HP hpe0-s57 practice test

Designing HPE Hybrid IT Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 127

Question 1

A customer is placing a large order of HPE ProLiant DL380 servers with custom factory integration.
Which type of SKU should you use for this order?

  • A. LTO
  • B. TCO
  • C. CTO
  • D. BTO
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

HOTSPOT
You just finished building a complete solution for a customer in One Config Advanced (OCA). You
present it to the customer. The customer requires special packaging for the solution
Click in the exhibit of OCA where you can add special packaging instructions for the complete
solution.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer has the following HPE SlmphVity configuration.
4 nodes in 1 cluster - 2 x 16c CPU
384 GB RAM
Medium 4000 storage kit
SFP+ connectivity
VMware hypervisor
The customer needs to increase the available storage capacity in the configuration. What is the most
cost-effective solution that meets your customers needs?

  • A. Offload existing backups to an HPE StoreOnce backup target to free up space for production data
  • B. Add four "HPE SimpliVity 380 2 Processor Medium to Large Storage Upgrade E-LTU" storage expansion kits.
  • C. Add additional disks per node for the required capacity, and do a RAID expansion by using Smart Storage Administrator (SSA).
  • D. Add one HPE SimpliVity node with the same configuration to the cluster
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are demonstrating an HPE SimpliVity environment. You want to show the efficiency obtained on
the environment with the built-in deduplication and compression of the HPE SimpliVity solution for
that specific environment
Where should you go in the vSphere Web Client console to show this?

  • A. HPE SimpliVrty Federation - Virtual Machines
  • B. Cluster - Monitor - HPE SimpliVity Capacity
  • C. Cluster - Monitor - HPE SimpliVity Performance
  • D. HPE SimpliVity Federation - Datastores
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your customer wants to replace the company's aging infrastructure. The following compute
workloads must run on the selected compute platform for your solution
Physical Server workloads
Hyper-V Virtuailzation
VMware Virtualization
Containers
Which solution should you use to meet the customers needs?

  • A. HPE SimpliVity
  • B. HPE Hyperconvered 750
  • C. HPE Hyperconverged 250
  • D. HPE Synergy
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer requests a compute platform to support combined OLTP and OLAP workloads Which
platform should you recommend?

  • A. Superdome Flex
  • B. ProLiant DL
  • C. ProLiant ML
  • D. Edgeline
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer requires a hybnd storage solution capable of deduplicatlon. compression, and encryption
of all their dat
a. Which HPE storage product meets the customer's requirements?
A.HPE MSA 2052
B. HPE SimpliVity 380
C. HPE 3PAR 9450
D. HPE Nimble HF40

Answer:

B

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer needs all users to be authenticated before getting access to the network resources.
Which product should you recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. ArubaClearPass
  • B. Aruba Central
  • C. Aruba Airwave
  • D. Aruba Introspect
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A software development company is planning a Hybrid IT hardware platform that will make frequent
server repurposmg and automation easier
Which component should you recommend as part of the solution?

  • A. HPE infoSlght
  • B. NVMe Read Intensive SFF
  • C. HPE Synergy Image Streamer
  • D. MicroSD flash memory card
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer wants to replace aging data center networking infrastructure with an agile, software-
defined solution that will enable them to ensure that mission-critical applications can always get
needed bandwidth
Which HPE solution should you recommend?

  • A. Composable Fabric Manager
  • B. Image Streamer
  • C. OfficeConnect
  • D. StoreFabric
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer requests a switch virtualization feature to help simplify the management of HPE
FlexFabric switches. Which technology should you recommend?

  • A. IRF
  • B. VSF
  • C. VXLAN
  • D. MSTP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which tool can be used to provide TCO and ROl analysis of an HPE Synergy solution?

  • A. HPE infoSight
  • B. HPE Synergy Planning Tool
  • C. HPE OneView
  • D. HPE Aliean Tool
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer has an existing HPE MSA 2050 SAS. They need to add a DL380 GenlO server running
VMware ESXI 6.7 The customer would also like to boot from shared storage with this new DL380
Gen10 server
Which tool should you use to determine an appropriate DL380 Gen10 server HBA and its required
firmware version to support boot from shared storage for this configuration'?

  • A. HPE Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge
  • B. HPE Storage Sizer
  • C. HPE Product Bulletin
  • D. HPE One Config Advanced
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer wants to deploy applications more rapidly. The solution must provide flexibility in
deploying different workloads In an efficient, repeatable manner in virtualized and non-virtualized
environments.
Which HPE solution provides this capability?

  • A. HPE Synergy
  • B. HPE SimphVrty
  • C. HPE FlexFabric infrastructure
  • D. HPE Composable Fabric
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Based on the scenario provided, which network switch should you recommend?

  • A. HPEFlexFabnc5710
  • B. HPE Aruba 5400
  • C. HPE FlexFabric 7900
  • D. HPE Aruba 8400
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2