Advanced (RSA)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04815139.pdf (14)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An integrator has planned a highly available Synergy Composable Fabric with 20Gb
Interconnect Link Modules.
What is the maximum number of SY 480 Gen10 compute modules the integrator can install
into this configuration?

  • A. 24
  • B. 36
  • C. 48
  • D. 60
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which approach should an integrator take to efficiently configure a 10-frame Synergy
environment that has been fully populated with compute nodes?

  • A. Manually configure a compute node, and use Composer to extract its configuration to a server profile template. Use Image Streamer to automatically create and assign server profiles from the new server profile template.
  • B. Manually configure one compute node, and use Composer to extract its configuration to a server profile template. Use Composer to create and assign server profiles from the new server profile template.
  • C. Use the Synergy planning tool, and select the output to a CSV file option. Import the CSV file into Composer to automatically create and assign server profiles.
  • D. Use an external editor to add relevant settings to a CSV file. Create a Powershell script to use the output from the editor to automatically create and assign server profiles.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2