google cloud digital leader practice test

Google Cloud Digital Leader

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization consists of many teams. Each team has many Google Cloud projects. Your organization wants to simplify
the management of identity and access policies for these projects.
How can you group these projects to meet this goal?

  • A. Group each team’s projects into a separate domain
  • B. Assign labels based on the virtual machines that are part of each team’s projects
  • C. Use folders to group each team’s projects
  • D. Group each team’s projects into a separate organization node
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization recently migrated its compute workloads to Google Cloud. You want these workloads in Google Cloud to
privately and securely access your large volume of on-premises data, and you also want to minimize latency.
What should your organization do?

  • A. Use Storage Transfer Service to securely make your data available to Google Cloud
  • B. Create a VPC between your on-premises data center and your Google resources
  • C. Peer your on-premises data center to Google’s Edge Network
  • D. Use Transfer Appliance to securely make your data available to Google Cloud
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your large and frequently changing organizations user information is stored in an on-premises LDAP database. The
database includes user passwords and group and organization membership.
How should your organization provision Google accounts and groups to access Google Cloud resources?

  • A. Replicate the LDAP infrastructure on Compute Engine
  • B. Use the Firebase Authentication REST API to create users
  • C. Use Google Cloud Directory Sync to create users
  • D. Use the Identity Platform REST API to create users
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can run a single instance of Google Cloud Directory Sync to synchronize user accounts and groups to Google Cloud.
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/architecture/identity/federating-gcp-with-active-directory-introduction

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
How do Migrate for Compute Engine and Migrate for Anthos differ?

  • A. Unlike Migrate for Anthos, Migrate for Compute Engine assumes that the migration source is VMware vSphere.
  • B. Migrate for Compute Engine charges for ingress, but Migrate for Anthos does not.
  • C. Migrate for Compute Engine is closed source, and Migrate for Anthos is open source.
  • D. Migrate for Anthos migrates to containers, and Migrate for Compute Engine migrates to virtual machines.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/migrate/anthos

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your company needs to segment Google Cloud resources used by each team from the others. The teams efforts are
changing frequently, and you need to reduce operational risk and maintain cost visibility. Which approach does Google
recommend?

  • A. One project per team.
  • B. One organization per team.
  • C. One project that contains all of each team’s resources.
  • D. One top-level folder per team.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/security/infrastructure/design

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your team is publishing research results and needs to make large amounts of data available to other researchers within the
professional community and the public at minimum cost.
How should you host the data?

  • A. Use a Cloud Storage bucket and enable “Requester Pays.”
  • B. Use a Cloud Storage bucket and provide Signed URLs for the data files.
  • C. Use a Cloud Storage bucket and set up a Cloud Interconnect connection to allow access to the data.
  • D. Host the data on-premises, and set up a Cloud Interconnect connection to allow access to the data.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization needs to allow a production job to have access to a BigQuery dataset. The production job is running on a
Compute Engine instance that is part of an instance group.
What should be included in the IAM Policy on the BigQuery dataset?

  • A. The Compute Engine instance group
  • B. The project that owns the Compute Engine instance
  • C. The Compute Engine service account
  • D. The Compute Engine instance
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/instance-groups

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization meant to purchase a 3-year Committed Use Discount, but accidentally purchased a 1-year Committed Use
Discount instead. What should your organization do?

  • A. Contact your financial institution.
  • B. Contact Trust and Safety.
  • C. Contact Cloud Billing Support.
  • D. Contact Technical Support.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
mmmad
2 months ago

https://www.examtopics.com/discussions/google/view/68866-exam-cloud-digital-leader-topic-1-question-59-discussion/


Question 9 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization is defining the resource hierarchy for its new application in Google Cloud. You need separate development
and production environments. The production environment will be deployed in Compute Engine in two regions. Which
structure should your organization choose?

  • A. Create a single project for all environments. Use labels to segregate resources by environment.
  • B. Create a single project for all environments. Use tags to segregate resources by environment.
  • C. Create one project for the development environment and one project for the production environment.
  • D. Create two projects for the development environment and two projects for the production environment (one for each region).
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization needs to ensure that the Google Cloud resources of each of your departments are segregated from one
another. Each department has several environments of its own: development, testing, and production. Which strategy should
your organization choose?

  • A. Create a project per department, and create a folder per environment in each project.
  • B. Create a folder per department, and create a project per environment in each folder.
  • C. Create a Cloud Identity domain per department, and create a project per environment in each domain.
  • D. Create a Cloud Identity domain per environment, and create a project per department in each domain.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/identity/docs/setup

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
mmmad
2 months ago

The recommended strategy for ensuring segregation of Google Cloud resources for each department with multiple environments (development, testing, and production) would be to create a folder per department, and create a project per environment in each folder.

This strategy provides a clear and organized structure for managing resources. By creating a folder per department, you can logically group projects and enforce access controls and policies at the folder level. Within each folder, you can then create separate projects for each environment (development, testing, and production). This allows for better isolation and control of resources within each environment.


Question 11 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization needs to process large amounts of data from an online application that operates continuously. You do not
want to be required to provision infrastructure or create server clusters. What should your organization choose?

  • A. Compute Engine with BigQuery
  • B. Dataproc
  • C. Google Kubernetes Engine with Cloud Bigtable
  • D. Dataflow
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization wants to be sure that is expenditures on cloud services are in line with the budget. Which two Google
Cloud cost management features help your organization gain greater visibility into its cloud resource costs? (Choose two.)

  • A. Billing dashboards
  • B. Resource labels
  • C. Sustained use discounts
  • D. Financial governance policies
  • E. Payments profile
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/cost-management#section-6

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your company security team manages access control to production systems using an LDAP directory group.
How is this access control managed in the Google Cloud production project?

  • A. Assign the proper role to the Service Account in the project’s IAM Policy
  • B. Grant each user the roles/iam.serviceAccountUser role on a service account that exists in the Google Group.
  • C. Assign the proper role to the Google Group in the project’s IAM Policy.
  • D. Create the project in a folder with the same name as the LDAP directory group.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/blog/products/identity-security/achieving-identity-and-access-governance-on-google-
cloud

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization wants to migrate your on-premises environment to Google Cloud. The on-premises environment consists
of containers and virtual machine instances. Which Google Cloud products can help to migrate the container images and the
virtual machine disks?

  • A. Compute Engine and Filestore
  • B. Artifact Registry and Cloud Storage
  • C. Dataflow and BigQuery
  • D. Pub/Sub and Cloud Storage
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/import/importing-virtual-disks

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 3, General Google Cloud knowledge

Topic 3
Your organization needs to minimize how much it pays for data traffic from the Google network to the internet. What should
your organization do?

  • A. Choose the Standard network service tier.
  • B. Choose the Premium network service tier.
  • C. Deploy Cloud VPN.
  • D. Deploy Cloud NAT.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/blog/products/networking/networking-cost-optimization-best-practices

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2