HP hpe0-s54 practice test

Designing HPE Server Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 109

Question 1

A customer operates a High Performance Cluster (HPC) environment and wants to innovate and
maximize GPU processing. Which solution should the customer use for scaling-out?

  • A. Apollo
  • B. ProLiant DL servers
  • C. Synergy
  • D. ProLiant c-Class
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which product provides an interface for customers to monitor device health, hardware events, and
contract and warranty status?

  • A. Intelligent Provisioning
  • B. Insight Online
  • C. HPE OneView Global Dashboard
  • D. HPE OneView
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are introducing Synergy to a new customer. Which tool can you use to demonstrate the physical
components of the Synergy frame and how they connect?

  • A. HPE Product Bulletin
  • B. HPE Synergy Planning Tool
  • C. HPE Product Tour
  • D. HPE PartSurfer
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your customer wants to add additional five HPE Synergy frames to an existing environment based on
ten frames. The customer wants to know how to add new frames to existing infrastructure. How
should you explain the expansion process?

  • A. Add required licenses to the HPE Composer, and add them to the existing logical enclosure
  • B. Add additional HPE Composer to match a 3:1 frame-to –Composer ratio
  • C. Discover new frames in HPE Composer, and add them to the existing logical enclosure
  • D. Add new frames to the existing management ring using Frame Link Modules
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer needs to maximize Hyper-V Live Migration performance. What technology will meet the
customers requirement?

  • A. virtual extensible LAN(VXLAN)
  • B. Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
  • C. network virtualization using generic routing encapsulation (NVGRE)
  • D. RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer is looking to add StoreVirtual VSA to their HPE Synergy environment. Which questions
should you ask to ensure success?

  • A. Is there adequate rack space for expansion?
  • B. Which servers are currently being utilized?
  • C. Is fiber channel or iSCSI being utilized?
  • D. Which applications are running?
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer wants to use iLO Federation to manage firmware deployments with HPE SUM. Which
options are included? (Select two.)

  • A. Automatically discover iLO Federation groups on the same management network
  • B. Apply updates to all members of iLO Federation group with an iLO standard license
  • C. iLO federation is leveraging ICsp functionality to update firmware
  • D. Update all applicable firmware on HPE ProLiant servers through the iLO using offline deployment
  • E. Update the iLO firmware and system ROM offline through the iLO Federation group
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer reports a recent SSD drive failure in an HPE D2220sb Storage Blade that hosts is Virtual
Desktop Infrastructure environment. The customer is concerned about the remaining expected
lifetime of the SSD drives in its array. Which tool includes the SmartSSD Wear Gauge report that
identifies drives at risk failure?

  • A. HPE Smart Storage Administrator
  • B. HPE OneView (Volumes screen)
  • C. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays
  • D. HPE SmartCache
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c04455150

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer needs a new compute environment based on HPE Synergy with VMware vSphere 6.5.
This needs to interact with the customers exiting network consisting of 300 independent global
sites. Each site has 15 unique VLANs. What network technologies would you recommend to meet the
customer requirements?

  • A. NVGRE increasing the amount of separated Layer 2 segments
  • B. VxLAN as it allows flexibility and suitable for multitenant environment
  • C. RDMA as it increases host efficiency and virtualization performance
  • D. VLANs as it supports up to 4094 VLAN ids
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer is using a DL380 Gen10. They attempt to boot an installation media ISO with iLO Virtual
Media, and the system fails to access the ISO. What are the most likely causes of this issue? (Select
two.)

  • A. HPSSA drives are configured for RAID 1 and not RAID 5
  • B. Legacy Boot is not enabled and the media is not UEFI compatible
  • C. Secure Boot has derived access to the ISO
  • D. The ISO operating system is not supported by HPE
  • E. UEFI is not configured for iSCSI initiator support
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer plans to use RESTful API to deploy their rack of DL380 Gen10 system. How does use of
this protocol support the customer? (Select two.)

  • A. support multiple scripting languages
  • B. Secure remote scripting
  • C. Ability to run scripts against multiple servers
  • D. Boot via SFTP
  • E. Boot via HTTP
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer needs a solution to run a read-intensive workload. You propose the following
configuration:
HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 server
HPE Smart Array P408-p SR
6 SFF SAS HDD drives
1 SSD drive
RedHat Enterprise Linux 7.0 operating system
The customer needs to lower latency while minimizing investment in new SSD drives.
Which HPE Storage technology most effectively lowers latency of the HDD storage?

  • A. HPE 12Gb SAS Expander
  • B. HPE Secure Encryption
  • C. HPE SmartCache
  • D. HPE SSD Smart Path
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer has a ProLiant DL-based server solution. The customer is experiencing I/O timeouts on
their SQL data volume running on this solution. Which solution will increase the application
performance?

  • A. Upgrade memory to 2666 MHz DDR4
  • B. Upgrade the current processor to a Xeon-Platinum
  • C. Install an SSD drive and SmartCache license
  • D. Install an SSD drive to host the log volume
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your customer is on the verge of spending $1,2M on a new HPE Synergy 120000 deployment for the
ERP system. Over the next three years they expect to see $600,000 per year in earnings.
What would the ROI be for the given purchase?

  • A. 10%
  • B. 20%
  • C. 50%
  • D. 75%
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You need to consolidate multiple BOMs, power requirements, and changing criteria of a Converged
System due to the review of multiple reference architectures on Microsoft Exchange Server 2016.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. HPE Sizer for Microsoft Exchange Server 2016
  • B. HPE Converged Infrastructure Solution Sizer Suite
  • C. HPE Sizer for Server Virtualization
  • D. Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge (SPOCK)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2