HP hpe0-s22 practice test

Architecting Advanced HPE Server Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 96

Question 1

A customer purchases a hyperscale solution based on the HPE Moonshot platform and needs a
management tool is suitable for this environment and meets the customer's needs?

  • A. HPE Cloud OS for HPE Moonshot
  • B. HPE Helion Cloud System 9 Foundation
  • C. HPE OneView with HPE Operation Analytics plugin
  • D. HPE Insight Cluster Management Utility
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer is using HPE OneView to monitor multiple HPE BladeSystems running ESXi and plans to
use HPE OneView to manage the enclosure and blades.
Additionally, the customer plans to use HPE OneView for VMware Operations Manager to receive
critical trend changes.
Which licenses should the architect include in the proposal?

  • A. VMware Enterprise licenses and iLO Advanced licenses
  • B. HPE OneView Standard licenses and VMware Enterprise plus licenses
  • C. HPE OneView Advanced licenses and VMware Enterprise plus licenses
  • D. HPE Insight Control licenses and VMware Enterprise plus licenses
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer needs to use LACP to aggregate server network connections. The customer also needs to
bond all FlexLOM connections in a single network across multiple switches.
Which networking feature should the architect recommend to meet the customer's needs?

  • A. Intelligent Resilient Framework
  • B. Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links
  • C. Network Virtualization using Generic Routing Encapsulation
  • D. Shared Uplink Sets
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An architect is planning an HPE Moonshot System deployment. The architect plans to individually
connect each management module to the management network. The customer then informs the
architect that this plan requires too many 1GbE ports per rack for the data center infrastructure.
What should the architect do to meet the customers needs, while still allowing iLO access to the HPE
Apollo Systems?

  • A. Have iLO traffic share the same ports as production traffic and inform the data center administrators that they should use VLANs to separate the two types of traffic.
  • B. Ensure that HPE Advanced Power Manager aggregates iLO acccess, as well as provides other rack and power management benefits.
  • C. Enable the iLO REST API on each HPE ProLiant XL server.
  • D. Add one Innovation Zone module on each chassis to connect to HPE Insight Cluster Management Utility (CMU).
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An architect needs to scope the number of required m710p cartridges for video transcoding. The
architect
plans to aim for an additional 20 to 25 percent growth capacity.
In addition to this growth capacity, which factors will determine the number of required cartridges?
(Choose two.)

  • A. the amount of memory required
  • B. the number of video streams required
  • C. the number of formats to which to convert
  • D. the number and type of processors
  • E. the amount of storage capacity required
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer plans to migrate from two fully depreciated high end Relational Database Management
System (RDMS) servers, which are out of warranty and still under a support contract. An architect has
recommended the customer migrate to four new HPE Superdome X BL920 (2P/18C) blades running
Microsoft SQL server.
Which cost statement provides a rationale for the migration?

  • A. Based on the TCO/ROI analysis for this project, the Apollo 4510 System makes a better choice as a SQL Database server platform for this migration
  • B. The amount of savings from not renewing the service contract on the existing equipment can pay for the new hardware in just a little over three years
  • C. The NPV of -$100,000 USD more than justifies the purchase price of the new equipment
  • D. The IRR for this proposal would have to be extended out for ten years to make sense, as the IRR value for the first three years is nearly 20 percent
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer is considering an object storage solution that will provide optimal rack density and will
distribute the data with a very resilience across multiple servers and multiple sites.
Which type of storage architecture should the architect design to provide the most cost-effective
solution?

  • A. Direct Attached Storage (DAS)
  • B. Cloud Storage
  • C. Fibre Channel SAN
  • D. iSCSI/FCoE
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An architect is positioning a scale-up solution to a customer. The solution will reduce the customer's
server sprawl by reducing 100 legacy virtualization hosts while improving performance.
Which HPE platform provides an appropriate solution?

  • A. HPE Integrity Superdome X
  • B. HPE Apollo Systems
  • C. HPE Synergy
  • D. HPE Hyper-converged systems
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An architect is developing a proof of concept (PoC) for an HPE Apollo 6000 solution. The architect
needs to monitor CPU, memory, disk IO, and network IO utilization while running the customer
application.
Which HPE solution can the architect use for this monitoring?

