google google lookml developer practice test

Google LookML Developer

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

The developer is creating an Explore that includes the product users, and orders views that will meet the following
guidelines.
Joins between the orders and users views should not incur high performance costs.
Users of this Explore will primarily be looking at data from the orders view.
Users of this Explore should only be able to see orders from the retailer Fashion.ly.
The only field the users need from the products view is product.name.
Which LookML should the developer use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A user reports the following SQL error when selecting the discounted sale price field:
ERROR: column order_items.sale_price; must appear in the GROUP BY clause or be used in an aggregate function.
The developer checks the field definition and finds it to be:
measure: discounted_sale_price { type: number
sql: ${sale_price} * 0.8 ;;
The developer also finds the LookML definition of the sale_price field to be:
dimension: sale_price { type: number
sql: ${TABLE}.sale_price ;; }
What is the likely cause of the SQL error?

  • A. The discounted_sale_price field should have a group_by: yes parameter.
  • B. The sale_price field should be defined as a measure of type: number, not as a dimension.
  • C. The underlying database table does not have a field called sale_price.
  • D. The discounted_sale_price field should be defined as a dimension of type: number, not as a measure.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer is connecting a LookML project to a remote Git repository. The developer wants to track which users are
committing code changes, creating pull requests, or deploying to production when the different Git commands are initiated
from within Looker.
Which type of Git connection should be utilized to meet this business requirement?

  • A. A bare Git repository
  • B. Multiple account HTTPS
  • C. Single account HTTPS
  • D. SSH
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.looker.com/data-modeling/getting-started/version-control-and-deploying-changes

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Only users with department attributes of Finance and Executive should be able to access the revenue view. Only users with
the value of Executive for the department user attribute should be able to view the total_revenue field.
Given the code snippet below:

How should the required access grants be structured to set up this system of access?

  • A. required_access_grants: [grant_b] in the revenue view, required_access_grants: [grant_a] in the total_revenue field
  • B. required_access_grants: [grant_a] in the revenue view, required_access_grants: [grant_a, grant_b] in the total_revenue field
  • C. required_access_grants: [grant_b] in the financial_data Explore, required_access_grants: [grant_a] in the total_revenue field
  • D. required_access_grants: [grant_a, grant_b] in the revenue view, required_access_grants: [grant_a] in the total_revenue field
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer creates a derived table and wants to add persistence to it. Because the table is not used on a frequent basis,
the developer wants the table to be cached for 12 hours, but only when a user has queried it.
Which persistence parameter should be added to the derived tables definition in order to satisfy this use case?

  • A. persist_with: “12 hours”
  • B. datagroup: 12_hours { max_cache_age: “12 hours”
  • C. persist_for: “12 hours”
  • D. sql_trigger_value: SELECT FLOOR{UNIX_TIMESTAMP{} / {6*60*60}} ;;
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.looker.com/data-modeling/learning-lookml/caching

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer needs to build a new dimension that offers an age-based cohort representation of users.
Which LookML code should the developer use to meet the requirement?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

After running the LookML Validator, a developer sees the following error message in the Looker development environment:
Measures with Looker aggregations (sum, average, min, max, list types) may not reference other measures.
What could be causing this error?

  • A. A measure of type: count has a sql parameter defined.
  • B. A measure of type: sum adds up other measures in the sql parameter.
  • C. A measure of type: sum has a SUM function written in the sql parameter.
  • D. A measure of type: number has a SUM function written in the sql parameter.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.looker.com/hc/en-us/articles/360038371614--Error-Measures-with-Looker-Aggregations-Sum-
Average-Min-Max-List-Types-May-Not-Reference-Other-Measures

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Users report that the main dashboard has been slow to show results.
Which two options should the developer evaluate to improve dashboard performance? (hoose two.)

  • A. Number of databases used by dashboard elements
  • B. Number of queries used by the dashboard
  • C. Ratio of visualizations to text tiles
  • D. Format used to deliver these reports
  • E. Amount of data rendered for each query
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.looker.com/hc/en-us/articles/360038233334-Considerations-When-Building-Performant-Looker-
Dashboards

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A LookML developer has created a model with many Explores in it. Business users are having a difficult time locating the
Explore they want in the long list displayed.
Which two actions can the LookML developer take to improve the user interface? (Choose two.)

  • A. Apply the hidden parameter with a value of yes to Explores that only exist to power specific Looks, dashboards, or suggestion menus.
  • B. Modify the business users’ roles so they do not have this model in their model set.
  • C. Combine the Explores into just a few Explores that each join to many views.
  • D. Apply the group_label parameter to organize the Explores under different headings.
  • E. Apply the fields parameter so that each Explore has fewer fields in it.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A developer wants to create a new Explore based on the order_items view. The developer creates an Explore in the
ecommerce model file with the following definition:
explore: order_items {}
After saving and validations, the developer receives this LookML validator error:
Inaccessible view inventory_items, inventory_items is not accessible in explore order_items. Check for typos and
missing joins in explore order_items.
What caused this error to appear?

  • A. A field in the order_items view references a field in the inventory_items view.
  • B. A field in the inventory_items view references a field in the order_items view.
  • C. There is an Explore named inventory_items which references the order_items view.
  • D. There is another Explore named order_items which references the inventory_items view.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A developer has created a persistent derived table that tracks new or updated orders and they want to cache the results. The
cache should be refreshed whenever some new order is available on the underlying datasource table my tablename or at
least every 24 hours.
Which datagroup definition will refresh the cache as expected?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A user reports that, when a date dimension is filtered to before now results are returned that consistently include tomorrow.
Dimension fill has been ruled out as a cause of the issue.
Which LookML parameter should be used to resolve this issue?

  • A. Week_start_day
  • B. Convert_tz
  • C. Datatype
  • D. Fiscal_month_offset
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The developer has moved the orders Explore (shown below) from model_a to model_b, where both models are in the same
project, and all users have access to both models.
Connection: demo
include: .view explore: orders {}
What will happen after making this change?

  • A. Dashboard tiles and Looks will be automatically pointed to the orders Explore in model_b.
  • B. Dashboard tiles and Looks will redirect to the new database connection.
  • C. Dashboard tiles and Looks that rely on this Explore will be deleted.
  • D. Dashboard tiles and Looks that rely on this Explore will return an error.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Users viewing an Explore should be able to view rows of data only where the value of the product.brand column matches the
value of the users company user attribute.
Which access filter should the developer use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer is defining the users table within a view file in Looker. The users table will be available as an individual Explore
and it will also be joined into other Explores, such as the products Explore. The developer needs to limit the fields visible in
the products Explore without affecting the visibility of the fields in the users Explore.
How should the developer meet this requirement?

  • A. Use the fields parameter at the join level for the products Explore to specify which fields should be included and leave the users Explore as is.
  • B. Create duplicate dimensions and measures, one for the users Explore and one for the products Explore, and use the hidden parameter to modify the visibility of the fields.
  • C. Create two view files for the users table. One view file will have all possible fields for the users Explore, and the other will have only the fields required for the products Explore.
  • D. Use the hidden parameter in the users view file for the fields that should not come over to the products Explore and leave the users Explore as is.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2