google looker business analyst practice test

Looker Business Analyst

Last exam update: Jul 11 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

An analyst wants to schedule a dashboard in a way that makes it easier for viewing on a mobile device or for viewing a
printout of the dashboard.
How can the analyst set up a schedule to accomplish this?

  • A. Check Use single column layout in the Advanced options section of the scheduler.
  • B. Check Expand tables in the Advanced options section of the scheduler.
  • C. Select the paper size Tabloid with orientation Landscape in the Advanced options section of the scheduler.
  • D. Select Run schedule as recipient in the Advanced options section of the scheduler, and edit the recipients user attribute preferences to be individual_images.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An analyst is building out a company KPI dashboard and creates a blank dashboard. The analyst can either create a new tile
or use an existing Look.
What are two use cases for using Look-linked tile instead of building a query tile? (Choose two.)

  • A. The analyst wants to use the Look-linked tile in a separate company performance dashboard.
  • B. The analyst plans on creating a scheduled report of the associated Look.
  • C. The analyst is considering dashboard performance, and Look-linked tiles on dashboards lead to faster performance.
  • D. The analyst wants the flexibility to export the Look-linked tile results to additional file formats not supported by query tiles.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference https://help.looker.com/hc/en-us/articles/360023424054-Look-linked-tiles-versus-query-tiles-on-a-dashboard

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An analyst is trying to rank companies in an Explore and visualize the rank as a column chart. The analyst selects the Brand
Name dimension and the Rank dimension. They then select the column chart visualization type, but receive the error
Measure, time or numeric field required: Column graphs require at least one dimension or for the first dimension field to be
of type: number or type: time.
How can the analyst resolve this error while showing the rank as a column visualization?

  • A. Pivot the Explore by the Brand Name dimension.
  • B. Select a measure to include in the Explore, then create a table calculation that multiplies the dimension by 1.0 using the syntax ${dimension}*1.0. Then hide the measure from the Explore.
  • C. Pivot the Explore by brand Rank.
  • D. Select a measure to include in the Explore, then create a table calculation that adds the Rank dimension to the measure multiplied by zero using the syntax ${dimension} + (${measure}*0). Then hide the measure from the Explore.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.looker.com/exploring-data/using-table-calculations

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An analyst has created a line chart with Value Labels enabled, but the values are too long and need to be abbreviated.
Which visualization option should the analyst utilize to alter the display of the value labels?

  • A. Axis Value Labels
  • B. Value Format
  • C. Label Rotation
  • D. Time Label Format
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.looker.com/exploring-data/visualizing-query-results/line-options


Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A business analyst is filtering for this years data in an Explore. There is a requirement to show future dates for this year in
the visualization, even though those dates do not yet have associated data.
Where should the analyst go to make sure dates are filled in for the future?

  • A. X-axis settings
  • B. Column settings
  • C. Explore settings
  • D. Row settings
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.looker.com/exploring-data/exploring-data

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An analyst has a dashboard with a single filter on Created Date is in the past year, but a tile on the dashboard is returning
results for only the past 7 days. When the analyst selects Explore from Here on the tile, there are filters on both Created
Date is in the past year and Created Time is in the past 7 days.
How should the analyst make sure that only the filter set on the dashboard is applied to the tile?

  • A. After selecting Explore from Here on the tile, remove the filter on Created Time and hit Save.
  • B. After selecting Edit on the tile, add a filter on Created Date and hit Save.
  • C. Edit the dashboard Created Date filter to update the tile’s Created Time field under Tiles to Update.
  • D. Edit the dashboard Created Date filter to update the tile’s Created Time filter under Filters to Update.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An analyst pins a dashboard from a personal folder to the team board. Other colleagues report that they cannot access the
dashboard. There are a few dashboards in the personal folder that are not ready to share yet.
What should the analyst do to enable the teams access?

