google adwords fundamentals practice test

Google AdWords Fundamentals

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 15. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 225

Question 1

Which of these metrics is especially important to clients who are running a branding campaign?

  • A. Average cost-per-click (avg. CPC)
  • B. Impressions
  • C. Clickthrough rate (CTR)
  • D. Phone call conversions
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
gopalpampana
1 week, 3 days ago

Impressions


Question 2

What bidding strategy should Tracy, a pizzeria owner, use to get more people to call her business?

  • A. Cost-per-acquisition (CPA)
  • B. Cost-per-click (CPC)
  • C. Cost-per-thousand viewable impressions (vCPM)
  • D. Cost-per-view (CPV)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
gopalpampana
1 week, 3 days ago

Cost-per-acquisition


Question 3

Why would an advertiser use sitelinks?

  • A. To give customers quick access to multiple pages of an advertiser’s website
  • B. To showcase customer reviews with high-quality survey data
  • C. To show a link that sends people to the app store or starts downloading an app
  • D. To let customers click a button to call the business
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
gopalpampana
1 week, 3 days ago

To give customers quick access to multiple pages of an advertiser's website


Question 4

Which is a best practice for optimizing a display ad campaign?

  • A. Create multiple display ads with different colors and font
  • B. Create new display ads that clash with the publisher's site for emphasis
  • C. Stick with the same template and let it run for at least three months
  • D. Blend the call to action into the rest of the image
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A primary benefit of location targeting is that advertisers can:

  • A. Choose to only target websites based in a specific region or territory.
  • B. Choose to target a specific Google domain.
  • C. Target any combination of countries, territories, and regions.
  • D. Target specific users who have already visited their site.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A keyword with a very low click through rate (CTR) will usually receive:

  • A. Impressions only on the Google Search Network.
  • B. A low average cost-per-click (CPC) on Google search.
  • C. More impressions on the Google Display Network.
  • D. A low Quality Score on the Google Search Network.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your ad can show on the Search Network when someone searches for terms that are similar to your:

  • A. website
  • B. placements
  • C. keywords
  • D. ad text
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Ads often show on Google with a fifth line of ad text, which includes the city or region targeted by a campaign. One reason
this occurs is because:

  • A. One of the keywords in the campaign is the name of that country.
  • B. The language preferences of the user assume a location.
  • C. The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user is located in the city targeted by the campaign.
  • D. The search query included the name of the city.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

On which devices are mobile ads eligible to appear?

  • A. Standard mobile phones that use mobile (WAP) browsers
  • B. Electronic readers with Internet connections
  • C. Desktop and laptop computers
  • D. iPhones and similar mobile devices that use full (HTML) browsers
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What’s a benefit of having multiple ads in an ad group?

  • A. Ads are only eligible to show at the top of the page if there’s more than one ad in that ad group.
  • B. AdWords will automatically match each ad to the keywords it’s most relevant to.
  • C. When using optimize for clicks, AdWords will automatically rotate your ads and give the best performing ones a better chance of showing more often.
  • D. Ads are only eligible to show ad extensions if there’s more than one ad in that ad group.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Quality Score on Google search is evaluated every:

  • A. Time a keyword receives a click.
  • B. Time an ad enters an auction.
  • C. 24 hours.
  • D. 48 hours.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=10215

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your client wants to improve her ad position. What would you recommend?

  • A. Make the ad headline longer and more descriptive
  • B. Improve the ad quality and increase bid amount
  • C. Add more keywords and increase daily budget
  • D. Improve Quality Score and decrease bid amount
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Data for your client shows that more estimated total conversions are coming from mobile devices versus computers and
tablets. How can you use this data to optimize your clients bidding strategy?

  • A. Use enhanced cost-per-click (ECPC) to increase bids that are likely to result in conversions from mobile devices.
  • B. Use target search page location to help get your client’s ads to the top of mobile search page results.
  • C. Set a mobile bid adjustment to increase bids for searches on mobile devices.
  • D. Set a mobile bid adjustment to decrease bids for searches on computers and tablets.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are focused on reaching viewers with video content, and are looking to pay only when a user views your ad (CPV
model). Which form of AdWords video advertising would be most appropriate?

  • A. YouTube homepage ads
  • B. Click-to-Play video ad formats
  • C. TrueView video formats
  • D. CPM Video ad formats
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2375465?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

If your ad group contained the broad match type keyword "tennis shoes," which of the following keyword searches would
your ad be eligible to appear on? (Choose two.)

  • A. Sport equipment
  • B. Running shoes
  • C. Buy tennis shoes
  • D. Tennis clothing
Mark Question:
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2