google professional collaboration engineer practice test

Google Cloud Certified - Professional Collaboration Engineer

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

Your organization has recently gone Google, but you are not syncing Groups yet. You plan to sync all of your Active
Directory group objects to Google Groups with a single GCDS configuration.
Which scenario could require an alternative deployment strategy?

  • A. Some of your Active Directory groups have sensitive group membership.
  • B. Some of the Active Directory groups do not have owners.
  • C. Some of the Active Directory groups have members external to organization.
  • D. Some of the Active Directory groups do not have email addresses.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your organization's Sales Department uses a generic user account ([email protected]) to manage requests. With only
one employee responsible for managing the departmental account, you are tasked with providing the department with the
most efficient means to allow multiple employees various levels of access and manage requests from a common email
address.
What should you do?

  • A. Configure a Google Group as an email list.
  • B. Delegate email access to department employees.
  • C. Configure a Google Group as a collaborative inbox.
  • D. Configure a Google Group, and set the Access Level to Announcement Only.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your company works regularly with a partner. Your employees regularly send emails to your partner's employees. You want
to ensure that the Partner contact information available to your employees will allow them to easily select Partner names and
reduce sending errors.
What should you do?

  • A. Educate users on creating personal contacts for the Partner Employees.
  • B. Add a secondary domain for the Partner Company and create user entries for each Partner user.
  • C. Create shared contacts in the Directory using the Directory API.
  • D. Create shared contacts in the Directory using the Domain Shared Contacts API.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The application development team has come to you requesting that a new, internal, domainowned G Suite app be allowed to
access Google Drive APIs. You are currently restricting access to all APIs using approved whitelists, per security policy. You
need to grant access for this app.
What should you do?

  • A. Enable all API access for Google Drive.
  • B. Enable “trust domain owned apps” setting.
  • C. Add OAuth Client ID to Google Drive Trusted List.
  • D. Whitelist the app in the G Suite Marketplace.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your company recently migrated to G Suite and wants to deploy a commonly used third-party app to all of finance. Your OU
structure in G Suite is broken down by department. You need to ensure that the correct users get this app.
What should you do?

  • A. For the Finance OU, enable the third-party app in SAML apps.
  • B. For the Finance OU, enable the third-party app in Marketplace Apps.
  • C. At the root level, disable the third-party app. For the Finance OU, allow users to install any application from the G Suite Marketplace.
  • D. At the root level, disable the third-party app. For the Finance OU, allow users to install only whitelisted apps from the G Suite Marketplace.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.google.com/a/answer/6089179?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your CISO is concerned about third party applications becoming compromised and exposing G Suite data you have made
available to them. How could you provide granular insight into what data third party applications are accessing?
What should you do?

  • A. Create a report using the OAuth Token Audit Activity logs.
  • B. Create a report using the Calendar Audit Activity logs.
  • C. Create a report using the Drive Audit Activity logs.
  • D. Create a reporting using the API Permissions logs for Installed Apps.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

In your organization, users have been provisioned with either G Suite Enterprise, G Suite Business, or no license, depending
on their job duties, and the cost of user licenses is paid out of each division's budget. In order to effectively manage the
license disposition, team leaders require the ability to look up the type of license that is currently assigned, along with the last
logon date, for their direct reports.
You have been tasked with recommending a solution to the Director of IT, and have gathered the following requirements:
Team leaders must be able to retrieve this data on their own (i.e., self-service).

Team leaders are not permitted to have any level of administrative access to the G Suite Admin panel.

Team leaders must only be able to look up data for their direct reports.

The data must always be current to within 1 week. Costs must be mitigated.


What approach should you recommend?

  • A. Export log data to BigQuery with custom scopes.
  • B. Use a third-party tool.
  • C. Use App Script and filter views within a Google Sheet.
  • D. Create an app using AppMaker and App Script.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The CEO of your company has indicated that messages from trusted contacts are being delivered to spam, and it is
significantly affecting their work. The messages from these contacts have not always been classified as spam. Additionally,
you recently configured SPF, DKIM, and DMARC for your domain. You have been tasked with troubleshooting the issue.
What two actions should you take? (Choose two.)

