HP hpe0-j68 practice test

HPE Storage Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 179

Question 1

A customer has a large amount of the data on their Primera that is mission critical. The business
needs RPO to be under 5 minutes.
Which protection technology should you recommend?

  • A. synchronous replication
  • B. asynchronous replication
  • C. archiving
  • D. backup to tape
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are two advantages of HPE Recovery Manager Central? (Select two.)

  • A. Enables automatic transparent failover
  • B. Less expensive than traditional backup
  • C. Includes Peer Copy asynchronous replication
  • D. Manual data provisioning and policy-based copy protection
  • E. Integration capabilities utilizing HTML
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer is looking for a centralized file-sharing solution that can provide print services in addition
to 15TB of storage.
Which solution component should you recommend?

  • A. FC switch
  • B. NAS
  • C. FC-based array
  • D. Disk enclosure with integrated SAS switch
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which file protocols are commonly used in HPE StoreOnce environments? (Choose two.)

  • A. CIFS
  • B. NTFS
  • C. VFS
  • D. ZFS
  • E. NFS
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer has a SAN infrastructure with an HPE C-Class blade enclosure, and a mix of ProLiant G7,
Gen8 and Gen9 servers. They require a new storage platform.
How can you confirm the new storage array will be supported in the existing environment?

  • A. Design an array with an older version of the firmware to ensure compatibility.
  • B. Document existing server and SAN information, and consult SPOCK to ensure firmware compatibility.
  • C. Design an array with the latest firmware, and recommend that the customer engage HPE PointNext to upgrade the existing hardware.
  • D. Check recommended firmware levels in the HP SAN Design Reference Guide to ensure firmware compatibility.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which value does a Nimble solution provide in addition to other HPE storage solutions?

  • A. Flat support pricing for all hardware components
  • B. Future-proofed for newer technologies
  • C. All-inclusive software licensing over 5 years and additional capacity upgrades
  • D. Upfront option for free controller upgrade after 3 years
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer currently has a CS1000H and wants to upgrade to a CS3000.
What must be considered before upgrading?

  • A. This upgrade is disruptive and needs planned downtime.
  • B. A capacity upgrade to a fully populated array has to be performed first.
  • C. Timeless storage support is not offered for CS1000H entry-level systems.
  • D. A controller upgrade to a CS1000F has to be performed first.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Users are complaining about poor performance with their Data Warehouse application.
What is an effective solution to increase their performance at minimal cost?

  • A. HPE 3PAR Adaptive Flash Cache
  • B. HPE 3PAR Priority Optimization
  • C. HPE 3PAR Dynamic Optimization
  • D. HPE 3PAR Adaptive Optimization
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer needs to store a large amount of unstructured data that must be queried quickly.
Which type of storage meets the customers needs?

  • A. object
  • B. hash
  • C. file
  • D. flash
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are designing a solution that will have a new HPE Synergy frame and an HPE 3PAR StoreServ
8200 storage array with only the built-in ports. This new environment must keep the infrastructure
within the data center to a minimum.
Which interconnect module will achieve this goal?

  • A. Synergy 25-50Gb F8 Switch Module
  • B. 6125G/XG Ethernet Blade Switch
  • C. Synergy 20Gb Interconnect Link Module
  • D. Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 Module
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is used to migrate data between nodes in an HPE StoreVirtual VSA environment?
A. Network RAID
B. Peer Motion
C. SmartClone
D. Remote Copy

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
Integrated with HPE Recovery Manager Central for seamless data movement to StoreOnce Backup
appliances and StoreOnce VSA, and bidirectional replication with 3PAR StoreServ arrays (Peer Copy).

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer needs to add another HPE 3PAR StoreServ system and plans to use the federated storage
approach.
Which advantages can the customer expect? (Choose two.)
A. load balancing
B. reduced power, cooling, and environmental impacts
C. allows multiple management tools
D. easier migration
E. federated deduplication

Mark Question:
Answer:

AD
Federated storageMove data between storage systems in a peer-to-peer relationship simply,
dynamically, and nondisruptively to improve storage utilization, balance workloads, and ease storage
migration.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which HPE 3PAR StoreServ feature allows a host to continue I/O uninterrupted during a firmware
upgrade?

  • A. Peer Persistence
  • B. Persistent Ports
  • C. Persistent Memory
  • D. Persistent Cache
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement is correct when comparing functionalities of the AF and HF series in the Nimble
storage portfolio? (Choose Two)

  • A. Zero Copy Clones are a unique feature of All-Flash arrays within the Nimble Portfolio.
  • B. >99.9999% availability is measured and guaranteed for AF and HF series arrays.
  • C. HF series has a dedicated read cache and AF series does not have a dedicated reach cache.
  • D. HF series supports storage snapshots and replication using Veeam Backup & Replication, HF and AF series support storage snapshots only
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer has a large deployment of HPE Synergy compute modules. HPE 3PAR StoreServ arrays,
and HPE StoreOnce system in a single data center. They are concerned about the risk of data loss due
to site disaster and seeks cost-effective offsite Disaster Recovery protection without the need to
deploy a secondary site.
Which HPE solution should you recommend?

  • A. HPE StoreOnce VSA
  • B. HPE StoreOnce CloudBank
  • C. HPE StoreOnce RMC
  • D. HPE StoreOnce Catalyst
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2