  • A. Give all users view access to the personal folder.
  • B. Move the dashboard to a shared folder and provide access only to the users from the team.
  • C. Give view access to the individual dashboards.
  • D. Create a subfolder in the personal folder and given view access to the users from the team.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.looker.com/sharing-and-publishing/organizing-spaces

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An executive needs to receive a dashboard every morning with data for the previous day only. The dashboard currently has
a date filter defined. The executive must receive only the data requested, and the dashboard data needs to remain
unchanged for all other users.
What should the analyst do to meet this requirement?

  • A. Filter the dashboard for the advanced value “yesterday”, and create a new schedule.
  • B. Edit the dashboard data filters default value to be the previous day’s date, and create a new schedule.
  • C. Create a new schedule and modify the filter’s default value to the previous day’s date.
  • D. Create a new schedule and modify the schedule filter to be the advanced value “yesterday”.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A business analyst is using the Totals check box in an Explore to get the sum of a column of values. The number that
appears in the Total row is much higher than the analyst expects, and this number is not the sum of the values in the
column.
What is a possible cause of this discrepancy?

  • A. There is a row limit applied.
  • B. There is a filter on a dimension.
  • C. There is a problem with the underlying LookML.
  • D. There is a column limit applied.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.looker.com/exploring-data/exploring-data#features_for_developers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An analyst needs to filter the sum of the sales between 12 complete months ago to the last 9 complete months ago.
How can the analyst create this filter condition?

  • A. Custom filter “is in the past” 12 months AND “is before” “relative” 9 months ago
  • B. Sales Closing Date “matches advanced” “12 months ago for 3 months”
  • C. Sales Closing Date “is in the past” 12 months OR “is before” “relative” 9 months ago
  • D. Sales Closing Date “matches advanced” “between 12 months ago and 9 months ago”
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.looker.com/explores-36/index4.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The query below shows how many uses purchased an item from each of two clothing departments.

Why are the total and sum of the rows unequal?

  • A. There is a filter limiting the count in the Total row.
  • B. There is a faulty logic in the way users relate to clothing departments.
  • C. A user is only counted once in the total even if the user has purchased from both departments.
  • D. There are users who have never purchased a clothing item from either department.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An analyst creates a table visualization. There is one dimension, a few count type measures, and a percentage table
calculation. When the analyst tries to download all 200,000 rows of results in CSV, the option is unavailable. The analyst has
been provided permission to download all results.
Which action should the analyst take to download all results?

  • A. Request that the admin user download this Look and share the file.
  • B. Change the table calculation to use an offset() function.
  • C. Contact the developer to create the percentage as a measure.
  • D. Apply a custom limit to the download.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An analyst needs to compare monthly sales, year over year, based on when an order was created, as shown in the exhibit.

How should the analyst, in addition to selecting the measure Total Sales build the report?

  • A. Select the dimension Created Month, and pivot on the dimension Created Year.
  • B. Select the dimension Created Year, and pivot on the dimension Created Month.
  • C. Select the dimension Created Month Name, and pivot on the dimension Created Year.
  • D. Select the dimension Created Year, and pivot on the dimension Created Month Name.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An analyst adds a Day dimension and a Signup Count measure to an Explore to show the number of new users added per
day. The analyst wants to add a metric that increases by the number of new users per day, on a rolling basis.
How should that metric be calculated?

  • A. Add a Sum measure to the Explore and re-run the query.
  • B. Add a table calculation that calls running_portal (${users.signup_count})
  • C. Add a custom measure of type: running_total
  • D. Add a table calculation that calls ${users.signup_count:total}
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.looker.com/hc/en-us/articles/360023904433-Using-datagroups-with-Cascading-PDTs

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Users find it difficult to distinguish the dashboards they need for tracking sales performance. There are more than 30
operation-related dashboards in the same folder.
What should the analyst do to improve the navigation experience?

  • A. Pin the dashboards into boards and grant user access to the individual dashboards.
  • B. Add descriptions to the dashboards to give more details.
  • C. Sort the dashboards in the folder by name.
  • D. Show the dashboards in a grid style for displaying the snapshot.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2