HP hpe0-s55 practice test

Delta - Designing HPE Server Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

One of the DL380 Gen10 servers in your infrastructure has failed to boot after a 3rd party PCle NIC
was installed.
What is the most likely cause of this issue?

  • A. HPE does not allow 3rd party PCle cards.
  • B. The latest Support pack for ProLiant must be used before accessing any additional 3rd party products in the server.
  • C. The manufacturer did not digitally sign the correct firmware and HPE Secure Boot halted the process.
  • D. The iLO interface did not have a correct IP address provided from DHCP.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your customer has 500 SY480 Gen10 compute nodes running a variety of physical and virtual
workloads. They are looking for a way to get a unified view of the entire environment.
Which product should you recommend?

  • A. HPE OneView for VMware vCenter
  • B. HPE OneView Global Dashboard
  • C. HPE OneView for Microsoft System Center
  • D. HPE OneView for Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer has installed a D3940 storage module in an existing Synergy frame. However, none of the
compute modules can access the shared storage.
What is the problem?

  • A. The storage module has not been initialized in the composer
  • B. There are no SAS modules installed in bays 1 and 4
  • C. There are no fibre channel modules installed in bays 1 and 4
  • D. The I/O modules have not been initialized in the composer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What must a customer consider when adding an uplink set to a Logical Interconnect Group? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Additional Logical Interconnects will need to be created
  • B. The associated Logical Interconnects will be flagged as inconsistent
  • C. Logical Interconnects will need to be updated from the group
  • D. Logical Interconnects will automatically be restarted
  • E. Logical Interconnects will need to be restarted
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer wants to implement HPE Synergy with 20Gb connectivity.
What should an architect emphasize during a meeting with this customer?

  • A. A maximum of 3 frames can be stacked together when 20 Gb connectivity is required.
  • B. SAS connectivity will be supported only on third fabric.
  • C. A Composer must be installed in each frame.
  • D. 20Gb connectivity will require additional licenses applied to the downlink ports.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer has thousands of ProLiant and Apollo servers in their datacenter. The customer needs a
tool that will help them with firmware and driver updates.
Which iLO Amplifier Pack feature should you emphasize during a conversation with this customer?

  • A. support for 3Par and StoreVirtual
  • B. support for iLO Federation
  • C. firmware management for Integrity servers
  • D. integration with System Center and vCenter Server
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer is considering installing a Synergy frame in an existing rack where their c7000 chassis is
currently installed.
Which question should you ask to ensure the new frame will be supported in the rack?

  • A. Are there any third party servers installed?
  • B. How deep is the existing rack?
  • C. Is there a UPS installed in the rack?
  • D. How wide is the existing rack?
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Your customer boots to the HPE Smart Scripting toolkit via PXE to automatically configure their new
systems. They are moving to a new data center which has a policy that PXE boot will not be allowed
in the environment.
What is the closest alternative to use when deploying Gen10 in their new data center?

  • A. iLO Federation running the Smart Scripting Toolkit scripts
  • B. iLO RESTfull API running the Smart Scripting Toolkit scripts
  • C. Insight Control server provisioning running the Smart Scripting Toolkit scripts in a build plan
  • D. HTTP/HTTPS Boot to the Smart Scripting Toolkit
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer is expanding their blade based infrastructure managed by HPE OneView with an HPE
Synergy platform. The customer is familiar with HPE OneView and wants to know if the same
management can be used to manage HPE Synergy platform.
How should you respond to this question?

  • A. HPE Synergy can be managed using the same HPE OneView instance that is used to manage HPE BladeSystem platform.
  • B. HPE Synergy can be managed using HPE OneView as long as a separate, dedicated HPE OneView appliance is deployed for HPE Synergy management.
  • C. HPE Synergy can be managed by HPE Composer, which is running an embedded version of the HPE OneView
  • D. HPE Synergy must be managed with HPE Systems Insight Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A retail customers real-time analytics application requires the fastest possible data access and over
768GB of database capacity. Their current HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 servers are not meeting the
performance requirements.
What should you recommend? (Choose two.)

  • A. iLO5 Advanced licenses
  • B. HPE Scalable Persistent Memory
  • C. HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 servers
  • D. PCle Workload Accelerator
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

During a presentation on Synergy fabric technology, a customer states that they would not purchase
Virtual Connect modules because they would be paying for Fibre Channel technology that they have
no intention of using.
How should you handle this objection?

  • A. Explain to the customer that the only Fibre Channel support is through FCoE and does not add to the module cost.
  • B. Explain to the customer that HPE does not pass on the cost of including Fibre Channel support to the customer.
  • C. Inform the customer that native Fibre Channel support is an optional, licensed feature.
  • D. Inform the customer that native Fibre Channel support is provided through an optional daughterboard.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer needs a new high frequency trading cluster. Their current cluster has non-deterministic
performance and undesirable latency. Because high frequency trades are extremely time-sensitive
transactions, the customer cannot tolerate the microseconds of delay that can randomly occur on
their current cluster.
Which iLO 5 Gen 10 feature can you propose to address this technical requirement?

  • A. Turbo Cores
  • B. Jitter Smoothing
  • C. Persistent Memory
  • D. NVMe Drives
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which iLO 5 feature allows a customer to directly, physically connect to a ProLiant server to
troubleshoot issues?

  • A. iLO Federation
  • B. iLO Amplifier Pack
  • C. iLO mobile app
  • D. iLO Service Port
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your customer is building out their own object-based storage solution. They initially developed the
object store using DL380 Gen9 servers but are now looking for a solution that is purpose built to
provide the additional storage.
Which solution should you recommend?

  • A. DL580 Gen10
  • B. Apollo 4510 Gen10
  • C. ML350 Gen10
  • D. DL560 Gen10
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An environmentally sensitive customer has a data center that operates with fresh air cooling.
Which feature of HPE ProLiant Gen10 servers makes them suitable to operate in this environment?

  • A. HPE 1600W Flex Slot Platinum Hot Plug Low Halogen Power Supply Support
  • B. IntelĀ® Xeon-Platinum 8180M Support
  • C. ASHRAE A4 compliance
  • D. ACPI 6.1 Compliance
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2