google google analytics individual qualification practice test

Google Analytics Individual Qualification

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

When does the Analytics tracking code send a pageview hit to Google Analytics?

  • A. Every time a user adds an item to an online shopping cart
  • B. Every time a user searches on a website
  • C. Every time a user clicks a video on a website
  • D. Every time a user loads a webpage with embedded tracking code
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What scope levels available for dimensions and metrics?

  • A. Location-level, duration-level, product-level, or user-level scope
  • B. Hit-level, session-level, product-level, or user-level scope
  • C. Event-level, duration-level, transaction-level, or user-level scope
  • D. Event-level, session-level, transaction-level, or user-level scope
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What feature must be enabled to use Multi-Channel Funnels?

  • A. Goals or Ecommerce
  • B. Custom Dimensions
  • C. In-page Analytics
  • D. Advertising Features
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What criteria could not be used to create a Dynamic Remarketing audience?

  • A. Users who viewed a homepage
  • B. Users who viewed product-detail pages
  • C. Users who viewed a search result page on a website
  • D. Users who returned an item they purchased
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

If the Google Merchandise Store sets up a URL goal of /ordercomplete and a Match Type of Begins with, which of the
following pages on www.googlemerchandisestore.com will NOT count as a goal?

  • A. /ordercomplete/index.html
  • B. /ordercomplete/thank_you.html
  • C. /ordercomplete.php
  • D. /order/complete.php
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What report shows users who initiated sessions over 1-day, 7-day, 14-day, and 30-day periods?

  • A. Users Flow report
  • B. Active Users report
  • C. Cohort Analysis report
  • D. User Explorer report
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three campaign parameters are recommended to manually track campaigns?

  • A. Campaign, Content, and Term
  • B. Medium, Source, and Content
  • C. Source, Content, and Term
  • D. Medium, Source, and Campaign
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What asset is used to build a remarketing list?

  • A. Custom Metric
  • B. Custom Report
  • C. Custom Segment
  • D. Custom Dimension
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What cannot be collected by the default Analytics tracking code?

  • A. Device and operating system
  • B. Browser language setting
  • C. User’s favorite website
  • D. Page visits
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which reports require the activation of Advertising Features?

  • A. Real-time reports
  • B. Demographics and Interests reports
  • C. Geo reports
  • D. Cohort Analysis reports
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What feature is required to track customer search terms on a website?

  • A. Enhanced Ecommerce
  • B. Search filters
  • C. Site Search
  • D. Data Import
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What report indicates where users start or exit the conversion funnel?

  • A. Goal Flow
  • B. Treemaps
  • C. User Timings
  • D. Cohort Analysis
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What feature is required to send data from a web-connected device (like a point-of-sale system) to Google Analytics?

  • A. The Measurement Protocol
  • B. Browser cookies
  • C. Data Import
  • D. The Networking Protocol
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

To recognize users across different devices, what feature must be enabled?

  • A. User ID
  • B. Google Ads Linking
  • C. Attribution Models
  • D. Audience Definitions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What scope would be set for a Custom Dimension that reports membership status for a customer rewards program?

  • A. Hit
  • B. Product
  • C. User
  • D. Session
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2