  • A. Obtain the message header and analyze using G Suite Toolbox.
  • B. Review the contents of the messages in Google Vault.
  • C. Set up a Gmail routing rule to whitelist the sender.
  • D. Conduct an Email log search to trace the message route.
  • E. Validate that your domain is not on the Spamhaus blacklist.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your company frequently hires from five to ten interns for short contract engagements and makes use of the same
generically named G Suite accounts (e.g., [email protected], [email protected], user3@your-
company.com). The manager of this program wants all email to these accounts routed to the manager's mailbox account
also.
What should you do?

  • A. Setup address forwarding in each account's GMail setting menu.
  • B. Set up recipient address mapping in GMail Advanced Settings.
  • C. Configure an Inbound Gateway route.
  • D. Give the manager delegated access to the mailboxes.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.google.com/a/answer/2685650?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Your company policy requires that managers be provided access to Drive data once an employee leaves the company.
How should you grant this access?

  • A. Make the manager a delegate to the former employee's account.
  • B. Copy the data from the former employee’s My Drive to the manager's My Drive.
  • C. Transfer ownership of all Drive data using the file transfer ownership tool in the G Suite Admin console.
  • D. Login as the user and add the manager to the file permissions using the “Is owner’ privilege for all Drive files.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your company has sales offices in Madrid, Tokyo, London, and New York. The outbound email for those offices needs to
include the sales person's signature and a compliance footer. The compliance footer needs to say Should you no longer
wish to receive emails about this offer, please reply with UNSUBSCRIBE. You are responsible for making sure that users
cannot remove the footer.
What should you do?

  • A. Send an email to each sales person with the instructions on how to add the footer to their Signature.
  • B. Ensure that each sales team is in their own OU, and configure the Append Footer with the signature and footer content translated for each locale.
  • C. Ensure that each sales team is in their own OU, and configure the Append Footer with footer content.
  • D. Ensure that each sales team is in their own OU, and configure the Append Footer with the footer content translated for each locale.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The CFO just informed you that one of their team members wire-transferred money to the wrong account because they
received an email that appeared to be from the CFO. The CFO has provided a list of all users that may be responsible for
sending wire transfers. The CFO also provided a list of banks the company sends wire transfers to. There are no external
users that should be requesting wire transfers. The CFO is working with the bank to resolve the issue and needs your help to
ensure that this does not happen again.
What two actions should you take? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure objectionable content to reject messages with the words “wire transfer.”
  • B. Verify that DMARC, DKIM, and SPF records are configured correctly for your domain.
  • C. Create a rule requiring secure transport for all messages regarding wire transfers.
  • D. Add the sender of the wire transfer email to the blocked senders list.
  • E. Enable all admin settings in Gmail's safety > spoofing and authentication.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your company (your-company.com) just acquired a new business (new-company.com) that is running their email on-
premises. It is close to their peak season, so any major changes need to be postponed. However, you need to ensure that
the users at the new business can receive email addressed to them using your-company.com into their on-premises email
server. You need to set up an email routing policy to accomplish this.
What steps should you take?

  • A. Set up an Outbound Mail Gateway to route all outbound email to the on-premises server.
  • B. Set up accounts for the new employees, and use mail forwarding rules to send to the onpremises server.
  • C. Set up an Inbound Mail Gateway to reroute all inbound email to the on-premises server.
  • D. Set up a Default route with split delivery to route email to the on-premises server.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your organization syncs directory data from Active Directory to G Suite via Google Cloud Directory Sync. Users and Groups
are updated from Active Directory on an hourly basis. A user's last name and primary email address have to be changed.
You need to update the users data.
What two actions should you take? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add the user's old email address to their account in the G Suite Admin panel.
  • B. Change the user's primary email address in the G Suite Admin panel.
  • C. Change the user's last name in the G Suite Admin panel.
  • D. Change the user's primary email in Active Directory.
  • E. Change the user's last name in Active Directory.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your company has received help desk calls from users about a new interface in Gmail that they had not seen before. They
determined that it was a new feature that Google released recently. In the future, you'll need time to review the new features
so you can properly train employees before they see changes.
What action should you take?

  • A. Company Profile > Profile > New User Features > Enable “Scheduled Release”
  • B. Apps > G Suite > Gmail > Uncheck “Enable Gmail Labs for my users”
  • C. Company Profile > Profile > New User Features > Enable “Rapid Release”
  • D. Device Management > Chrome > Device Settings > Stop auto-updates
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2