  • A. HPE Apollo Management Module
  • B. HPE Insight Cluster Management Utility (CMU)
  • C. HPE OneView 2.0
  • D. HPE Advanced Power Management (APM)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer has an HPE c7000 chassis with the following components installed:
- Cisco Fabric Extender
- Fibre channel pass-through modules
- BL460c Gen9 blades with LPe1605
The architect needs to allow network bandwidth control for some of the customer's critical servers
and serverto-
server communication for vMotion.
Which modification should the architect recommend?

  • A. Replace the Fibre Channel pass-through modules with HPE Virtual Connect 16Gb modules
  • B. Replace the Cisco Fabric Extender with HPE FlexFabrix 20/40 F8 modules
  • C. Change the QoS setting on the Fibre Channel pass-through modules
  • D. Change the setting within the Onboard Administrator to enable QoS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An architect is planning an HPE Integrity Superdome X solution. One nPartition will include two HPE
BL920s Gen9 blades. After discussions and testing, the architect determines that the nPartition
requires more memory than initially planned.
Which approach should the architect recommend to the customer to ensure optimum performance?

  • A. Provision each blade in the nPartition with the same amount of memory
  • B. Add DIMMs in multiples of 12 even if this means adding more capacity than necessary
  • C. Favor using lower capacity DIMMs to fill more memory slots on each channel
  • D. Avoid using all memory channels on a processor
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer plans a partial migration from VMware to Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization (RHEV). The
customer plans to purchase a new server platform for RHEV implementation with Gen9 server blades
and Virtual Connect FlexFabric modules.
Which additional product should the architect include in the proposal?

  • A. HPE Cluster Management Utility (CMU). because BIOS/UEFI settings for a server running RHEV can only be managed by using CMU
  • B. HPE Smart Update Manager licenses, because that is the only method that customers can use centralized firmware updates and driver management
  • C. HPE Cloud System 9 Foundation, because this will allow the customer to burst to the public cloud and will enable deployment of the services based on the physical machine
  • D. HPE OneView Advanced, because together with the HPE OneView licenses, the customer will gain rightto-use for HPE OneView for RHEV
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A cost-conscious customer needs a server upgrade to host a Citrix application virtualization solution.
The
solution must meet the following requirements:
- Support 1,200 simultaneous users
- Scale out easily to accommodate 20 percent future growth
- Provide optimum performance for applications such as Microsoft Office Suite, Skype for Business,
and Adobe
Photoshop
Which solution should the architect recommend?

  • A. an HPE Moonshot System with m350 cartridges
  • B. an HPE Integrity Superdome X System with BL920s Gen8 blades
  • C. an HPE Moonshot Systems with m710 cartridges
  • D. an HPE Integrity Superdome X System with BL920s Gen9 blades
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer needs a new system to be managed so that OS installations, driver installations, and
scripted
applications can be controlled from a central point. Parallel deployment jobs are also an important
requirement for the customer.
Which management software should the architect propose to meet the customer's needs?

  • A. HPE iLO REST API
  • B. HPE Insight Control server provisioning
  • C. HPE Intelligent Provisioning
  • D. HPE Smart Update Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An architect proposes an HPE Moonshot solution with three HPE Moonshot 1500 Chassis as follows:
- one chassis with 30 m710 cartridges
- two chassis with 30 m800 cartridges each
The customer wants to change the solution to use two HPE Moonshot 1500 chassis as follows:
- one chassis with 30 m710 cartridges and 15 m800 cartridges
- one chassis with 45 m800 cartridges
What should the architect explain to the customer?

  • A. Mixing different models of cartridges in the same chassis is not supported
  • B. A chassis can support both m710 and m800 cartridges, but the m710 cartridges will not be able to use their accelerators
  • C. Mixing different models of cartridges requires the customer to use an HPE Moonshot Provisioning Manager (MPM)
  • D. A chassis can support both m710 and m800 cartridges, but the m710 cartridge adapters will operate at 1Gbps rather than 10Gbps
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2